Championship Drag Racing


NHRA Member Track results: April 30-May 15


Results received through 05/16/2005

DIVISION 1

 

ATCO RACEWAY
Atco, N.J. (May 3)
Franklin Trailers Gamblers Race
W: Mike Hahill ('71 Nova) 10.055, 131.50 (10.04 dial). R/U: Bill Parks ('68 Camaro) 10.098, 131.52 (10.10 dial). Semi's: Anthony Golgano ('84 Monte Carlo); Donald Frazier ('93 Corvette).


ATCO RACEWAY
Atco, N.J. (May 7)
S&W Race Cars Super Pro
W: Kevin Sway ('05 S&W) 7.502, 177.91 (7.48 dial). R/U: Bobby Joslin ('67 Nova) foul. Semi's: Brian Brown ('00 Racetech); Billy Duhs ('00 Mullis).
The Speed Shop at Atco Raceway Heavy
W: Dale Snellahen 12.462, 97.07 (12.33 dial). R/U: Paul Digiovanni ('86 Camaro) 11.146, 121.47 (11.15 dial). Semi's: Frank Steffanucci ('68 Camaro); Ed Tice ('72 Nova).
Positive Performance Street
W
: Bill Hammitt ('66 Mustang) 12.661, 108.70 (12.67 dial). R/U: Bill Scola ('93 Mustang) foul. Semi's: Robert Lundberg ('81 Camaro); Brian Mullaney ('79 Monte Carlo).
KCS Race Cars Pro Jr. Dragster
W: Julian Paone 9.072 (9.05 dial). R/U: Vincent Testa 12.970 (12.92 dial). Semi's: Dillan Schindewolf; Ryan Sparks.
KCS Race Cars Super Pro Jr. Dragster
W: J.P. Lasch 8.013 (7.91 dial). R/U: Jonathon Paone 7.899 (7.90 dial). Semi's: Robert Sanders III.

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (May 7)
Real Street

W: Tom Baumgartner ('68 GS) 13.662, 89.22 (13.56 dial). R/U: Steven Cirengna ('89 Trans Am) 11.359, 117.16 (11.31 dial). Semi's: Doug Fraleigh ('98 Cobra); John McElhaney ('79 Malibu).

Jim Harrington's Drag Racing School High School
W: Andrew Parmigiani ('04 Blazer) 16.719, 85.91 (16.56 dial). R/U: Samantha Simone ('00 Focus) 17.561, 78.86 (17.57 dial). Semi's: Darren Colegrove ('69 Impala); Kenyon McMahon ('89 Trans Am).
Orient Express Top Street
Motorcycle
W: Nate Castro ('04 ZX10R) 9.851, 137.44 (9.85 dial). R/U: John Hall ('04 ZX10R) 9.451, 151.89 (9.29 dial). Semi's: Dean Parodi ('99 Hayabusa).
Ford/Mustang versus Camaro/Firebird Challenge
W: Steven Ciregna ('89 Trans Am) 11.363, 117.71 (11.30 dial). R/U: Carlos Costa ('03 Lightning) 12.723, 102.71 (12.69 dial). Semi's: Papa Horse Geiger ('88 Mustang).
East Coast Supercharging Corvette Challenge
W: John Hadyniak ('73 Corvette) 11.683, 115.19 (11.64 dial). R/U: John Trescott ('04 Corvette) 13.189, 104.78 (13.20 dial). Semi's: Chris Young ('85 Corvette); Neil Vernarelli ('57 Corvette).

The Vette Doctors Pro 8 Shootout
W: Michael Mitchell ('86 Corvette) 9.595, 114.96. R/U: Bill Maloney ('97 Corvette) 12.539, 78.37. Semi's: Joseph Iervolino; Angelo Valla ('97 Corvette).

ATCO RACEWAY
Atco, N.J. (May 8)
Suzuki & Fun Center Motorsports Motorcycle

W: Nate Washington ('00 Kawasaki) 10.021, 134.67 (9.99 dial).
Mother's Day Powder Puff Race
W: Marylyn Maxwell (Monte Carlo) 12.390, 106.85 (12.36 dial). R/U: Erica Heckman ('05 Focus) 16.937, 80.47 (16.90 dial). Semi's: Dee Neville ('87 Trans Am).

