O’Reilly Spring Nationals NHRA POWERAde DragRacing
Super Stock
 
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Thursday

Order for Qualifying Round 1
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after one round of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 Psn   Driver                   Class  Index    ET   Ov/Un
   1. Buz Post                 SS/AM  9.55  8.184  -1.366
   2. Tim Cole                 SS/AX 10.00  8.760  -1.240
   3. J.W. Hames               GT/JA 11.65 10.451  -1.199
   4. Tim Worner               GT/JA 11.65 10.470  -1.180
   5. Randy Hopkins            SS/AA 10.00  8.825  -1.175
   6. Gilbert Johnson Jr       GT/JA 11.65 10.493  -1.157
   7. Charlie Westcott          GT/C 10.50  9.345  -1.155
   8. Terry Emmons             SS/JA 11.30 10.145  -1.155
   9. Jeff Hefler              SS/BM  9.70  8.573  -1.127
  10. Cliff Reigle             SS/GA 10.85  9.737  -1.113
  11. Blair Patrick            SS/EA 10.65  9.541  -1.109
  12. Ronnie Marlow            GT/JA 11.65 10.543  -1.107
  13. Bobby Dennis             GT/KA 11.75 10.643  -1.107
  14. Sid Bonnecarrere         SS/AA 10.00  8.898  -1.102
  15. Rod Dorsey               SS/EM 10.50  9.435  -1.065
  16. Darrell Marvel           SS/AA 10.00  8.944  -1.056
  17. Brent Johnson            GT/IA 11.50 10.447  -1.053
  18. Jimmy DeFrank            GT/HA 11.35 10.297  -1.053
  19. Pete Peery               GT/CA 10.70  9.651  -1.049
  20. Frank Grossi             GT/BA 10.55  9.502  -1.048
  21. James Caro               GT/CA 10.70  9.663  -1.037
  22. Terry Pearson            GT/BA 10.55  9.517  -1.033
  23. Ken Howell                GT/D 10.65  9.645  -1.005
  24. Bobby Cassard            SS/LA 11.75 10.746  -1.004
  25. Mike Bryant              GT/GA 11.20 10.199  -1.001
  26. John Clegg III           SS/AM  9.55  8.573  -0.977
  27. Peter Biondo             GT/FA 11.10 10.148  -0.952
  28. Larry Stewart            SS/HA 10.90  9.962  -0.938
  29. Robert Cruzen            GT/TA 10.85  9.927  -0.923
  30. Philip Lett              SS/BS 10.05  9.129  -0.921
  31. Ron Cheshier             SS/DA 10.50  9.585  -0.915
  32. Ronnie Courtney           GT/F 10.90  9.996  -0.904
  33. James Wilson Jr.         GT/AA 10.40  9.502  -0.898
  34. Tim Hebert               SS/BA 10.20  9.319  -0.881
  35. Rick Ryan                SS/MA 12.15 11.300  -0.850
  36. George Tamasi Jr         GT/EA 10.95 10.119  -0.831
  37. Jim Hanig                GT/LA 11.85 11.031  -0.819
  38. Dan Fletcher             SS/IA 11.00 10.185  -0.815
  39. Isaac Caswell            GT/DA 10.80 10.002  -0.798
  40. Vic Penrod               SS/IA 11.00 10.209  -0.791
  41. Tony Cowell              GT/IA 11.50 10.716  -0.784
  42. Mark Faul                GT/EA 10.95 10.170  -0.780
  43. J.B. Clegg               SS/JA 11.30 10.524  -0.776
  44. Korey Mawhee             GT/DA 10.80 10.025  -0.775
  45. Byron Latino             GT/IA 11.50 10.777  -0.723
  46. Hagen Gary               GT/DA 10.80 10.085  -0.715
  47. Jerry Caro               SS/BA 10.20  9.513  -0.687
  48. Harvey Emmons III        SS/KA 11.55 10.878  -0.672
  49. William McLemore         SS/EM 10.50  9.878  -0.622
  50. Monty Campbell           SS/LA 11.75 11.178  -0.572
  51. Marcus Allen              SS/I 10.85 10.281  -0.569
  52. Michael Hanegan          SS/DM 10.20  9.668  -0.532
  53. Bob Utsler                SS/K 11.30 10.783  -0.517
  54. Kevin Helms              SS/IA 11.00 10.554  -0.446
  55. Jim Pancake              SS/AA 10.00  9.623  -0.377
  56. Wayne Winfield           GT/HA 11.35 11.488   0.138
  57. Bobby Brannon            SS/JA 11.30 17.727   6.427

