Bremerton Raceway National Open Series results

Thursday, July 02, 2009

BREMERTON RACEWAY

RACE RESULTS

 

Test & Tune

Electronics Shootout

Non-Electronics Shootout

 

June 26, 2009

 

ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT:

 

WINNER:  Don Sefton, 646, Port Orchard, WA, 02 Undercover, .044 Reaction Time, 7.63

                   Dial In, 8.380 sec., 120.48 mph.

RUNNER UP:  Kevin Rennick, 6142, Kent, WA, RED -.008 Reaction Tim, 7.54 Dial In,

                          7.539 sec., 177.69 mph.

SEMI:  Dale Green, 6397, Kent, WA Mullis Dragster, .030 Reaction Time, 8.88 Dial In, 8.875

             sec., 179.78 mph.

 

 

NON-ELECTRONICS SHOOTOUT: 

 

WINNER:  Zach Craig, 655, Olympia, WA, 92 Olds, .048 Reaction Time, 11.49 Dial In,

                   11.486 sec., 120.72 mph.

RUNNER UP:  Peter Oliviero, P681, Belfair, WA, Capri, .087 Reaction Time, 12.89 Dial In,

                         12.837 sec., 106.76 mph.

SEMI:  Steve Kelly, 1, Ridgefield, WA, 67 Camaro, .039 Reaction Time, 10.24 Dial In,

             10.288 sec., 119.42 mph.

 

 

 

NHRA National Open

Truck Town Jr. Dragster Series # 7

June 27, 2009

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER: Gerald Patzer, 6053, Abbotsford, BC, Pontiac, .117 Reaction Time,

                15.43 Dial In, 15.371 sec., 87.41 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gordon Cady, Jr. 648G, Vancouver, WA, El Camino, .061

                       Reaction Time, 13.05 Dial In, 12.969 sec., 101.51 mph.

SEMI:  Gary Brewer, 2427, Lakebay, WA Mustang, -.028 Reaction Time,

           14.70 Dial In, 14.648 sec., 95.57 mph

SEMI:  Peter Oliviero, P681, Belfair, WA, -.028 Reaction Time, 12.88 Dial In,

           12.894 sec., 106.63 mph.

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  John Schwaller, 6014, North Bend, WA, 70 El Camino,  .032 Reaction Time,

                    10.15 Dial In, 10.158 sec., 126.81 mph

RUNNER UP:  Troy Johnston, 601T,  Keyport, WA, 73 Duster, .035 Reaction Time,

                           10.99 Dial In, 10.983 sec., 121.17 mph

SEMI:  Andrew Schweigert, A664, Bremerton, WA, Monza, -.037 Reaction Time,

             10.47 Dial In, 10.510 sec., 129.36 mph

SEMI:  Sherry Barnett, J600, Port Orchard, 85 Mustang, -.003 Reaction Time, 9.81 Dial

             In, 9.841 sec., 138.10 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Dale Green, 6397, Covington, WA, Mullis, .017 reaction Time, 8.90 Dial In,

                    8.923 sec., 178.35 mph

RUNNER UP:  William Vest, 6101, Elma, WA, 78 Malibu, .018 Reaction Time, 10.48

                           Dial In, 10.452 sec., 128.22 mph

SEMI:  Lonnie Sharkey, 6705, Bremerton, WA, 66 Chevy II, .012 Reaction Time,

             10.27 Dial In, 10.236 sec., 125.62 mph

SEMI:  Al Chinn, 650, Auburn, WA, 64 Nova SW, .035 Reaction Time, 9.54 Dial In,

             9.535 sec., 139.29 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Jim Funderburg, 6032, Burien, WA, .095 Reaction Time, 8.83 Dial In,

                    8.895 sec., 147.20 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kelli Howes, 600K, Covington, WA, 07 CBR, .115 Reaction Time,

                          10.65 Dial In, 10.718 sec., 118.82 mph

SEMI:  Milo Bennett, 6009, Port Orchard, WA, Suzuki, .002 Reaction Time, 10.17

                   Dial In, 10.168 sec., 127.85 mph

 

SEMI:  Michael Gosselin, F640, Silverdale, WA, 06 Hayabusa, .037 Reaction Time,

             9.58 Dial In, 9.728 sec., 147.92 mph

TRUCK TOWN'S JUNIOR DRAGSTERS:

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Brooks Ellingsen, 6692, Poulsbo, WA, 05 Racer Pops, .081 Reaction Time, 8.95