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (May 8)
Jesel Valvetrain Innovations Ultra Quick 8

W: Henry Jackson ('69 Camaro) 8.065, 132.65. R/U: John Cheman ('69 Camaro) broke. Semi's: Mitch George ('95 Camaro); Robert Finkelstein ('94 S-10).
M2 Race Systems Top Street
W
: Frank Maffiore Jr. ('66 Nova) 11.198, 113.16 (11.13 dial). R/U: Mike Beck ('88 Firebird) 10.237, 133.30 (10.25 dial). Semi's: Keith Mittermann ('68 Camaro).
Manley Performance Products Super E.T.
W: Bob Mullaney ('87 Camaro) 10.073, 129.07 (10.07 dial). R/U: Ben Saia ('79 Malibu) 9.214, 143.03 (9.23 dial). Semi's: Paul Kelley ('98 S&W); Alan Carr ('68 Camaro).
Liftec Forklifts Heavy
W: Bob Mullaney ('87 Camaro) 10.062, 129.18 (10.06 dial). R/U: Shawn Fricke ('02 Firebird) 9.404, 136.41 (9.38 dial). Semi's: Anthony Fetch ('84 Camaro).
Franklin
Trailers Bike/Sled
W: William Evans ('95 Ski-Doo) 9.188, 138.05 (9.10 dial). R/U: Ron Reagan ('86 1150) foul. Semi's: Bob Ryan ('98 Buell); Dondi Brothers ('00 ZX9R).
Cartec Motors Street
W
: Bill Mattsson ('79 Malibu) 11.990, 113.91 (12.04 dial). R/U: Kevin Render ('81 Malibu) foul. Semi's: John Hedenburg ('91 Mustang).
Railroad Salvage Jr. Dragster A
W: Shelby DiIorio 13.216 (12.90 dial). R/U: Shane Brooks 13.185 (13.08 dial).
M & R Tie Downs Jr. Dragster B
W: Nick Pellicane 9.109 (9.11 dial). R/U: Holly Goldman 9.177 (9.18 dial).
Jr. Dragster C
W: Brandon Matlingly 7.855 (7.93 dial). R/U: Emily Buchman foul.
Hecht Trailers Jr. Dragster D
W: Frank Perez 9.003 (9.00 dial). R/U: Krystal Linke 8.047 (8.08 dial).
McDonalds Jr. Dragster King/Queen of the Hill
W: Brandon Matlingly 7.917 (7.90 dial). R/U: Shelby DiIorio 12.983 (12.92 dial). Semi's: Nick Pellicane; Frank Perez.
Half Scale Dragsters Inc. Jr. Dragster Quick 16
W: Johnny Pluchino. R/U: Tim Kloek.
Trophy Stock
W: Jack Cogliano ('95 Eagle) 11.18, 64.76 (11.19 dial). R/U: Sean Morrison ('96 Thunderbird) 11.061, 60.44 (11.09 dial).

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (May 13)
Mopar versus the World
W: Brian Mullaney ('83 Monte Carlo) 12.521, 96.51 (12.45 dial). R/U: Jim Kaiser ('68 Camaro) 11.981, 109.34 (12.01 dial). Semi's: Joe Rodriguez ('82 Camaro).

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (May 14)
Bracket 1 (7.00 - 11.99)
W: Jim Pearson ('68 Dart) 11.772, 105.61 (11.75 dial). R/U: Dave Wolfe ('71 Barracuda) 11.928, 111.26 (11.84 dial). Semi's: Mark Iannollo ('64 Fury); Jody Kenly ('72 Challenger).
Bracket 2 (12.00 - 12.99)
W: Mark Eckland ('68 Dart) 13.021, 103.75 (12.96 dial). R/U: Jack Oppelt ('72 Valiant) 12.300, 108.85 (12.29 dial). Semi's: Bob Caiati ('69 Charger).
Bracket 3 (13.00 - 13.99)
W: Robert Antonelli ('70 Charger) 13.435, 86.46 (13.00 dial). R/U: Jack Lovejoy 15.097, 99.65 (13.60 dial). Semi's: James Mustacaros ('79 Dodge); Robert Augliera ('63 Dodge).
Bracket 4 (14.00 and slower)
W: Daniel Lyon ('79 Road Runner) 14.472, 100.16 (14.51 dial). R/U: William Youngberg ('79 truck) foul. Semi's: Ed Lacina ('71 Demon); Dave Augliera ('66 Charger).
SRT4 Challenge
W: Marc Styles ('04 Neon) 14.484, 96.69 (14.30 dial). R/U: Kenny Sheehan ('04 Neon) 13.265, 108.21 (12.70 dial). Semi's: Ken Budnick ('05 SRT4).
Ram Tough Rumble
W: Keith Gerhard ('00 Dakota) 15.178, 90.61 (15.10 dial). R/U: Timothy Ercoland ('05 Ram) 15.866, 84.45 (15.82 dial). Semi's: Rosario Giarratana ('05 SRT10).
Front Wheel Drive Challenge
W: Cliff Sebring ('95 Neon) 17.880, 66.70 (17.66 dial). R/U: Ray Camire ('95 Neon) 13.470, 111.34 (13.20 dial). Semi's: Daniel Begendorf ('89 Dodge).
Viper Stock
W: Benoit Primeau (Viper) 12.729, 114.06. R/U: Dennis Lyons ('05 Viper) 12.665, 112.79.
Viper Modified
W: Gene Pilot ('02 Viper) 10.793, 135.39. R/U: Joel Begin (Viper) 11.916, 115.65.
King of the Hill
W: Cliff Sebring ('95 Neon) 17.765, 67.90 (17.63 dial). R/U: Keith Gerhard ('00 Dakota) 15.350, 90.18 (15.10 dial).
Jack's Auto Parts Burnout Contest
W: Chuck Oliver ('83 Mirada). R/U: Robert Lent Jr. ('03 Dakota).