       

Thursday

Order for Qualifying Round 2
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 Psn   Driver                   Class  Index    ET   Ov/Un
   1. Buz Post                 SS/AM  9.55  8.184  -1.366
   2. Tim Cole                 SS/AX 10.00  8.690  -1.310
   3. Tim Worner               GT/JA 11.65 10.424  -1.226
   4. Bobby Dennis             GT/KA 11.75 10.541  -1.209
   5. J.W. Hames               GT/JA 11.65 10.451  -1.199
   6. Randy Hopkins            SS/AA 10.00  8.825  -1.175
   7. Gilbert Johnson Jr       GT/JA 11.65 10.493  -1.157
   8. Charlie Westcott          GT/C 10.50  9.345  -1.155
   9. Terry Emmons             SS/JA 11.30 10.145  -1.155
  10. Sid Bonnecarrere         SS/AA 10.00  8.852  -1.148
  11. Jeff Hefler              SS/BM  9.70  8.573  -1.127
  12. Cliff Reigle             SS/GA 10.85  9.737  -1.113
  13. Ronnie Marlow            GT/JA 11.65 10.537  -1.113
  14. Blair Patrick            SS/EA 10.65  9.541  -1.109
  15. Rod Dorsey               SS/EM 10.50  9.392  -1.108
  16. Brent Johnson            GT/IA 11.50 10.402  -1.098
  17. Darrell Marvel           SS/AA 10.00  8.918  -1.082
  18. Pete Peery               GT/CA 10.70  9.628  -1.072
  19. Bobby Cassard            SS/LA 11.75 10.679  -1.071
  20. Jimmy DeFrank            GT/HA 11.35 10.297  -1.053
  21. Frank Grossi             GT/BA 10.55  9.502  -1.048
  22. James Caro               GT/CA 10.70  9.663  -1.037
  23. Terry Pearson            GT/BA 10.55  9.517  -1.033
  24. Ken Howell                GT/D 10.65  9.645  -1.005
  25. Mike Bryant              GT/GA 11.20 10.199  -1.001
  26. Rick Ryan                SS/MA 12.15 11.152  -0.998
  27. John Clegg III           SS/AM  9.55  8.573  -0.977
  28. Ron Cheshier             SS/DA 10.50  9.533  -0.967
  29. Larry Stewart            SS/HA 10.90  9.945  -0.955
  30. Peter Biondo             GT/FA 11.10 10.148  -0.952
  31. Robert Cruzen            GT/TA 10.85  9.923  -0.927
  32. Warren Lett              SS/BS 10.05  9.129  -0.921
  33. Ronnie Courtney           GT/F 10.90  9.979  -0.921
  34. James Wilson Jr.         GT/AA 10.40  9.502  -0.898
  35. Isaac Caswell            GT/DA 10.80  9.908  -0.892
  36. Tim Hebert               SS/BA 10.20  9.319  -0.881
  37. George Tamasi Jr         GT/EA 10.95 10.119  -0.831
  38. Korey Mawhee             GT/DA 10.80  9.975  -0.825
  39. Jim Hanig                GT/LA 11.85 11.031  -0.819
  40. J.B. Clegg               SS/JA 11.30 10.483  -0.817
  41. Dan Fletcher             SS/IA 11.00 10.185  -0.815
  42. Vic Penrod               SS/IA 11.00 10.209  -0.791
  43. Tony Cowell              GT/IA 11.50 10.716  -0.784
  44. Mark Faul                GT/EA 10.95 10.170  -0.780
  45. William McLemore         SS/EM 10.50  9.768  -0.732
  46. Byron Latino             GT/IA 11.50 10.777  -0.723
  47. Hagen Gary               GT/DA 10.80 10.082  -0.718
  48. Jerry Caro               SS/BA 10.20  9.513  -0.687
  49. Harvey Emmons III        SS/KA 11.55 10.878  -0.672
  50. Wayne Winfield           GT/HA 11.35 10.735  -0.615
  51. Monty Campbell           SS/LA 11.75 11.178  -0.572
  52. Marcus Allen              SS/I 10.85 10.281  -0.569
  53. Michael Hanegan          SS/DM 10.20  9.668  -0.532
  54. Bob Utsler                SS/K 11.30 10.783  -0.517
  55. Kevin Helms              SS/IA 11.00 10.554  -0.446
  56. Scott Welborn            GT/MA 12.05 11.645  -0.405
  57. Jesse Knapp              SS/HA 10.90 10.499  -0.401
  58. Jim Pancake              SS/AA 10.00  9.623  -0.377
  59. Bobby Brannon            SS/JA 11.30 17.727   6.427

