Toyota NHRA Summernationals NHRA Full Throttle DragRacing
Top Sportsman
 
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Thursday

Order for Qualifying Round 1
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Order after one round of qualifying in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Glenn Butcher        '68 Camaro                      6.576  211.06 
   2. Tommy Turner         '12 GXP                         6.697  213.23 
   3. John Prime           '68 Camaro                      6.734  207.59 
   4. Ryan Ondrejko        '12 Camaro                      6.766  207.43 
   5. Ray Bamond           '68 Camaro                      6.802  203.58 
   6. Marco Abruzzi        '68 Camaro                      6.804  204.39 
   7. Jeff Brooks          '51 Henry J                     6.811  204.20 
   8. Michael Kaufman      '67 Corvette                    6.871  202.82 
   9. Todd Fontana         '68 Camaro                      6.919  200.26 
  10. Tony Fagnilli        '01 Firebird                    6.954  197.39 
  11. Charles Mohn         '69 Camaro                      6.987  170.54 
  12. Bob Evernham         '88 Thunderbird                 6.989  202.42 
  13. Arthur DeCesare      '63 Corvette                    7.001  197.22 
  14. Alan Prusiensky      '07 Stratus                     7.013  196.79 
  15. Vonnie Mills         '06 Cobalt                      7.021  196.47 
  16. Anthony Arcuni       '07 GTO                         7.030  196.93 
  17. Gerard Milette       '63 Corvette                    7.053  198.03 
  18. Michael Cerro        '63 Corvette                    7.075  195.11 
  19. Bill Janke           '03 Cavalier                    7.077  193.85 
  20. John Benoit          '10 GXP                         7.125  190.70 
  21. Dave Miller          '02 S-10                        7.165  191.29 
  22. Paul Bochon          '57 BelAir                      7.176  187.96 
  23. Tom Simone           '89 Cutlass                     7.229  192.41 
  24. Ronald Riegel        '68 Camaro                      7.271  185.03 
  25. Alfred Campbell      '02 Cavalier                    7.327  187.68 
  26. Jay McHugh           '68 Camaro                      7.327  185.72 
  27. Ed Foley             '12 Mustang                     7.357  186.98 
  28. Bob Craner           '06 GTO                         7.371  188.49 
  29. Tom Nicholson        '53Studebaker                   7.434  184.40 
  30. Michael Gerber       '98 Monte Carlo                 7.455  186.77 
  31. Wayne Horton         '98 Cutlass                     7.461  187.31 
  32. Scott McCracken      '08 Cobalt                      7.488  187.91 
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  33. Danald Lussier       '55Chevy                        7.896  173.63 
  34. Michael Daniel Jr.   '05 Cavalier                    8.441  117.82 
  35. Bobby Rosita         '99 Firebird                   10.844  106.68 
  36. Dennis Gaboriault    '07 Mustang                    12.915   65.02 

Friday

Order for Qualifying Round 2
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Final order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 Psn  Driver               Vehicle                            ET   Speed
   1. Glenn Butcher        '69 Camaro                      6.576  211.06 
   2. Tommy Turner         '12 GXP                         6.697  213.23 
   3. Ryan Ondrejko        '12 Camaro                      6.711  207.43 
   4. John Prime           '68 Camaro                      6.734  207.59 
   5. Todd Fontana         '68 Camaro                      6.801  205.85 
   6. Ray Bamond           '68 Camaro                      6.801  203.58 
   7. Marco Abruzzi        '68 Camaro                      6.804  204.39 
   8. Jeff Brooks          '51 Henry J                     6.811  204.20 
   9. Michael Kaufman      '67 Corvette                    6.845  203.16 
  10. Charles Mohn         '69 Camaro                      6.860  187.91 
  11. Dennis Gaboriault    '07 Mustang                     6.897  202.48 
  12. Tony Fagnilli        '01 Firebird                    6.954  197.65 
  13. Vonnie Mills         '06 Cobalt                      6.961  197.71 
  14. Marc Caruso          '09 Cobalt                      6.964  199.70 
  15. Michael Daniel Jr.   '05 Cavalier                    6.980  197.88 
  16. Bob Evernham         '88 Thunderbird                 6.989  202.42 
  17. Arthur DeCesare      '63 Corvette                    7.001  197.22 
  18. Alan Prusiensky      '07 Stratus                     7.013  196.79 
  19. Anthony Arcuni       '07 GTO                         7.030  196.93 
  20. Gerard Milette       '63 Corvette                    7.052  198.82 
  21. Michael Cerro        '63 Corvette                    7.064  195.36 
  22. Bill Janke           '03 Cavalier                    7.077  194.10 
  23. John Benoit          '10 GXP                         7.125  190.70 
  24. Dave Miller          '02 S-10                        7.152  191.29 
  25. Paul Bochon          '57 BelAir                      7.176  187.96 
  26. Jay McHugh           '68 Camaro                      7.207  189.36 
  27. Tom Simone           '89 Cutlass                     7.229  192.41 
  28. Ronald Riegel        '68 Camaro                      7.271  185.08 
  29. Ed Foley             '12 Mustang                     7.294  189.18 
  30. Alfred Campbell      '02 Cavalier                    7.307  187.73 
  31. Wayne Horton         '98 Cutlass                     7.351  187.60 
  32. Bob Craner           '06 GTO                         7.371  188.49 
          --------- Not Qualified ---------
  33. Tom Nicholson        '53Studebaker                   7.434  184.40 
  34. Scott McCracken      '08 Cobalt                      7.488  187.91 
  35. Bobby Rosita         '99 Firebird                    7.715  183.07 
  36. Danald Lussier       '55Chevy                        7.896  173.63 