ESTA SAFETY PARK
Cicero, N.Y. (May 15)
Super Pro

W: Gene Stankivitz (dragster) 8.145, 161.21 (8.17 dial). R/U: Ryan Koskowski (dragster) foul. Semi's: Brett Balstra ('78 Monza).
Pro Sportsman
W: Steve Doss ('85 Monte Carlo) 10.433, 130.38 (10.42 dial). R/U: Rob Forbes ('93 S-10) 10.571, 126.81 (10.56 dial). Semi's: Dick Aversa ('97 Trans Am).
Pro Bike
W: Darrell Aubin ('91 Custom) 9.669, 130.83 (9.57 dial). R/U: Floyd Appleby ('79 Suzuki) 9.462, 127.06 (9.45 dial). Semi's: Skip Tamburino ('77 Kawasaki).
Pro Sled
W: Jim Muth ('01 Polaris) 11.812, 101.31 (11.75 dial). R/U: Jeff Cerio ('96 Arctic Cat) 10.264, 126.81 (9.75 dial). Semi's: Kevin Wuest ('97 Polaris).
Burkart Sport Compact
W: Dave Zangari ('99 Firebird) 15.849, 82.56 (15.82 dial). R/U: Doral Short ('96 Cavalier) 15.493, 87.18 (15.45 dial). Semi's: Mark Dolin ('93 Honda).
Street Money
W: Jason Richardson ('87 Monte Carlo) 13.113, 101.64 (13.12 dial). R/U: Keith Granholm ('62 Chevy) 12.994, 103.22 (13.06 dial). Semi's: Don Austin ('69 Camaro).
Modified
W: Kim Lipke ('70 Chevelle) 11.742, 113.34 (11.72 dial). R/U: Scott Smithler ('78 Malibu) foul. Semi's: Mike Larose ('69 Road Runner); Willie Cull ('71 Nova).
Street Trophy
W: Mark Dolin ('01 Dodge) 17.00, 82.55 (16.90 dial).
Bike/Sled Trophy
W: Mike Castellini ('01 Ski-Doo) 11.61, 92.24 (11.40 dial). R/U: Bill Moore ('05 Ski-Doo) broke. Semi's: Mike Doran ('03 Arctic Cat); Darrell Aubin ('91 Custom).

Jr. Dragster
W: Matt Bunal 9.294 (9.24 dial). R/U: Mike Phelps 9.345 (8.17 dial). Semi's: Jack Vault.
Gamblers
W: Nick Grevelding ('01 Polaris) 10.567, 119.98 (10.40 dial). R/U: April Martin ('76 Dodge) 11.792, 111.45 (11.80 dial).

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (May 15)
Super E.T.
W: John Pearsall ('69 Dart) 8.841, 149.50 (8.86 dial). R/U: Rick Murray ('71 Duster) foul. Semi's: Matt Ticcony ('73 Duster); Patrick Fox ('80 Arrow).
Heavy
W: John Sawicki ('72 Charger) 12.253, 103.95 (12.21 dial). R/U: Bob Beucler ('64 Polara) 11.231, 119.41 (11.23 dial). Semi's: Joe Facchine ('71 Duster); Patrick Campomizzi ('70 Barracuda).
Hemi A Shootout presented by Jesel Valvetrain
W: Jim Pancake ('68 Barracuda) 8.815, 144.07. R/U: David Barton ('68 Dart) foul. Semi's: Bucky Hess ('68 Barracuda).

