Fram-Autolite NHRA Nationals NHRA Full Throttle DragRacing
Top Dragster
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Friday

Order for Qualifying Round 1
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after one round of qualifying in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Denny Hills          Yancer                          6.223  217.49 
   2. Paul Gladden         Sarmento                        6.476  210.37 
   3. Craig E. Olson       Mullis                          6.492  213.30 
   4. Tony Jardino         Spitzer                         6.726  198.58 
   5. Jimmy Lewis          Undercover                      6.785  194.60 
   6. Paul Snell           CNE                             6.796  198.58 
   7. Mera Silvia          Don Davis                       6.811  197.51 
   8. George Prather       Sarmento                        6.852  189.12 
   9. Donnie Hendricks     Fox                             6.859  190.81 
  10. Jim Pappas           TNT                             6.870  195.36 
  11. Art Hoover           Sarmento                        6.885  195.65 
  12. Johan Overland       Moden                           6.889  192.66 
  13. Del Cox Jr           Jamworks                        6.899  191.10 
  14. George Slatten       Don Davis                       6.925  190.38 
  15. Geneva Nash          Sarmento                        6.931  194.55 
  16. George Nann          Sarmento                        6.935  195.65 
  17. Tom Koenen           N & P                           6.973  192.99 
  18. Moe Trujillo         Undercover                      6.989  193.27 
  19. Randy Pressel        Morrison                        7.009  191.65 
  20. Mike MacBrair        Sarmento                        7.009  188.89 
  21. Mark Colton          Yancer                          7.055  189.92 
  22. Roy Cracraft         Yancer                          7.056  191.70 
  23. Malissa Wasterman    Uyhera                          7.100  184.67 
  24. Chris Lindsay        M&M                             7.102  185.23 
  25. Meaghan Henderson    Miller                          7.128  184.90 
  26. Chris Thode          Victory                         7.144  187.05 
  27. Randolph Scott       Yancer                          7.168  188.12 
  28. Jimmy Johnson        Sarmento                        7.171  186.02 
  29. Leah Imerti Cox      Jamworks                        7.234  182.11 
  30. John Richardson      Victory                         7.236  183.97 
  31. Andrew Madrid        RaceTech                        7.298  158.04 
  32. Rodger Comstock      Yancer                          7.303  181.84 
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  33. Terry White          Sarmento                        7.326  181.81 
  34. Ryan Simonton        Worthy                          7.329  189.90 
  35. Sheldon Gecker       Yancer                          7.379  189.66 
  36. Mike Henderson       Mullis                          7.596  140.90 
  37. Steve Will           Reaid                           8.575  147.75 

Friday

Order for Qualifying Round 2
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Denny Hills          Yancer                          6.161  221.49 
   2. Paul Gladden         Sarmento                        6.476  210.37 
   3. Craig E. Olson       Mullis                          6.492  213.30 
   4. Tony Jardino         Spitzer                         6.726  198.58 
   5. Jimmy Lewis          Undercover                      6.765  195.05 
   6. Steve Will           Reaid                           6.779  199.35 
   7. Donnie Hendricks     Fox                             6.780  194.66 
   8. Mera Silvia          Don Davis                       6.788  197.51 
   9. Paul Snell           CNE                             6.796  198.58 
  10. Johan Overland       Moden                           6.837  192.66 
  11. George Prather       Sarmento                        6.837  189.20 
  12. Art Hoover           Sarmento                        6.861  195.65 
  13. Jim Pappas           TNT                             6.870  195.36 
  14. George Nann          Sarmento                        6.888  196.02 
  15. Del Cox Jr           Jamworks                        6.899  191.10 
  16. Moe Trujillo         Undercover                      6.921  194.27 
  17. George Slatten       Don Davis                       6.923  190.38 
  18. Geneva Nash          Sarmento                        6.928  194.55 
  19. Tom Koenen           N & P                           6.954  192.99 
  20. Sheldon Gecker       Yancer                          6.971  189.66 
  21. Mike Henderson       Mullis                          6.977  190.81 
  22. Randy Pressel        Morrison                        6.987  193.07 
  23. Mike MacBrair        Sarmento                        6.992  189.10 
  24. Mark Colton          Yancer                          7.055  189.92 
  25. Roy Cracraft         Yancer                          7.056  191.70 
  26. Rodger Comstock      Yancer                          7.062  186.00 
  27. John Richardson      Victory                         7.091  186.18 
  28. Leah Imerti Cox      Jamworks                        7.093  182.11 
  29. Malissa Wasterman    Uyhera                          7.100  184.67 
  30. Randolph Scott       Yancer                          7.102  188.12 
  31. Chris Lindsay        M&M                             7.102  185.23 
  32. Meaghan Henderson    Miller                          7.103  184.90 
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  33. Chris Thode          Victory                         7.127  187.42 
  34. Andrew Madrid        RaceTech                        7.143  179.28 
  35. Jimmy Johnson        Sarmento                        7.171  186.02 
  36. Terry White          Sarmento                        7.301  181.81 
  37. Ryan Simonton        Worthy                          7.325  189.90 