Friday

Results for Elimination Round 1
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Results of round 1 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Dennis Gaboriault          TS  6.85  0.023     6.868  0.018
 (L) Tom Simone                 TS  7.25  0.036     7.249 -0.001
3:42 p.m. - Weather conditions: air temperature 93 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 29.97 inches, adjusted altitude 2,927 feet, track temperature 129 degrees.

 (W) Bob Evernham               TS  6.97  0.015     7.227  0.257
 (L) Bob Craner                 TS  7.37  -0.350(R) 9.009  1.639
 (W) Alfred Campbell            TS  7.31  0.032     7.334  0.024
 (L) Marc Caruso                TS  6.93  0.226     6.860 -0.070
 (W) Ryan Ondrejko              TS  6.71  0.028     6.731  0.021
 (L) Anthony Arcuni             TS  7.04  0.036     7.038 -0.002
Ondrejko will race Gaboriault in round two.
 (W) Marco Abruzzi              TS  6.81  0.023     6.840  0.030
 (L) John Benoit                TS  7.14  0.065     7.137 -0.003
 (W) John Prime                 TS  6.74  0.033     6.728 -0.012
 (L) Gerard Milette             TS  7.04  -0.001(R) 7.034 -0.006
 (W) Todd Fontana               TS  6.80  0.067     6.792 -0.008
 (L) Michael Cerro              TS  7.06  0.064     7.047 -0.013
 (W) Ronald Riegel              TS  7.29  0.048     7.287 -0.003
 (L) Tony Fagnilli              TS  6.96  0.101     6.950 -0.010
Riegel will race Prime next time out.
 (W) Jay McHugh                 TS  7.18  1.678    15.150  7.970
 (L) Charles Mohn               TS  6.60  0.034     6.546 -0.054
McHugh's car crawled off the starting line and never got up to racing speed, but Mohn broke out and McHugh got the win.
 (W) Jeff Brooks                TS  6.83  0.047     6.846  0.016
 (L) Dave Miller                TS  7.14  0.035     7.188  0.048
Brooks will race Evernham in the second round.
 (W) Ray Bamond                 TS  6.80  0.048     6.806  0.006
 (L) Bill Janke                 TS  7.09  0.042     7.063 -0.027
Bamond will race Campbell in round two.
 (W) Tommy Turner               TS  6.69  0.046     6.707  0.017
 (L) Alan Prusiensky            TS  7.02  0.045     7.045  0.025
Turner will race McHugh in round two.
 (W) Wayne Horton               TS  7.34  0.015     7.361  0.021
 (L) Michael Daniel Jr.         TS  6.98  0.032     7.011  0.031
It will be Horton vs. Abruzzi in round two.
 (W) Vonnie Mills               TS  6.96  0.016     6.972  0.012
 (L) Ed Foley                   TS  7.29  0.036     7.280 -0.010
Mills wall race Fontana in round two.
 (W) Arthur DeCesare            TS  7.00  0.032     6.996 -0.004
 (L) Glenn Butcher              TS  6.59  0.045     6.581 -0.009
Arthur DeCesare's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0080 seconds (approximately 2 feet) in a double breakout.
 (W) Paul Bochon                TS  7.19  0.032     7.196  0.006
 (L) Michael Kaufman            TS  6.84  -0.008(R) 6.858  0.018
Bochon will race DeCesare in the second round.