       

Thursday

Order for Qualifying Round 3
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 Psn   Driver                   Class  Index    ET   Ov/Un
   1. Buz Post                 SS/AM  9.55  8.184  -1.366
   2. Tim Cole                 SS/AX 10.00  8.690  -1.310
   3. Tim Worner               GT/JA 11.65 10.424  -1.226
   4. J.W. Hames               GT/JA 11.65 10.429  -1.221
   5. Bobby Dennis             GT/KA 11.75 10.541  -1.209
   6. Gilbert Johnson Jr       GT/JA 11.65 10.459  -1.191
   7. Randy Hopkins            SS/AA 10.00  8.825  -1.175
   8. Charlie Westcott          GT/C 10.50  9.345  -1.155
   9. Terry Emmons             SS/JA 11.30 10.145  -1.155
  10. Sid Bonnecarrere         SS/AA 10.00  8.852  -1.148
  11. Jeff Hefler              SS/BM  9.70  8.573  -1.127
  12. Darrell Marvel           SS/AA 10.00  8.879  -1.121
  13. Ronnie Marlow            GT/JA 11.65 10.532  -1.118
  14. Cliff Reigle             SS/GA 10.85  9.737  -1.113
  15. Blair Patrick            SS/EA 10.65  9.541  -1.109
  16. Rod Dorsey               SS/EM 10.50  9.392  -1.108
  17. Brent Johnson            GT/IA 11.50 10.402  -1.098
  18. Pete Peery               GT/CA 10.70  9.628  -1.072
  19. Bobby Cassard            SS/LA 11.75 10.679  -1.071
  20. Jimmy DeFrank            GT/HA 11.35 10.297  -1.053
  21. Frank Grossi             GT/BA 10.55  9.502  -1.048
  22. James Caro               GT/CA 10.70  9.663  -1.037
  23. Terry Pearson            GT/BA 10.55  9.517  -1.033
  24. Ken Howell                GT/D 10.65  9.645  -1.005
  25. Mike Bryant              GT/GA 11.20 10.199  -1.001
  26. Rick Ryan                SS/MA 12.15 11.152  -0.998
  27. Ron Cheshier             SS/DA 10.50  9.522  -0.978
  28. John Clegg III           SS/AM  9.55  8.573  -0.977
  29. Larry Stewart            SS/HA 10.90  9.933  -0.967
  30. Peter Biondo             GT/FA 11.10 10.148  -0.952
  31. Mark Faul                GT/EA 10.95 10.017  -0.933
  32. Robert Cruzen            GT/TA 10.85  9.923  -0.927
  33. Warren Lett              SS/BS 10.05  9.129  -0.921
  34. Ronnie Courtney           GT/F 10.90  9.979  -0.921
  35. James Wilson Jr.         GT/AA 10.40  9.502  -0.898
  36. Isaac Caswell            GT/DA 10.80  9.908  -0.892
  37. Tim Hebert               SS/BA 10.20  9.319  -0.881
  38. George Tamasi Jr         GT/EA 10.95 10.113  -0.837
  39. Korey Mawhee             GT/DA 10.80  9.975  -0.825
  40. Vic Penrod               SS/IA 11.00 10.179  -0.821
  41. Jim Hanig                GT/LA 11.85 11.031  -0.819
  42. J.B. Clegg               SS/JA 11.30 10.483  -0.817
  43. Dan Fletcher             SS/IA 11.00 10.185  -0.815
  44. Tony Cowell              GT/IA 11.50 10.690  -0.810
  45. Wayne Winfield           GT/HA 11.35 10.542  -0.808
  46. William McLemore         SS/EM 10.50  9.741  -0.759
  47. Byron Latino             GT/IA 11.50 10.777  -0.723
  48. Hagen Gary               GT/DA 10.80 10.082  -0.718
  49. Jerry Caro               SS/BA 10.20  9.482  -0.718
  50. Scott Welborn            GT/MA 12.05 11.349  -0.701
  51. Harvey Emmons III        SS/KA 11.55 10.849  -0.701
  52. Jesse Knapp              SS/HA 10.90 10.228  -0.672
  53. Monty Campbell           SS/LA 11.75 11.178  -0.572
  54. Bob Utsler                SS/K 11.30 10.728  -0.572
  55. Marcus Allen              SS/I 10.85 10.281  -0.569
  56. Michael Hanegan          SS/DM 10.20  9.668  -0.532
  57. Kevin Helms              SS/IA 11.00 10.531  -0.469
  58. Jim Pancake              SS/AA 10.00  9.623  -0.377
  59. Bobby Brannon            SS/JA 11.30 11.094  -0.206