                   Dial In, 8.978 sec., 71.21 mph

RUNNER UP:  Amber Arthur, 6073, Bonnie Lake, WA, .098 Reaction Time, 8.98 Dial In,

                          9.16 sec., 72.24 mph

SEMI:  Shawn Callaham, 6032, Bremerton, WA, .071 Reaction Time, 9.27 Dial In, 9.449

             sec., 67.08 mph

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Derek McMasters, 6218, Edgewood, WA, .019 Reaction Time, 8.14 Dial In, 8.136

                   sec., 80.01 mph

RUNNER UP:  Amanda Bollinger, 6930, Burnaby, BC, 01 Custom, -.021 Reaction Time, 7.90

                          Dial In, 7.878 sec., 82.31 mph

SEMI:  Lisa Girard, 6690, Chilliwack, WA, .061 Reaction Time, 8.22 Dial In,

            8.356 sec., 69.49 mph

SEMI:  Curtis Moffett, 7064, Modesto, CA, -.007 Reaction Time, 7.90 Dial In, 7.903 sec., 

  81.00 mph

 

 

JR. COMP:  (6.90 Index)

 

WINNER:  Curtis Moffett, 7064, Modesto, CA, .027 Reaction Time, 6.865sec.,

                 102.5 mph.

RUNNER UP:  Jake Daniel, 6089, Olympia, WA, .048 Reaction Time, 6.805     

                       sec., 97.15 mph

SEMI:  Katlin Doherty, 6119, Olympia, WA, -.014 Reaction Time, 8.201 sec.,

           54.20 mph.

SEMI:  Nathan Huber, 6122, Lakewood, WA, .064 Reaction Time, 6.918 sec.,

           96.20 mph.

 

 

SUPER STOCK/STOCK COMBO:

 

WINNER:  Mark Faul, 661, Tacoma, WA, 66 El Camino, .041 Reaction Time, 11.70

                   Dial In, 11.821 sec., 100.83 mph

RUNNER UP:  Troy Olsonawski, 604, Federal Way, WA, 66 Malibu, -.011 Reaction Time,

                          11.63 Dial In, 11.642 sec., 112.59 mph

 

SEMI:  Dallas Glenn, 660, Covington, WA, 660, .091 Reaction Time, 10.40 Dial In,

            10.388 sec., 130.18 mph

SEMI:  Don Elgin, 6501, DesMoines, WA, 74 Pontiac, -.017 Reaction Time, 12.94 Dial In,

             12.949 sec., 102.34 mph

 

 

SUPER STREET:  (10.90 Index)

 

WINNER:  Justin Sibley, 6870, Bonney Lake, WA, 68 Camaro, .108

                   Reaction Time, 10.921 sec., 131.11 mph

RUNNER UP:  Gerry Epp, 6501, Abbotsford, BC, 67 Mustang, -.002

                           Reaction Time, 10.884 sec., 147.97 mph

SEMI:  Ron Cross, 6554, Springfield, OR, .041 Reaction Time, 10.820 sec.,

            126.86 mph

 

 

SUPER GAS:  (9.90 Index)

 

WINNER:    Dean Petersen, 6429, Courtenay, BC, 67 Mustang, .013

                     Reaction Time, 9.930 sec., 158.11mph

RUNNER UP:  Steve Radunovich, 6651, Maple Valley, WA, 63 Chevy II,

                          .047 Reaction Time, 9.880 sec., 148.63 mph

SEMI:  Katie Nelson, 6659, Hayden, ID, 98 Roadster, .026 Reaction Time,

             9.877 sec., 155.65mph

SEMI:  Dave Barcelon, 618, Bremerton, WA , 57 Corvette, .021 Reaction

  Time, 9.886 sec., 155.27 mph

 

 

SUPER COMP:  (8.90 Index)

 

WINNER:   Dale Green, 6397, Kent, WA, .021 Reaction Time, 8.899 sec.,

179.71 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bob Woodruff, 6804, Maple Valley, WA, 02 Worthy, .026

                    Reaction Time, 8.877 sec., 180.50 mph

SEMI:  Chuck Linne, 6525, Port Orchard, WA, 01 Undercover, .011

  Reaction Time, 8.871 sec., 166.14 mph

 

 

TOP COMP:

 