Stock/Super Stock Shootout
W: Jerry Vignogna ('69 Swinger) 11.134, 117.78 (11.17 dial). R/U: Jimi Vignogna ('64 Savoy) foul. Semi's: Glen Hartzler ('72 Barracuda).
Trophy
W: Kevin Bush ('72 Demon) 12.904, 104.66 (12.92 dial). R/U: Marc Eckland ('68 Dart) foul.
Ram Tuff Rumble
W: Keith Gerhard ('00 Dakota) 15.087, 91.25 (15.00 dial). R/U: Chris Hamrick ('03 Dakota) foul.

SOUTH MOUNTAIN DRAGWAY
Boiling Springs
, Pa.
(May 15)
Super Pro

W: Bill Wilkinson II ('66 Chevy II) 6.74, 101.4 (6.72 dial). R/U: Ashley Senft ('00 dragster) 5.11, 134.2 (5.12 dial). Semi's: Terry White ('81 dragster).
Motorcycle
W: Glenn Moody ('81 Suzuki) 6.50, 102.2 (6.45 dial). R/U: Howard Gibbs ('80 Suzuki) 6.06, 112.2 (6.01 dial). Semi's: Joe Nonemaker ('82 Suzuki); Neil Senft ('98 Ski-Doo).
Heavy
W: Steve Whitman ('73 Pinto) 6.65, 102.8 (6.66 dial). R/U: Ryan Kuhnle ('75 Camaro) 8.61, 76.8 (8.65 dial). Semi's: Rodney Weaver ('70 Chevy); Garrett Suders ('71 Duster).
Street
W: Todd Thoman ('81 Malibu) 7.66, 87.1 (7.67 dial). R/U: Randy Brownawell (Nova) 8.23, 80.8 (8.27 dial). Semi's: Ryan Kuhnle ('75 Camaro); Leroy Sensenig ('72 Duster).

Trophy
W: Lee Charles ('86 Camaro) 8.11, 83.3 (8.10 dial). R/U: Bill Smith ('79 Capri) 6.89, 99.3 (6.86 dial). Semi's: Wayne Donoho ('01 Jeep).
Sport Compact
W: Joe Flanery ('95 Dodge) 10.35, 64.6 (10.20 dial). R/U: Ken Kessirer ('00 Acura) 10.59, 64.4 (10.7 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Brittany Jones 9.34 (9.32 dial). R/U: Erin Warner 10.31 (10.13 dial). Semi's: Derek Riddle.
Old Timers
W: Greg Cook ('63 Ford) 6.57, 104.6 (6.60 dial). R/U: Wayne Donoho ('01 Jeep) 11.16, 63.2 (11.16 dial). Semi's: Dale Greenly ('60 Impala).
Pro Stick
W: Fred House ('91 Probe) 5.75, 121.2 (5.66 dial). R/U: Gordon Foose ('63 Corvette) 6.45, 93.8 (6.99 dial). Semi's: Bill Eyring ('62 Chevy II).


DIVISION 2

 

U.S. 19 DRAGWAY
Albany, Ga. (May 6)
Sportsman

W: Kenny Bevins 8.13, 83.62 (8.15 dial). R/U: Ray Williams Sr. 7.57, 84.59 (7.68 dial). Semi's: Gene Penland Jr. ('89 Iroc); Tommy Baker.

JAX RACEWAYS
Jacksonville, Fla. (May 13)
Super Pro

W: Tom Van Beek ('90 Beretta) 5.575, 122.56 (5.56 dial). R/U: Bobby Powers ('67 Camaro) 6.879, 100.19 (6.88 dial). Semi's: Sid Putnam ('88 Ranger).
Pro
W: Glenn Guthrie ('79 Mazda) 7.057, 92.81 (7.04 dial). R/U: Darren Stutts ('83 Camaro) 6.456, 105.90 (6.41 dial). Semi's: Brad Buffington ('02 Camaro).
Sportsman
W: Chris Parisi ('91 Mustang) 7.763, 81.84 (7.77 dial). R/U: Nathan Hughes ('00 Camaro) 8.716, 83.82 (8.73 dial). Semi's: Mark Bacher ('85 Oldsmobile).
Street Motorcycles
W: Kevin Cadby ('03 Kawasaki) 6.518, 99.74 (6.35 dial). R/U: Isaac Teasley (Honda) 6.685, 107.66 (6.60 dial). Semi's: Dana Smith ('04 ZX-10R).
Pro Motorcycles
W: Amanda Dickinson ('78 Kawasaki) 6.030, 111.88 (6.00 dial). R/U: Dave Young ('90 Suzuki) 5.823, 114.76 (5.84 dial). Semi's: Troy Crawford ('78 Kawasaki).