Saturday

Order for Qualifying Round 3
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Denny Hills          Yancer                          6.161  221.49 
   2. Paul Gladden         Sarmento                        6.476  210.37 
   3. Craig E. Olson       Mullis                          6.492  213.30 
   4. Tony Jardino         Spitzer                         6.726  198.58 
   5. Jimmy Lewis          Undercover                      6.765  195.05 
   6. Steve Will           Reaid                           6.779  199.35 
   7. Donnie Hendricks     Fox                             6.780  195.99 
   8. Mera Silvia          Don Davis                       6.785  197.51 
   9. Paul Snell           CNE                             6.796  198.58 
  10. Johan Overland       Moden                           6.837  192.66 
  11. George Prather       Sarmento                        6.837  190.94 
  12. Art Hoover           Sarmento                        6.854  196.44 
  13. George Nann          Sarmento                        6.866  196.44 
  14. Jim Pappas           TNT                             6.870  195.36 
  15. Del Cox Jr           Jamworks                        6.893  191.10 
  16. George Slatten       Don Davis                       6.918  190.38 
  17. Moe Trujillo         Undercover                      6.921  194.27 
  18. Geneva Nash          Sarmento                        6.928  194.55 
  19. Tom Koenen           N & P                           6.954  192.99 
  20. Sheldon Gecker       Yancer                          6.971  189.66 
  21. Mike Henderson       Mullis                          6.977  190.81 
  22. Randy Pressel        Morrison                        6.987  193.07 
  23. Chris Lindsay        M&M                             6.989  186.74 
  24. Ryan Simonton        Worthy                          6.990  191.67 
  25. Mike MacBrair        Sarmento                        6.992  189.10 
  26. Roy Cracraft         Yancer                          7.030  191.92 
  27. Terry White          Sarmento                        7.044  190.30 
  28. Chris Thode          Victory                         7.047  190.16 
  29. Mark Colton          Yancer                          7.055  189.92 
  30. Malissa Wasterman    Uyhera                          7.056  186.18 
  31. Rodger Comstock      Yancer                          7.062  186.00 
  32. John Richardson      Victory                         7.091  186.18 
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  33. Leah Imerti Cox      Jamworks                        7.093  182.11 
  34. Randolph Scott       Yancer                          7.102  188.12 
  35. Meaghan Henderson    Miller                          7.103  184.90 
  36. Andrew Madrid        RaceTech                        7.143  179.95 
  37. Jimmy Johnson        Sarmento                        7.171  186.02 

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 1
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 1 eliminations in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Denny Hills              T/D   6.14  0.007     6.163  0.023
 (L) Moe Trujillo             T/D   6.95  0.033     6.926 -0.024
5:30 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 75 degrees, relative humidity 52 percent, barometer 29.87 inches, adjusted altitude 1,771 feet.

Hills nails the tree with a strong 0.007 RT in the blown dragster and takes the win, as Trujillo breaks out.