WINNER:  Don Sefton, 646, Bremerton, WA, 02 Undercover, .010 Reaction

                   Time, 7.67 Dial In, 7.691 sec., 173.44 mph

RUNNER UP:  Tom Malicki, 6777, Brush Prairie, WA, 06 Mullis, .020

                          Reaction Time, 7.30 Dial In, 7.299 sec., 184.69 mph

SEMI:  Terry Wilcox 690W, Bonney Lake, WA, 05 Undercover, -.042

             Reaction Time, 7.61 Dial In, 7.657 sec., 181.12 mph

 

 

NHRA National Open

Truck Town Jr. Dragster Series # 8

June 28, 2009

 

 

SPORTSMAN:

 

WINNER:  Kent Kendall, K690, Port Orchard, WA, 84 Camaro, .035 Reaction Time, 13.87

                   Dial In, 13.842 sec., 88.54 mph

RUNNER UP:  Stephanie Biscay, C633, McCleary, WA, 54 Skyliner, .097 Reaction Time, 

                          13.04 Dial In, 13.007 sec., 102.51 mph

SEMI:  Brenda Biscay, R658, Rochester, WA, 04 Mustang GT, .106 Reaction Time, 13.40

             Dial In, 13.544 sec., 98.58 mph

SEMI:  Brian Thompson, U665, Federal Way, 89 Ford, .032 Reaction Time, 13.00 Dial In,

            13.132 sec., 95.31 mph

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL:

 

WINNER:  Kayla Kooker, HS112, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA, Camaro, .119

                   Reaction Time, 14.71 Dial In, 14.784 sec., 92.28 mph

RUNNER UP:  Austin Oliver, X641, Olympic High School, Bremerton, WA, -.020 Reaction

                          Time, 15.19 Dial In, 15.183 sec., 88.48 mph

SEMI:  Erik McCullough, HS102, North Mason High School, Tayahua, WA, .167 Reaction

            Time, 16.69 Dial In, 16.644 sec., 77.20 mph

 

 

PRO:

 

WINNER:  Robert Steffen, 6512, Tumwater, 78 Nova, .014 Reaction Time, 11.19 Dial In,

                   11.196 sec., 118.45 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Cain, 6137, Bremerton, WA, Wileys, .006 Reaction Time, 9.55 Dial

                          In, 9.577 sec., 137.27 mph

SEMI:  Ron Altmayer, 3043, Federal Way, WA, Vega, .241 Reaction Time, 12.43 Dial In,

             12.444 sec., 107.32 mph

SEMI:  Jack Ward, 6327, Bremerton, WA, 67 Firebird, .035 Reaction Time, 10.07 Dial In,

             10.075 sec., 131.52 mph

 

 

SUPER PRO:

 

WINNER:  Terry Wilcox, 690W, Bonney Lake, WA, 05 Undercover, .023 Reaction Time,

                    7.64 Dial In, 7.669 sec., 175.06 mph

RUNNER UP:  Don Sefton, 646, Bremerton, WA, 02 Undercover, .065 Reaction Time,

                          7.67 Dial In, 7.693 sec., 168.69 mph

SEMI:  Nick Axtman, Jr., 6908, Silverdale, 79 Camaro, .030 Reaction Time, 9.97 Dial In,

             9.961 sec., 133.61 mph

SEMI:  Rick Hinrichs, 620, Seattle, WA, 72 Nova, .017 Reaction Time, 10.36 Dial In,

             10.348 sec., 128.64 mph

 

 

MOTORCYCLE:

 

WINNER:  Milo Bennett, 6009, Port Orchard, WA, Suzuki, .061 Reaction Time, 10.23

                   Dial In, 10.233 sec., 123.69 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kelli Howes, 600K, Covington, WA, 07 CBR, .097 Reaction Time,

                          10.71 Dial In, 10.743 sec., 128.86 mph

SEMI:  Leeland King, 6337, Shelton, .030 Reaction Time, 8.19 Dial In, 8.181 sec., 155.92

             mph

SEMI:  Jorgen Gilbertson, 28, Tacoma, WA, Kawasaki, .069 Reaction Time, 10.15 Dial In,

             10.255 sec., 141.19 mph

 

 

 

JUNIOR DRAGSTERS Sponsored by TRUCK TOWN:

 

JUNIOR THUNDER:

 

WINNER:  Cory Jackson, 6713, Poulsbo, WA, 05 Motivational, .055 Reaction Time, 9.05

                   Dial In, 9.088 sec., 71.81 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brianna Lindsey, 6806, Puyallup, WA, 03 Creative, .053 Reaction Time, 8.90