       

Thursday

Results for Elimination Round 1
BAYTOWN, Texas - Class winners in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
     Num  Class Driver, Home Town, Car Type

     5530  SS/I  Marcus Allen, Colorado Spgs CO, '70 Camaro
     4040  SS/K  Bob Utsler, Missouri City TX, '65 Nova
     5333 SS/AA  Randy Hopkins, Cable WI, '68 Dart
     4420 SS/BA  Tim Hebert, Thibodaux LA, '65 Belvedere
     4547 SS/DA  Ron Cheshier, White Hall AR, '69 Camaro
       25 SS/EA  Blair Patrick, Jasper TN, '68 Mustang
     2836 SS/GA  Cliff Reigle, Ashland City TN, '67 Camaro
     4166 SS/HA  Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova
        4 SS/IA  Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro
       46 SS/JA  Terry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '96 Firebird
     4476 SS/KA  Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '69 Camaro
     4080 SS/LA  Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville LA, '86 Firebird
     5429 SS/MA  Rick Ryan, Aberdeen SD, '88 Cutlass
     3620 SS/AX  Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette
     4343 SS/BS  Warren Lett, Dallas TX, '90 Firebird
     4879 SS/AM  Buz Post, Arlington TX, '01 Grand Am
     3397 SS/EM  Rod Dorsey, N. Judson IN, '95 Achieva
     3036  GT/C  Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am
     4700  GT/D  Ken Howell, Baytown TX, '82 Firebird
     2210  GT/F  Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '80 Sunbird
     2112 GT/AA  James Wilson Jr., Mocksville NC, '97 Formula
     7056 GT/BA  Frank Grossi, Upland CA, '03 Grand Am
     4118 GT/CA  Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais
     4789 GT/DA  Hagen Gary, San Antonio TX, '89 Camaro
     6021 GT/EA  Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am
        2 GT/FA  Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird
     4026 GT/GA  Mike Bryant, New Orleans LA, '91 Calais
     7378 GT/HA  Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '87 Camaro
       44 GT/IA  Brent Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais
     4260 GT/JA  J.W. Hames, Madison MS, '89 Daytona
     2093 GT/KA  Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Achieva
     4726 GT/LA  Jim Hanig, Houston TX, '01 Mercury
      204 GT/MA  Scott Welborn, West Columbia SC, '95 Achieva
     4466 GT/TA  Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '03 S-10

       

Thursday

Results for Elimination Round 2
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of final, round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver                                       RT        ET   Speed

 (W) Hagen Gary (GT/DA '89 Camaro)               0.030     10.017 131.77
 (L) Korey Mawhee (GT/DA '95 Achieva)            0.072     10.026 131.92
 (W) Randy Hopkins (SS/AA '68 Dart)              0.096      8.921 146.86
 (L) Darrell Marvel (SS/AA '68 Barracuda)        0.186      8.854 149.35
 (W) Terry Emmons (SS/JA '96 Firebird)           0.005     10.284 128.05
 (L) J.B. Clegg (SS/JA '74 Firebird)             0.002     10.609 123.67
 (W) Dan Fletcher (SS/IA '69 Camaro)             0.044     10.179 127.90
 (L) Vic Penrod (SS/IA '68 Camaro)               0.041     10.187 127.45
 (W) J.W. Hames (GT/JA '89 Daytona)              0.029     10.409 126.00
 (L) Tim Worner (GT/JA '88 Cutlass)              0.028     10.448 124.26
 (W) Brent Johnson (GT/IA '91 Calais)            0.025     10.394 126.83
     was unopposed

       

Friday

Results for Elimination Round 1
BAYTOWN, Texas - Round 1 winners and next round pairings in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
     Num  Class Driver, Home Town, Car Type

     4879 SS/AM  Buz Post, Arlington TX, '01 Grand Am
     4919 GT/HA  Wayne Winfield, Kemah TX, '87 Camaro

     2486 GT/EA  George Tamasi Jr, Jupiter FL, '00 Firebird
     4287 SS/LA  Monty Campbell, Georgetown MS, '66 Chevy II

     2093 GT/KA  Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '95 Achieva
     7378 GT/HA  Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '87 Camaro

     3516 SS/AA  Darrell Marvel, Big Rapids MI, '68 Barracuda
     4547 SS/DA  Ron Cheshier, White Hall AR, '69 Camaro

     4466 GT/TA  Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '03 S-10
     4118 GT/CA  Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais

     4442 SS/AA  Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Dart
     4040  SS/K  Bob Utsler, Missouri City TX, '65 Nova

     4557 GT/DA  Isaac Caswell, Houston TX, '95 Achieva
     4208 GT/CA  James Caro, Houma LA, '98 Avenger

        4 SS/IA  Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro
     4166 SS/HA  Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova

     6021 GT/EA  Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am
       44 GT/IA  Brent Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais

       45 GT/JA  Gilbert Johnson Jr, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais
      204 GT/MA  Scott Welborn, West Columbia SC, '95 Achieva

     4018 SS/JA  J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird
       48 SS/IA  Kevin Helms, Mineola TX, '68 Camaro

     4260 GT/JA  J.W. Hames, Madison MS, '89 Daytona
     4789 GT/DA  Hagen Gary, San Antonio TX, '89 Camaro

       47 SS/BM  Jeff Hefler, Mansfield TX, '98 Trans Am
     5530  SS/I  Marcus Allen, Colorado Spgs CO, '70 Camaro

     3036  GT/C  Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am
       41 GT/BA  Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '02 Cavalier

       25 SS/EA  Blair Patrick, Jasper TN, '68 Mustang
        2 GT/FA  Peter Biondo, Mt Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird

       

Friday

Results for Elimination Round 2
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W) Wayne Winfield         GT/HA  10.50  0.019    10.538  0.038
 (L) Buz Post               SS/AM   8.21  0.017     8.255  0.045
12:50 PM The #1 qualifier is out'a here...Wayne Winfield's MOV: 0.0053 seconds (approximately 15 inches).
 (W) Kevin Helms            SS/IA  10.51  0.042    10.539  0.029
 (L) J.B. Clegg             SS/JA  10.53  0.088    10.540  0.010
Kevin Helms' MOV: 0.0271 seconds (approximately 5 feet).
 (W) Pete Peery             GT/CA   9.68  -0.013    9.667 -0.013
 (L) Robert Cruzen          GT/TA   9.97  -0.041(R) 9.972  0.002
 (W) Peter Biondo           GT/FA  10.19  0.004    10.224  0.034
 (L) Blair Patrick          SS/EA   9.67  0.011     9.714  0.044
Peter Biondo's MOV: 0.0174 seconds (approximately 3 feet) in a good drag race.
 (W) James Caro             GT/CA   9.70  0.088     9.632 -0.068
 (L) Isaac Caswell          GT/DA   9.96  -0.049(R) 9.959 -0.001
 (W) Jeff Hefler            SS/BM   8.67  0.019     8.694  0.024
 (L) Marcus Allen            SS/I  10.35  0.093    10.300 -0.050
 (W) Scott Welborn          GT/MA  11.45  0.113    11.627  0.177
 (L) Gilbert Johnson Jr     GT/JA  10.56  -0.005(R)10.538 -0.022
 (W) Terry Pearson          GT/BA   9.54  0.084     9.592  0.052
 (L) Charlie Westcott        GT/C   9.34  0.031    22.289 12.949
Westcott broke on the launch and slowed, coasting through.
 (W) Dan Fletcher           SS/IA  10.22  0.033    10.210 -0.010
 (L) Larry Stewart          SS/HA   9.95  0.009     9.938 -0.012
 (W) George Tamasi Jr       GT/EA  10.18  0.004    10.213  0.033
 (L) Monty Campbell         SS/LA  11.01  0.028    11.030  0.020
George Tamasi Jr's MOV: 0.0117 seconds (approximately 2 feet) after a very crooked wheelstand.
 (W) Sid Bonnecarrere       SS/AA   8.89  0.020     8.938  0.048
 (L) Bob Utsler              SS/K  10.72  0.074    10.770  0.050
 (W) Brent Johnson          GT/IA  10.43  0.017    10.409 -0.021
 (L) Mark Faul              GT/EA  10.25  0.058    10.182 -0.068
 (W) Darrell Marvel         SS/AA   8.84  0.026     8.918  0.078
 (L) Ron Cheshier           SS/DA   9.56  0.080     9.599  0.039
Darrell Marvel's MOV: 0.0153 seconds (approximately 3 feet) in Bucky Hess' former 'Cuda.
 (W) Hagen Gary             GT/DA  10.06  0.010    10.032 -0.028
 (L) J.W. Hames             GT/JA  10.47  -0.009(R)10.515  0.045
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          GT/HA  10.34  0.026    10.371  0.031
 (L) Bobby Dennis           GT/KA  10.86  -0.012(R)10.805 -0.055

       

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 3
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W) Brent Johnson          GT/IA  11.50  -0.007   10.418 -1.082
     was unopposed
6:06 PM Johnson has the bye this round.
 (W) Kevin Helms            SS/IA  10.51  0.019    10.569  0.059
 (L) Scott Welborn          GT/MA  11.69  0.091    11.760  0.070
Kevin Helms' MOV: 0.0836 seconds (approximately 13 feet).
 (W) Jeff Hefler            SS/BM   8.66  0.034     8.709  0.049
 (L) Hagen Gary             GT/DA  10.04  -0.001(R)10.036 -0.004
 (W) Sid Bonnecarrere       SS/AA   8.92  0.008     8.963  0.043
 (L) Pete Peery             GT/CA   9.67  0.002     9.646 -0.024
Two excellent lights and a good race, Peery taking too much stripe.
 (W) Dan Fletcher           SS/IA  10.21  0.015    10.231  0.021
 (L) James Caro             GT/CA   9.70  0.088     9.692 -0.008
 (W) Peter Biondo           GT/FA  10.20  0.009    10.216  0.016
 (L) Terry Pearson          GT/BA   9.58  0.034     9.557 -0.023
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          GT/HA  10.34  0.000    10.346  0.006
 (L) Darrell Marvel         SS/AA   8.89  -0.050(R) 8.975  0.085
 (W) Wayne Winfield         GT/HA  10.54  0.009    10.568  0.028
 (L) George Tamasi Jr       GT/EA  10.19  -0.003(R)10.173 -0.017

       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 4
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 4 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W) Kevin Helms            SS/IA  10.54  0.009    10.544  0.004
 (L) Brent Johnson          GT/IA  10.43  0.003    10.447  0.017
This was a great drag race as both had geat lights. Helms was dead on and took the win by 0.0077 seconds or about 17 inches.
 (W) Dan Fletcher           SS/IA  10.21  0.016    10.252  0.042
 (L) Sid Bonnecarrere       SS/AA   8.93  0.016     9.087  0.157
They left at the same time, but Fletcher was closer to the dial-in for the win.
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          GT/HA  11.35  0.049    10.282 -1.068
 (L) Wayne Winfield         GT/HA  11.35  -9.999(R)NT-Left Before Tree
Winfield left before the tree was activated, and DeFrank took the easy win.

DeFrank will face Fletcher in the semifinal.

 (W) Jeff Hefler            SS/BM   8.72  0.018     8.730  0.010
 (L) Peter Biondo           GT/FA  10.22  0.025    10.250  0.030
Both of these guys have a chance to double up. Hefler with the slight hole shot and took the win light by 0.0271 seconds or by about five feet. Hefler will face Helms in the semifinal.

       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 5
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 5 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W) Kevin Helms            SS/IA  10.50  0.032    10.488 -0.012
 (L) Jeff Hefler            SS/BM   8.71  0.057     8.678 -0.032
Helms with the better light and ran closer to his dial in in a double break out race.
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          GT/HA  10.26  0.016    10.254 -0.006
 (L) Dan Fletcher           SS/IA  10.20  0.015    10.188 -0.012
Almost identical lights, but DeFrank ran closer to the dial-in a double breakout race.

       

Sunday

Results for Final Round 
BAYTOWN, Texas - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of final, round 6 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W) Kevin Helms            SS/IA  10.49  0.006    10.470 -0.020
 (L) Jimmy DeFrank          GT/HA  10.24  0.032    10.207 -0.033
4:05 PM This one matches up a two-time NHRA Stock champion (Helms) against a two-time NHRA Super Stock champion (DeFrank). Helms cut a great light and then held DeFrank off for the win to keep at least one "Wally" in Texas.