SUNSHINE DRAGSTRIP
Clearwater, Fla. (May 13)
Pro Cycle

W: Bob Ortiz Jr. ('83 Suzuki) 5.738, 114.21. R/U: Steve Gordon 5.606, 121.50.
Super Pro/Combo
W: Matt Burch ('94 Horton) 5.030, 135.72. R/U: Emily Lewis (dragster) 4.914, 136.59.
Sportsman
W: Brian Fredrickson ('67 Nova) 7.461, 88.00. R/U: Chris Knapp ('92 S-10) 7.342, 93.96.
Stock Suspension
W: Troy Pirez Jr. ('88 Camaro) 5.238, 137.17. R/U: Frank Leskody ('89 Chevy) 5.717, 127.26.
Jr. Dragster
W: Jacob Comiskey 8.376. R/U: Kaitlyn Hall 9.072.

U.S. 19 DRAGWAY
Albany, Ga. (May 13)
Sportsman

W: Franky Bishop 8.00, 79.64 (8.00 dial). R/U: Gene Penland Jr. ('89 Iroc) 8.91 (8.89 dial). Semi's: Randy Chastain; Jimmy Santos.

BRADENTON MOTORSPORTS PARK
Bradenton, Fla. (May 14)
 
National DRAGSTER
Challenge event
Florida Corvette Challenge

W: Craig Gingerich (Corvette) 13.363, 104.91 (13.38 dial). R/U: Bruce Littler (Corvette) 14.651, 90.31 (14.59 dial).

GAINESVILLE RACEWAY
Gainesville, Fla. (May 14)
 
Jr. Drag Racing League Challenge
W: Devin Jones 7.940 (7.93 dial). R/U: Rebecca Menditto 7.988 (8.00 dial). Semi's: Daniel Bagley.
Combo

W: David Hartman ('00 Undercover) 7.833, 157.09 (7.80 dial). R/U: John Bertha ('80 Malibu) 10.818, 121.58 (10.84 dial). Semi's: Buddy Goolsby ('95 Undercover); Dwayne Hagle ('70 Plymouth).
Pro Bike
W: Mike Lakoskey ('97 Suzuki) 9.032, 143.03 (9.09 dial). R/U: Paul Stuart ('89 Kawasaki) 9.081, 127.02 (9.15 dial). Semi's: Steve Sanders; Troy Crawford.
Street Bike
W: John Upthegrove ('00 Kawasaki) 9.485, 137.44 (9.47 dial). R/U: Jay Merrilees ('94 Honda) 10.622, 110.63 (10.52 dial). Semi's: Mark Stoner; Duane Schmidt.
True Street
W: Delores Shea 16.523, 79.76 (16.45 dial). R/U: Matthew Carnes 13.022, 106.63 (12.95 dial).


DIVISION 3

 

BLUEGRASS RACEWAY PARK
Owingsville, Ky. (May 7)
Super Pro

W: Rick Jefferson 5.465, 125.96 (5.45 dial). R/U: Bobby Stephenson 5.283, 125.35 (5.27 dial). Semi's: Chris Butcher.
Footbrake
W: Jack Spivey ('72 Maverick) 6.465, 104.74 (6.43 dial). R/U: Ricky Shepherd ('74 Chevy) 8.225, 79.81 (8.23 dial). Semi's: Mike Crouch ('62 Nova); Daniel Jackson.
Trophy
W: Dewayne Squire ('80 Malibu) 8.070, 75.51 (7.95 dial). R/U: Steve Cooper ('99 Chevy) 11.488, 61.14 (11.20 dial). Semi's: Samantha Winkleman ('97 Grand Am).
Jr. Dragster (age 13-17)
W: Jerry Marcum 8.115 (8.09 dial). R/U: Liz Miller foul. Semi's: Wendy Williams; Sean Florence.
Jr. Dragster (age 8-12)
W: Devin O'Brien 9.335 (9.31 dial). R/U: Austin Florence 10.400 (10.37 dial). Semi's: Kyle Rumford; Allison Jefferson.

MIDSTATE DRAGWAY
Havana, Ill. (May 8)
Super Pro

W: Rick Shofner ('67 Firebird) 6.610, 102.94 (6.60 dial). R/U: Gary Landgrebe ('68 Chevelle) foul. Semi's: Adam Woodmancy ('00 Gebhardt); Bob Burghart ('01 Gebhardt).
Pro
W: Jimmie Barrett ('79 Camaro) 7.454, 95.53 (7.45 dial). R/U: Reece Tracy ('88 S-10) foul. Semi's: Stan Fehr ('70 Challenger).
Street
W: Brandon Jarman ('01 Cavalier) 11.723, 59.30 (11.62 dial). R/U: Corey Wood ('90 Mustang) 9.753, 71.23 (9.61 dial). Semi's: Greg Gebhardt ('88 Bronczilla); Jimmie Barrett ('85 El Camino).
Bike
W: Rob Vollmer ('03 Kawasaki) 6.474, 103.91 (6.45 dial). R/U: Bill Layton ('77 Kawasaki) 5.849, 115.44 (5.90 dial). Semi's: Troy Russell ('76 Kawasaki); Chad Isley ('77 Honda).
Jr. Dragster
W: Shelby Mileham 8.230 (8.18 dial). R/U: Logan Jokisch 8.154 (7.97 dial). Semi's: Brad Scott; Troy Tremain.
Jr. Dragster (age 8-9)
W: Brad Scott 13.085 (13.02 dial).
Jr. Dragster Consolation
W: Jennifer Costello 8.986 (8.90 dial). R/U: Taylor Jacobs 8.607 (8.50 dial).

CHANDLER MOTORSPORTS PARK
Chandler, Ind. (May 14)
Super Pro

W: Dan Hobbs ('79 Mustang) 10.99, 58.80 (6.28 dial). R/U: Mike Luedke ('53 Studebaker) foul. Semi's: Den Storey (dragster).
Pro
W: Randy Carnal ('75 Vega) 6.45, 106.05 (6.43 dial). R/U: Steve Conyer ('93 Cavalier) foul. Semi's: Mike Wroebel ('83 Cutlass); Justin Smiddy ('72 Nova).
Sportsman
W: Richard Duvall Jr. ('04 Chevy pickup) 10.78, 66.43 (10.80 dial). R/U: Rick Salee ('84 Mustang) foul. Semi's: Josh Staats ('72 Nova).
Pro Bike
W: Greg Rowden ('81 Suzuki) 6.23, 109.73 (6.22 dial). R/U: Tim Biggerstaff ('82 Suzuki) foul. Semi's: Billy Houghland ('82 Kawasaki); Zach Clark (Kawasaki).

Jr. Dragster
W: Shana Shown 8.05 (8.00 dial). R/U: Jared Stunkel 8.05 (8.00 dial). Semi's: Chris Tate; Kaylen Mascaro.
Second Chance Jr. Dragster
W: Morgan Konsler 8.07 (8.00 dial). R/U: Kelsey Meece 9.19 (9.19 dial). Semi's: Blake Webb; Alex Yates.

WABASH VALLEY DRAGWAY
Terre Haute, Ind. (May 15)
Super Pro

W: Lance Stillwell ('01 R.E.D.) 5.02, 137.18 (5.01 dial). R/U: Tony Sutfin ('89 S-15) 6.34, 107.10 (6.33 dial). Semi's: Bob Prose ('69 Camaro); Rick Seals ('70 Oldsmobile).
Pro
W: Rob Grizzle ('67 Camaro) 6.63, 100.91 (6.63 dial). R/U: Mike Wilson ('69 Nova) 6.81, 97.20 (6.80 dial). Semi's: Shawn Feece ('73 Nova).
Sportsman
W: Bill McCarty ('89 Dakota) 9.06, 62.33 (8.71 dial). R/U: Chad Eaton ('85 Monte Carlo) 23.73, 27.01 (7.57 dial). Semi's: Melvin Rose ('84 Cutlass); Bill Hamstra ('04 GTO).
High School
W: Andy Fink ('78 Malibu) 8.11, 83.14 (8.09 dial). R/U: Justin Lourash ('86 Mustang) 8.56, 75.59 (8.57 dial).
Novice Street
W: Todd Farve ('04 SRT4) 9.50, 80.06 (8.90 dial).
Bike
W: Doug Land ('05 Hayabusa). R/U: Bradley Miles ('02 Suzuki).
Jr. Dragster
W: Zach Gosnell 7.96 (8.00 dial). R/U: Falisha Houck 7.99 (8.08 dial).
Jr. Dragster Consolation
W: Skyler Southern 8.82 (8.90 dial). R/U: Kyle Camp 8.80 (8.90 dial).


DIVISION 4

 

HOBBS MOTORSPORTS PARK
Hobbs, N.M. (April 30)
Trophy Street
W
: M. Fulcher 12.86, 94.5 (12.85 dial). R/U: J. Woods 13.48, 98.77 (13.44 dial). Semi's: S. Brister; T. Motes.
Jr. Dragster
W: A. Stoker 11.55 (11.49 dial). R/U: C. Carter 16.51 (16.23 dial). Semi's: S. Leek.
Footbrake
W: N. Davis 11.14, 115.12 (11.12 dial). R/U: T. Casey 11.25, 118.33 (11.23 dial). Semi's: M. Davidson.
Super Pro
W: G. Davidson 10.77, 122.55 (10.76 dial). R/U: J. Harrison 11.31, 74.79 (9.52 dial). Semi's: Lafortune; C. Beatty.

CHEROKEE COUNTY MOTORSPORTS PARK
Rusk, Texas (May 7)
Super Pro

W: Bryce Isaacs ('01 Corvette) 9.904, 158.52 (9.90 dial). R/U: John Maddox (Mullis) 7.550, 177.09 (7.55 dial). Semi's: Corey Harmon ('77 Vega).
No Electronics
W: Skipper Brown (Ford) 10.986, 124.49 (10.94 dial). R/U: Tom Sturgill (Dodge) 9.509, 139.30 (9.52 dial). Semi's: Kenneth Freeman (Ford); David Jones ('27 roadster).
Quick
W: Jackie Jones (dragster) 8.574, 148.20 (8.57 dial). R/U: John Maddox (Mullis) 7.559, 176.97 (7.56 dial). Semi's: Brent Glass (dragster); Jeff Parker ('27 roadster).
Jr. Dragster
W: Randy Koski 8.771 (8.76 dial). R/U: Dillon Jeffcoat 8.972 (8.95 dial). Semi's: David Warren.
Trophy Street
W: Ricky Shires (Chevy) 12.243, 106.82 (12.25 dial). R/U: Mike Shires (Chevy) 16.010, 84.56 (16.10 dial).

MEMPHIS MOTORSPORTS PARK
Memphis, Tenn. (May 7)
Super Pro

W: Mark Meadows (dragster) 6.334, 68.38 (5.07 dial). R/U: Mike Gilles (dragster) foul. Semi's: Mark Meadows (dragster).
PRO
W: John Frarhan 6.159, 112.37 (614 dial). R/U: Patrick Richardson 6.095, 110.72 (6.10 dial). Semi's: Troy Poindexter; Terry Taylor.
DOT Street
W: Cliff Hubbard 17.371, 72.18 (17.05 dial). R/U: Stan Satterfield 17.894, 74.77 (17.75 dial). Semi's: Butch McAlister; Perry Payne.
Jr. Dragster
W: Cody Graham 7.952 (7.90 dial). R/U: McKinley Scott 8.966 (8.96 dial). Semi's: Clint Deaton.


NO PROBLEM RACEWAY PARK
Belle Rose, La. (May 13)
Super Pro

W: Darren Christian ('66 Nova) 10.926, 123.08 (10.90 dial). R/U: Thomas Arnold ('70 Maverick) 10.110, 128.60 (10.10 dial).
Non-electronic
W: Cool Simoneaux ('96 Formula) 10.661, 116.39 (10.62 dial). R/U: Brad Canella ('84 GMC pickup) 11.818, 109.16 (11.79 dial). Semi's: Kenny Doughty ('68 Chevelle).
Street
W: Kennedy Breaux ('85 S-10) 12.508, 108.55 (12.45 dial). R/U: Gary Hergert ('69 Camaro) 12.968, 105.46 (12.95 dial). Semi's: Donald Hergert ('82 Corvette).
Motorcycle
W: Lee Pellegrin ('82 GS Suzuki) 9.382, 117.94 (9.30 dial). R/U: George Roussell ('02 Yamaha) 18.355, 55.76 (10.90 dial). Semi's: Tad Duhe ('00 Suzuki).

LUBBOCK DRAGWAY
Lubbock, Texas (May 14)
Super Pro

W: Larry Stokes ('67 Camaro) 11.160, 120.72 (11.19 dial). R/U: Ty Casey (Nova) foul. Semi's: Milton Jordan ('77 Vega); Charles York ('82 Camaro).
Sportsman
W: Jerry Cottrell ('72 Nova) 11.000, 114.64 (10.95 dial). R/U: Gary Metcalf ('67 Dodge) 11.665, 112.35 (11.66 dial). Semi's: Jack Ammons ('79 Camaro); Coy Franks ('82 Firebird).
Modified
W: Alfred Hernandez ('73 Duster) 13.004, 106.37 (13.02 dial). R/U: Kenny Wenzel ('87 Blazer) 11.722, 114.02 (11.74 dial). Semi's: Mark Pena ('50 Chevy pickup); Bobby Flagman ('94 Camaro).
Street
W: Lyndan Devin ('70 Fairlane) 13.955, 96.67 (14.01 dial). R/U: Stacy Acevedo ('96 Mustang) 15.386, 91.17 (15.47 dial). Semi's: Bradley Gore ('02 Trans Am).
Diesel
W: Jon Pigg ('02 Duramax) 13.60, 93.35 (13.20 dial). R/U: Barbara Mayfield ('03 Duramax) 14.76, 94.13 (14.50 dial). Semi's: Mike Pigg ('05 Duramax).
Jr. Dragster
W: Heath Kiser 8.131 (8.13 dial). R/U: Sara Cortez 8.07 (8.13 dial).