                          Dial In, 8.987 sec., 62.05 mph

SEMI:  Mackenzie McMurry, 6090, Olympia, WA, .182 Reaction Time,

             9.21 Dial In, 9.159 sec., 70.15 mph

 

 

JUNIOR LIGHTNING:

 

WINNER:  Jody Henricks, 691, Sumner, WA, .031 Reaction Time, 7.95 Dial In, 7.971

                   sec., 80.67 mph

RUNNER UP:  Brianna Leigh Blinzler, 7055, Moorpark, CA, .034 Reaction Time, 7.90

                          Dial In, 7.921 sec., 81.50 mph

SEMI:  Tanner Ellingsen, 6693, Poulsbo, WA, 05 Half Scale, -.031 Reaction Time,

             8.00 Dial In, 7.987 sec., 82.16 mph

SEMI:  Ryan Kahler, 6192, Port Orchard, WA, .010 Reaction Time, 8.00 Dial In,

             15.014 sec., 15.63 mph

 

 

JUNIOR COMP:  (6.90 Index)

 

WINNER:  Curtis Moffett, 7064, Modesto, CA, .012 Reaction Time, 6.892 sec., 91.95 mph

RUNNER UP:  Bruce Adsero, 6730, DesMoines, WA, .038 Reaction Time, 6.674 sec.,

                          97.38 mph

SEMI:  Jake Daniel, 6089, Olympia, WA, .047 Reaction Time, 6.998 sec., 96.80 mph

SEMI:  Katlin Doherty, 6119, Olympia, WA, -.045 sec., 7.039 sec, 102.29 mph

 

 

SUPER STOCK/STOCK COMBO:

 

WINNER:  David Rastad, 6365, Maple Ridge, WA, 77 Pontiac, .016 Reaction Time, 12.25

                   Dial In, 12.222 sec., 107.06 mph

RUNNER UP:  Mark Faul, 661, Tacoma, WA, 66 El Camino, .022 Reaction Time, 11.72

                          Dial In, 11.690 sec., 112.96 mph

SEMI:  Bill Edgeworth, 6471, Tacoma, WA, 77 Firebird, .045 Reaction Time, 11.36 Dial In,

            11.474 sec., 110.06 mph

 

 

SUPER STREET:  (10.90 Index)

 

WINNER:  Jeff Jackson, 6143, Wilsonville, OR, 68 Mustang, .019 Reaction

                   Time, 10.914 sec., 156.25 mph

RUNNER UP:  Justin Sibley, 6870, Bonney Lake, WA, 68 Camaro, .003

                          Reaction Time, 10.897 sec., 127.91 mph

SEMI:  Craig Bickle, 6028, Courtenay, BC, 67 Camaro, .014 Reaction

             Time, 10.868 sec., 130.20 mph

 

 

SUPER GAS:  (9.90 Index)

 

WINNER:    Katie Nelson, 6659, Hayden, ID, 98 Roadster, .027 Reaction

                    Time, 9.899 sec., 151.43mph

RUNNER UP:  Ken Nelson, 6667, Hayden, ID, 00 Undercover, .051

                          Reaction Time, 9.860 sec., 145.20 mph

SEMI:  Gary Culp, 6370, Hermiston, OR, 71 Duster, -.005 Reaction Time,

             9.877 sec., 140.16mph

SEMI:  Jerry Earp, 6071, Edmonds, WA, 66 Chevy, -.006 Reaction Time,

             9.904 sec., 150.88 mph

 

 

SUPER COMP:  (8.90 Index)

 

WINNER:   Howard Johnson, 654, Graham, WA, 02 Undercover, .026

                    Reaction Time, 8.876 sec., 170.35 mph

RUNNER UP:  Rick Dearinger, 6960, Port Angeles, WA, 00 Undercover,

                          -.034 Reaction Time, 8.872 sec., 166.51 mph

SEMI:  John Young, 6994, Vancouver, WA, 03 Mullis, .007 Reaction

             Time, 8.898, sec., 167.25 mph

 

 

TOP COMP:

 

WINNER:  Don Sefton, 646, Bremerton, WA, 02 Undercover, .012 Reaction

                   Time, 7.67 Dial In, 7.687 sec., 172.61 mph

RUNNER UP:  Kevin Rennick, 6142, Kent, WA, 95 Yancer, .026

                          Reaction Time, 7.66 Dial In, 7.729 sec., 154.16 mph

SEMI:  Robert Matthews, 61, Gig Harbor, WA, 67 Nova, .084

             Reaction Time, 7.56 Dial In, 7.551 sec., 180.54 mph


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN