Fram-Autolite NHRA Nationals NHRA Full Throttle DragRacing
Super Stock
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Friday

Order for Qualifying Round 1
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after one round of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Psn  Driver                   Class Index     ET   Ov/Un
   1. Josh Edwards             SS/GM 10.35  9.383  -0.967
   2. Mike Cotten              SS/JA 11.00 10.108  -0.892
   3. Rick Paton               SS/AS  9.60  8.804  -0.796
   4. Alan Falcone             GT/CA 10.40  9.613  -0.787
   5. John Calvert              SS/G 10.45  9.666  -0.784
   6. Steve Wann               SS/IA 10.70  9.944  -0.756
   7. Jimmy DeFrank            SS/CM  9.50  8.775  -0.725
   8. Mike Blackstone          SS/BS  9.65  8.929  -0.721
   9. Brad Rounds              SS/TB  9.95  9.252  -0.698
  10. Chuck Stubeck            SS/FA 10.45  9.769  -0.681
  11. Mark Vieira              SS/AH  9.30  8.623  -0.677
  12. Tim Smith                GT/DA 10.50  9.828  -0.672
  13. Bruce Lippstreu          GT/FA 10.80 10.144  -0.656
  14. Bob Bales                GT/CA 10.40  9.778  -0.622
  15. Don Keen                 SS/LA 11.45 10.861  -0.589
  16. Tony Mandella            GT/DA 10.50  9.913  -0.587
  17. John Winslow Jr.         GT/TA 10.55  9.966  -0.584
  18. Bob Fordyce              GT/DA 10.50  9.927  -0.573
  19. Don Durham               GT/GA 10.90 10.357  -0.543
  20. James Butler             GT/TB 10.85 10.308  -0.542
  21. Bill Riddle              GT/HA 11.05 10.518  -0.532
  22. Bob Earleywine            SS/H 10.50  9.978  -0.522
  23. Mike Graham              GT/FA 10.80 10.289  -0.511
  24. Bill Blakeney            SS/GA 10.55 10.109  -0.441
  25. Dave Raybourn            SS/AH  9.30  8.900  -0.400
  26. Joel Larkin              SS/IA 10.70 10.309  -0.391
  27. Bill Chaffin             SS/BX 10.55 10.171  -0.379
  28. Jim Sherry               GT/EA 10.65 10.280  -0.370
  29. John Winslow             GT/HA 11.05 10.705  -0.345
  30. Jim Rau                  GT/KA 11.45 11.139  -0.311
  31. Brett Brown              SS/MA 11.85 11.584  -0.266
  32. Jody Lang                GT/JA 11.30 11.036  -0.264
  33. Ryan McClanahan          SS/BM  9.20  8.965  -0.235
  34. Stephen Negrini          SS/BS  9.65  9.439  -0.211
  35. Gregg Luneack            SS/KA 11.25 11.091  -0.159
  36. Terry Anderson            SS/H 10.50 10.388  -0.112
  37. Dennis Paz               GT/MA 11.75 11.641  -0.109
  38. Steve Hanby              SS/KA 11.25 11.150  -0.100
  39. Scott Pearson            SS/JA 11.00 10.959  -0.041
  40. Mark Faul                GT/FA 10.80 10.805   0.005
  41. Ted Seipel               SS/KA 11.25 11.341   0.091
  42. Tom Armanino             SS/HA 10.60 10.784   0.184
  43. Tom Watts                 SS/F 10.35 10.645   0.295
  44. Brad Plourd              SS/AM  9.00  9.429   0.429
  45. Dan Fletcher             SS/AS  9.60 10.537   0.937
  46. Grant Singer             SS/BS  9.65 10.720   1.070
  47. Cody Lane                SS/BS  9.65 11.138   1.488
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  48. Richard Pinoski          GT/EA 10.65   DQ   