       

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 2
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Results of round 2 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Tommy Turner               TS  6.68  0.051     6.699  0.019
 (L) Jay McHugh                 TS  7.19  0.013     7.251  0.061
11:08 a.m. - Weather conditions: air temperature 84 degrees, relative humidity 59 percent, barometer 29.92 inches, adjusted altitude 2,520 feet, track temperature 112 degrees.

Tommy Turner's MOV: 0.0047 seconds (approximately 16 inches).

 (W) Bob Evernham               TS  6.97  0.011     6.954 -0.016
 (L) Jeff Brooks                TS  6.83  0.045     6.778 -0.052
Evernham got the win on a double breakout.
 (W) Dennis Gaboriault          TS  6.83  0.012     7.006  0.176
 (L) Ryan Ondrejko              TS  6.71  0.061     6.844  0.134
Dennis Gaboriault's MOV: 0.0071 seconds (approximately 2 feet).
 (W) Paul Bochon                TS  7.19  0.057     7.180 -0.010
 (L) Arthur DeCesare            TS  6.98  -9.999(R)NT-Broke Before Staging
DeCesare's car broke as he tried to stage so Bochon had a single run for the win.
 (W) Ronald Riegel              TS  7.28  0.021     7.294  0.014
 (L) John Prime                 TS  6.72  0.040     6.699 -0.021
Riegel will race Evernham in round three.
 (W) Vonnie Mills               TS  6.94  0.037     6.951  0.011
 (L) Todd Fontana               TS  6.78  0.015     6.770 -0.010
MIlls will race Bochon in the fourth round.
 (W) Alfred Campbell            TS  7.29  0.017     7.295  0.005
 (L) Ray Bamond                 TS  6.77  0.034     6.812  0.042
Campbell will race Turner in the fourth round.
 (W) Marco Abruzzi              TS  6.82  0.008     6.826  0.006
 (L) Wayne Horton               TS  7.34  0.027     7.333 -0.007
Abruzzi will race Gaboriault in the next round. Marco Abruzzi's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0060 seconds (approximately 19 inches), opponent broke out.

       

Saturday

Results for Elimination Round 3
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Results of round 3 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Marco Abruzzi              TS  6.83  0.009     6.858  0.028
 (L) Dennis Gaboriault          TS  6.90  -0.014(R) 6.938  0.038
2:53 p.m. - Weather conditions: air temperature 90 degrees, relative humidity 47 percent, barometer 29.88 inches, adjusted altitude 2,907 feet, track temperature 131 degrees.

 (W) Vonnie Mills               TS  6.96  0.016     6.980  0.020
 (L) Paul Bochon                TS  7.19  0.046     7.194  0.004
Mills will race Abruzzi in the next round.
 (W) Ronald Riegel              TS  7.30  0.015     7.324  0.024
 (L) Bob Evernham               TS  6.96  0.033     6.976  0.016
Ronald Riegel's MOV: 0.0101 seconds (approximately 3 feet).
 (W) Tommy Turner               TS  6.68  0.056     6.735  0.055
 (L) Alfred Campbell            TS  7.30  0.075     7.367  0.067
Turner will race Riegel in the next round.

       

Sunday

Results for Elimination Round 4
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Results of round 4 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Ronald Riegel              TS  7.33  0.035     7.348  0.018
 (L) Tommy Turner               TS  6.70  0.053     6.708  0.008
Weather conditions: air temperature 90 degrees, relative humidity 51 percent, barometer 29.77 inches, adjusted altitude 3,086 feet, track temperature 126 degrees.

Ronald Riegel's MOV: 0.0081 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

 (W) Marco Abruzzi              TS  6.83  0.022     6.833  0.003
 (L) Vonnie Mills               TS  6.96  -0.014(R) 6.961  0.001
Mills is too quick on the tree and turned on the red light and Abruzzi gets the easy win. Abruzzi will face Riegel in the final.

       

Sunday

Results for Final Round 
ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - FastNews Network - Results of final, round 5 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:
 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un
 
 (W) Marco Abruzzi              TS  6.83  0.014     6.830  0.000
 (L) Ronald Riegel              TS  7.33  0.046     7.304 -0.026
Weather conditions: air temperature 90 degrees, relative humidity 50 percent, barometer 29.74 inches, adjusted altitude 3,090 feet, track temperature 126 degrees.

Abruzzi with the light and then runs dead on for the win with 0.014 second package. This is Abruzzi's second National event win in Top Sportsman.