 (W) George Nann              T/D   6.85  0.118     6.874  0.024
 (L) Mark Colton              T/D   7.08  -0.007(R) 7.003 -0.077
Colton goes red by -0.007. Nann goes on to round two.
 (W) Jim Pappas               T/D   6.92  0.056     6.935  0.015
 (L) Malissa Wasterman        T/D   7.05  0.010     7.025 -0.025
Wasterman has the better light, but breaks out. Pappas gets the win.
 (W) Randy Pressel            T/D   7.00  0.035     7.032  0.032
 (L) Steve Will               T/D   6.95  0.032     6.988  0.038
Almost identical RT's and almost identical to their dials, gives Pressel the 11 inch win.

Steve Will's package: 0.070. Randy Pressel's package: 0.067.

 (W) George Slatten           T/D   6.91  0.020     6.912  0.002
 (L) John Richardson          T/D   7.19  0.018     7.210  0.020
George Slatten's MOV: 0.0167 seconds (approximately 5 feet).
 (W) Art Hoover               T/D   6.86  0.000     6.871  0.011
 (L) Chris Thode              T/D   7.04  0.042     7.015 -0.025
Hoover has a perfect RT and 0.011 to his dial Thode pushes to far and breaks out.
 (W) Mike MacBrair            T/D   7.03  0.027     7.048  0.018
 (L) Paul Snell               T/D   6.79  0.008     7.565  0.775
Snell spins the tires off the line after a 0.008 RT and gives an easy win to MacBrair.
 (W) Mike Henderson           T/D   6.99  0.012     7.001  0.011
 (L) Jimmy Lewis              T/D   6.76  0.039     6.786  0.026
Mike Henderson's MOV: 0.0422 seconds (approximately 12 feet).
 (W) Sheldon Gecker           T/D   7.00  0.045     6.973 -0.027
 (L) Tony Jardino             T/D   6.72  -0.024(R) 8.264  1.544
Sheldon Gecker wins on Tony Jardino's red light.
 (W) Johan Overland           T/D   6.84  0.007     7.040  0.200
 (L) Roy Cracraft             T/D   7.02  -0.017(R) 7.071  0.051
Johan Overland cuts a nice 0.007 light and wins on Roy Cracraft's -0.017 red light.
 (W) George Prather           T/D   6.84  0.037     6.841  0.001
 (L) Terry White              T/D   7.02  0.050     6.982 -0.038
George Prather runs 0.001 to his dial and wins on Terry White's breakout.
     was unopposed
 (L) Tom Koenen               T/D   6.95  -9.999(R)NT-No Show
 (W) Tom Koenen               T/D   6.95  0.016     6.917 -0.033
 (L) Craig E. Olson           T/D   6.54  -9.999(R)NT-No Show
Olson can't get the car to start, so Koenen will get a single to round two.
 (W) Donnie Hendricks         T/D   6.79  0.003     6.792  0.002
 (L) Chris Lindsay            T/D   6.99  0.003     6.971 -0.019
Identical 0.003 RT's and Donnie Hendricks runs 0.002 to his dial and wins on Chris Lindsay's breakout.

Donnie Hendricks' package: 0.005.

 (W) Mera Silvia              T/D   6.78  0.052     6.781  0.001
 (L) Ryan Simonton            T/D   6.99  -0.007(R) 7.019  0.029
Mera Silvia runs 0.001 to her dial and wins on Ryan Simonton's -0.007 red light.
 (W) Geneva Nash              T/D   6.92  0.020     6.920  0.000
 (L) Paul Gladden             T/D   6.47  0.127     6.488  0.018
Gladden is late and Nash runs right on her dial for the easy win.
 (W) Del Cox Jr               T/D   6.88  0.015     7.057  0.177
 (L) Rodger Comstock          T/D   7.06  0.011     7.295  0.235
5:50 p.m. Final pair.

Two nice lights and Cox takes the easy win, as Comstock slows.


       

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 2
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 2 eliminations in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Denny Hills              T/D   6.14  0.005     6.155  0.015
 (L) Mike MacBrair            T/D   7.02  0.028     7.027  0.007
6:51 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 71 degrees, relative humidity 57 percent, barometer 29.85 inches, adjusted altitude 1,499 feet.

Denny Hills' MOV: 0.0154 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

 (W) Mike Henderson           T/D   6.98  0.010     6.982  0.002
 (L) George Nann              T/D   6.85  0.039     6.846 -0.004
Mike Henderson runs 0.002 to his dial and wins on George Nann's -0.004 breakout.

Mike Henderson's package: 0.012.

 (W) Mera Silvia              T/D   6.78  0.047     6.807  0.027
 (L) George Slatten           T/D   6.91  0.004     7.031  0.121
Slatten can't run his dial after a 0.004 light. Silvia gets the fourteen foot win.
 (W) Tom Koenen               T/D   6.91  0.013     6.936  0.026
 (L) George Prather           T/D   6.84  0.020     6.830 -0.010
Tom Koenen wins on George Prather's -0.010 breakout.
 (W) Sheldon Gecker           T/D   6.97  0.001     6.991  0.021
 (L) Art Hoover               T/D   6.85  0.063     6.874  0.024
Gecker is almost perfect on the lights with a 0.001 RT and takes the eighteen foot win over Hoover.
 (W) Donnie Hendricks         T/D   6.77  0.009     6.802  0.032
 (L) Del Cox Jr               T/D   6.89  0.030     6.870 -0.020
Donnie Hendricks cuts a nice 0.009 light and wins on Del Cox Jr's breakout.
 (W) Geneva Nash              T/D   6.91  0.019     6.911  0.001
 (L) Johan Overland           T/D   6.82  0.037     6.831  0.011
Nash runs 0.001 to her dial for the eight foot win.

Geneva Nash's package: 0.020.

 (W) Randy Pressel            T/D   6.98  0.012     6.970 -0.010
 (L) Jim Pappas               T/D   6.91  0.001     6.893 -0.017
6:59 p.m. Final pair, right at the 7:00PM curfew.

Randy Pressel wins on a double-breakout. Pappas' 0.001 light doesn't help him.


       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 3
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 3 eliminations in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Mike Henderson           T/D   6.97  0.031     6.974  0.004
 (L) Denny Hills              T/D   6.14  -0.002(R) 6.157  0.017
Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 56 percent, barometer 29.92 inches, adjusted altitude 1,555 feet, track temperature 114 degrees.

 (W) Sheldon Gecker           T/D   6.97  0.021     6.960 -0.010
 (L) Mera Silvia              T/D   6.78  0.038     6.751 -0.029
 (W) Randy Pressel            T/D   6.95  0.009     6.961  0.011
 (L) Geneva Nash              T/D   6.91  0.143     6.914  0.004
Nash wil face Gecker...
 (W) Tom Koenen               T/D   6.91  0.013     6.923  0.013
 (L) Donnie Hendricks         T/D   6.79  0.013     6.782 -0.008
Koenen will face Henderson in the semifinal.

       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 4
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of round 4 eliminations in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Sheldon Gecker           T/D   6.96  0.027     7.013  0.053
 (L) Randy Pressel            T/D   6.95  0.285     6.987  0.037
3:35 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 54 percent, barometer 29.92 inches, adjusted altitude 1,634 feet, track temperature 116 degrees.

Pressel gives it up on the line and Gecker goes to the finals.

 (W) Mike Henderson           T/D   6.97  0.012     6.977  0.007
 (L) Tom Koenen               T/D   6.91  0.014     6.939  0.029
Two good RT's and Henderson runs much closer to his dial for the win.

Mike Henderson's package: 0.019.


       

Sunday

Results for Final Round 
SONOMA, Calif. - SUMMIT FastNews - Results of final, round 5 eliminations in Top Dragster at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 24th annual FRAM-Autolite NHRA Nationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Sheldon Gecker           T/D   6.95  -0.005    6.972  0.022
 (L) Mike Henderson           T/D   6.96  -0.022(R) 7.073  0.113
4:17 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 50 percent, barometer 29.91 inches, adjusted altitude 1,832 feet, track temperature 117 degrees.

Gecker has a long list of wins in other Sportsman classes.

Sheldon Gecker wins the Top Dragster Championship on Mike Henderson's -0.022 red light.