Friday

Order for Qualifying Round 2
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Psn  Driver                   Class Index     ET   Ov/Un
   1. Josh Edwards             SS/GM 10.35  9.383  -0.967
   2. Mike Cotten              SS/JA 11.00 10.044  -0.956
   3. Jimmy DeFrank            SS/BS  9.65  8.775  -0.875
   4. Rick Paton               SS/AS  9.60  8.804  -0.796
   5. Alan Falcone             GT/CA 10.40  9.613  -0.787
   6. John Calvert              SS/G 10.45  9.666  -0.784
   7. Brad Rounds              SS/TB  9.95  9.190  -0.760
   8. Steve Wann               SS/IA 10.70  9.944  -0.756
   9. Mike Blackstone          SS/BS  9.65  8.929  -0.721
  10. Bruce Lippstreu          GT/FA 10.80 10.102  -0.698
  11. Mark Vieira              SS/AH  9.30  8.614  -0.686
  12. Mike Graham              GT/FA 10.80 10.117  -0.683
  13. Chuck Stubeck            SS/FA 10.45  9.769  -0.681
  14. Tim Smith                GT/DA 10.50  9.828  -0.672
  15. Bob Fordyce              GT/DA 10.50  9.830  -0.670
  16. Bob Bales                GT/CA 10.40  9.772  -0.628
  17. Dave Raybourn            SS/AH  9.30  8.700  -0.600
  18. Don Keen                 SS/LA 11.45 10.861  -0.589
  19. Tony Mandella            GT/DA 10.50  9.913  -0.587
  20. John Winslow Jr.         GT/TA 10.55  9.963  -0.587
  21. Ryan McClanahan          SS/BM  9.20  8.627  -0.573
  22. Bob Earleywine            SS/H 10.50  9.935  -0.565
  23. James Butler             GT/TB 10.85 10.303  -0.547
  24. Bill Riddle              GT/HA 11.05 10.504  -0.546
  25. Don Durham               GT/GA 10.90 10.357  -0.543
  26. Bill Blakeney            SS/GA 10.55 10.016  -0.534
  27. Richard Pinoski          GT/EA 10.65 10.135  -0.515
  28. Grant Singer             SS/BS  9.65  9.200  -0.450
  29. Jim Sherry               GT/EA 10.65 10.239  -0.411
  30. Joel Larkin              SS/IA 10.70 10.309  -0.391
  31. Bill Chaffin             SS/BX 10.55 10.171  -0.379
  32. John Winslow             GT/HA 11.05 10.705  -0.345
  33. Gary Williams            SS/MA 11.85 11.516  -0.334
  34. Jim Rau                  GT/KA 11.45 11.139  -0.311
  35. Steve Hanby              SS/KA 11.25 10.959  -0.291
  36. Jody Lang                GT/JA 11.30 11.019  -0.281
  37. Brett Brown              SS/MA 11.85 11.582  -0.268
  38. Gregg Luneack            SS/KA 11.25 10.995  -0.255
  39. Stephen Negrini          SS/BS  9.65  9.439  -0.211
  40. Terry Anderson            SS/H 10.50 10.301  -0.199
  41. Scott Pearson            SS/JA 11.00 10.811  -0.189
  42. Dave Bridgewater         SS/GA 10.55 10.366  -0.184
  43. Dennis Paz               GT/MA 11.75 11.594  -0.156
  44. Dan Fletcher             SS/AS  9.60  9.481  -0.119
  45. Ted Seipel               SS/KA 11.25 11.171  -0.079
  46. Mark Faul                GT/FA 10.80 10.794  -0.006
  47. Tom Armanino             SS/HA 10.60 10.784   0.184
  48. Tom Watts                 SS/F 10.35 10.645   0.295
  49. Brad Plourd              SS/AM  9.00  9.429   0.429
  50. Cody Lane                SS/BS  9.65 11.138   1.488

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 1
SONOMA, Calif. - Round 1 winners and next round pairs in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Num  Class Driver, Home Town, Car Type 

 
 7228 SS/GA Bill Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro
              Bye

 7980 SS/IA Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda
 7391 GT/TA John Winslow Jr., Prunedale CA, '97 Dakota

  670 GT/CA Alan Falcone, Seattle WA, '91 Calais
  720 SS/AH Dave Raybourn, Modesto CA, '68 Dart

    5 GT/JA Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu
  707 GT/TB James Butler, Prescott AZ, '01 S-10

    1 SS/BS Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt  7800 GT/DA Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais

 7612 SS/BS Mike Blackstone, Livermore CA, '90 Calais
 6021 GT/FA Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am

              Bye
              Bye

              Bye
              Bye

  734 GT/EA Richard Pinoski, Placerville CA, '67 Nova
 7025 GT/DA Tim Smith, Rocklin CA, '87 Cavalier

              Bye
              Bye

  730  SS/G John Calvert, Landcaster CA, '68 Mustang  787E GT/MA Dennis Paz, Stockton CA, '65 ElCamino

 7702 GT/FA Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Cobra
 6104 SS/AM Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '05 Cavalier

 6777 SS/AS Rick Paton, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro
 5462 SS/JA Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX

  666 SS/KA Steve Hanby, Salem OR, '94 Camaro  714E  SS/H Bob Earleywine, Quail Valley CA, '69 Camaro

   79 SS/TB Brad Rounds, Reno CA, '02 S-10
  785 GT/DA Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '87 Camaro

  718 SS/FA Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner
  712 GT/GA Don Durham, Vacaville CA, '00 Trans Am

       

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 2
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Bill Blakeney          SS/GA  10.00  -0.047   10.064  0.064
     was unopposed
6:26 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 81 degrees, relative humidity 43 percent, barometer 29.88 inches, adjusted altitude 2,154 feet.

 (W) Steve Hanby            SS/KA  10.99  0.093    10.983 -0.007
 (L) Bob Earleywine          SS/H   9.99  -0.051(R) 9.990  0.000
Steve Hanby wins on a red light.
 (W) Steve Wann             SS/IA  10.01  0.058    10.038  0.028
 (L) John Winslow Jr.       GT/TA   9.96  0.093    10.005  0.045
Steve Wann's MOV: 0.0527 seconds (approximately 10 feet).
 (W) Don Durham             GT/GA  10.39  0.027    10.972  0.582
 (L) Chuck Stubeck          SS/FA   9.81  -0.021(R) 9.820  0.010
Don Durham wins on a red light.
 (W) Alan Falcone           GT/CA   9.60  0.020     9.680  0.080
 (L) Dave Raybourn          SS/AH   8.67  -0.116(R) 8.683  0.013
Alan Falcone wins on a red light.
 (W) Dennis Paz             GT/MA  11.66  0.110    11.711  0.051
 (L) John Calvert            SS/G   9.71  -0.011(R)15.727  6.017
Red light for Calvert. Paz goes on to round three.
 (W) Brad Plourd            SS/AM   8.77  0.059     8.805  0.035
 (L) Mike Graham            GT/FA  10.13  0.046    10.215  0.085
Brad Plourd's MOV: 0.0379 seconds (approximately 7 feet).
 (W) Mark Faul              GT/FA  10.64  0.028    10.698  0.058
 (L) Mike Blackstone        SS/BS   8.95  0.063     9.068  0.118
 (W) Tim Smith              GT/DA   9.83  0.037     9.917  0.087
 (L) Richard Pinoski        GT/EA  10.13  0.053    10.230  0.100
Tim Smith's MOV: 0.0294 seconds (approximately 5 feet).
 (W) Scott Pearson          SS/JA  10.79  0.048    10.917  0.127
 (L) Rick Paton             SS/AS   8.70  0.102     8.787  0.087
Scott Pearson's MOV: 0.0142 seconds (approximately 3 feet).
 (W) Jody Lang              GT/JA  10.92  0.047    11.094  0.174
 (L) James Butler           GT/TB  10.34  -0.117(R)10.434  0.094
Red light for Butler. Lang goes on to the next round.
 (W) Tony Mandella          GT/DA   9.97  0.030     9.986  0.016
 (L) Brad Rounds            SS/TB   9.21  0.012     9.277  0.067
Tony Mandella's MOV: 0.0331 seconds (approximately 7 feet).
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          SS/BS   8.81  0.046     8.845  0.035
 (L) Bob Fordyce            GT/DA   9.90  -0.146(R) 9.899 -0.001
Big red light for Fordyce. Jimmy DeFrank wins this round.

6:35 p.m. In round three: Blakeney vs. Wann; Falcone vs. Lang; DeFrank vs. Faul; Paz vs. Plourd; Pearson vs. Hanby; Mandella vs. Durham; and Smith gets the Bye Run.


       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 3
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Steve Wann             SS/IA   9.91  0.086     9.915  0.005
 (L) Bill Blakeney          SS/GA   9.97  0.151     9.957 -0.013
8:53 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 59 degrees, relative humidity 76 percent, barometer 29.95 inches, adjusted altitude 546 feet.

Wann is late, but Blakeney is even later.

Steve Wann runs 0.005 to his dial and wins on a -0.013 breakout.

 (W) Dennis Paz             GT/MA  11.54  0.066    11.544  0.004
 (L) Brad Plourd            SS/AM   8.66  0.077     8.687  0.027
Dennis Paz runs 0.004 to his dial for the win. MOV: 0.0343 seconds (approximately 7 feet).
 (W) Steve Hanby            SS/KA  10.86  0.037    10.879  0.019
 (L) Scott Pearson          SS/JA  10.78  0.057    10.781  0.001
Only a dime difference in their dial ins.

Pearson has a huge wheelstand and runs 0.001 to his dial. Too bad that Hanby rad a better RT for the close win. MOV: 0.0027 seconds (approximately 6 inches).

Steve Hanby's package: 0.056. Scott Pearson's package: 0.058.

 (W) Tony Mandella          GT/DA   9.88  0.012     9.860 -0.020
 (L) Don Durham             GT/GA  10.34  0.020    10.282 -0.058
Two good lights and Tony Mandella wins on a double-breakout.
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          SS/BS   8.71  0.027     8.711  0.001
 (L) Mark Faul              GT/FA  10.59  0.007    10.577 -0.013
Winner gets a Bye Run next round.

Jimmy DeFrank runs 0.001 to his dial and wins on a breakout.

 (W) Jody Lang              GT/JA  10.79  0.033    10.778 -0.012
 (L) Alan Falcone           GT/CA   9.56  0.030     9.544 -0.016
Jody Lang wins on a double-breakout. -0.012 to -0.016
 (W) Tim Smith              GT/DA  10.50  0.028     9.777 -0.723
     was unopposed
Bye Run.

9:00 a.m. In round four: Wann vs. Lang; Smith vs. Paz; Hanby vs. Mandella; and DeFrank gets the Bye Run.


       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 4
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 4 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Tony Mandella          GT/DA   9.90  0.008     9.904  0.004
 (L) Steve Hanby            SS/KA  10.93  0.033    10.902 -0.028
Weather conditions: air temperature 78 degrees, relative humidity 51 percent, barometer 29.89 inches, adjusted altitude 1,965 feet.

 (W) Tim Smith              GT/DA   9.80  0.023     9.783 -0.017
 (L) Dennis Paz             GT/MA  11.59  0.038    11.573 -0.017
Smith will face Mandella in the semifinal in the next round.
 (W) Jody Lang              GT/JA  10.79  0.063    10.764 -0.026
 (L) Steve Wann             SS/IA   9.94  0.070     9.910 -0.030
 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          SS/BS   9.65  0.042     8.789 -0.861
     was unopposed
DeFrank will face Lang in the semifinal.

       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 5
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 5 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Tony Mandella          GT/DA  10.50  0.037     9.698 -0.802
 (L) Tim Smith              GT/DA  10.50  0.027     9.720 -0.780
3:44 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 79 degrees, relative humidity 50 percent, barometer 29.88 inches, adjusted altitude 2,035 feet.

Heads up run for the finals.

Smith gets a little advantage, but Mandella gets back in front for the close win.

Tony Mandella's MOV: 0.0122 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

Tony Mandella's package: -0.802. Tim Smith's package: -0.780.

 (W) Jimmy DeFrank          SS/BS   8.78  0.020     8.818  0.038
 (L) Jody Lang              GT/JA  10.73  0.066    10.790  0.060
DeFrank gets his chance to double up at Infineon with a near car length win. He gets a better RT and chases down Lang for the win.

       

Sunday

Results for Final Round 
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of final, round 6 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Tony Mandella          GT/DA   9.70  0.027     9.735  0.035
 (L) Jimmy DeFrank          SS/BS   8.77  0.037     8.809  0.039
Weather conditions: air temperature 83 degrees, relative humidity 45 percent, barometer 29.87 inches, adjusted altitude 2,307 feet.

this was a good drag race and Mandella wins his first National event stopping DeFrank from doubling up.