DIVISION 5

 

KANSAS CITY INT'L RACEWAY
Kansas City, Mo. (May 14)
Payne's Truck Center Pro Mod

W: Delon Joseph ('04 Cavalier) 12.33, 63.65. R/U: Terry Murphy ('68 Camaro) broke. Semi's: Mike Bodine ('68 Camaro); Jim Wiens.
Cable Dahmer/Sunoco Super Pro
W: Brent Clendining ('02 Cameron) 7.54, 170.74 (7.53 dial). R/U: Brian Folk ('05 Racecraft) 7.72, 170.42 (7.70 dial). Semi's: Robert Cook ('23 Ford); Todd Knight ('05 Mullis).
Cable Dahmer/Sunoco Pro
W: Keith Brown ('70 Dart) 11.15, 117.70 (11.12 dial). R/U: Justin Allen ('69 Firebird) foul. Semi's: Marcus Seeler ('69 Camaro); Danny Chastain ('72 Nova).
Cable Dahmer/Sunoco Footbrake
W: JD Randolph ('87 Firebird) 15.70, 52.27 (12.90 dial). R/U: Mark Downs ('85 Mustang) 16.47, 90.78 (12.22 dial). Semi's: David McGee ('71 Demon).
Cable Dahmer/Sunoco Motorcycle
W: Derek Gibson ('88 GSX-R) 9.00, 141.11 (9.00 dial). R/U: Fred Noel ('99 Harley-Davidson) 10.73, 115.13 (10.80 dial). Semi's: Carl Criswell ('01 Hayabusa).
Jr. Dragster Junior
W: Daniel Gilbert 9.04 (9.04 dial). R/U: Dylan Grooms 9.10 (9.04 dial). Semi's: Jacob Laffarge; Megan March.
Jr. Dragster Senior
W: Michelle Brewer 8.00 (8.00 dial). R/U: Michael McClure 7.96 (7.92 dial). Semi's: Amanda Matusek; Alex Hefner.

WICHITA
INT'L RACEWAY
Wichita, Kan. (May 14)
Super Pro

W: Dan Welch 9.44, 142.72 (9.41 dial). R/U: Jeremy Hook foul. Semi's: Eric Warkentine.

Pro
W: Gilbert Brown 13.64, 95.93 (13.61 dial). R/U: Allen Staats 10.05, 132.51 (10.01 dial). Semi's: Leroy Beste; Rachel Jones.
Sportsman
W: Derrick Morris 12.66, 103.40 (12.69 dial). R/U: Mike Rodgers foul. Semi's: Ray Burns.
Bike
W: James Roberts 9.91, 136.03 (9.82 dial). R/U: Tony Gaye 9.87, 128.83 (9.90 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Kyle Mitchell. R/U: Zach Graham. Semi's: Kyle Lane; Blain Peninger.


DIVISION 6

 

WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP
Woodburn, Ore. (April 10/May 7)
Super Pro

W: Bill McNeal ('57 Chevy) 11.252, 108.06 (11.20 dial). R/U: Jason Heard ('70 Maverick) 10.873, 133.05 (10.86 dial). Semi's: Moe Trujillo ('02 Undercover).
Pro
W: Paul Miller ('71 Nova) 10.821, 109.10 (10.68 dial). R/U: Jennie Stanford (dragster) 10.736, 119.41 (10.64 dial). Semi's: Steve Kelly ('81 Malibu).
Sportsman
W: Tim Ellis ('99 Ford pickup) 18.959, 70.61 (18.86 dial). R/U: Frank Pettit ('73 Nova) 13.886, 92.91 (13.95 dial). Semi's: Justin Saxe ('65 Skylark).
NWDRA King of the Hill
W: Bill McNeal ('57 Chevy) 11.218, 109.64 (11.18 dial). R/U: Richard Parsons ('03 Kawasaki) 10.321, 139.53 (10.37 dial). Semi's: Tim Ellis ('99 Ford pickup); Jennie Stanford (dragster).


MADRAS DRAGSTRIP
Madras, Ore. (April 30)
Pro Tree Cash Bash

W: Don Belcher ('83 Chevy pickup) 6.68, 103.24 (6.65 dial). R/U: Chuck Ziegler ('74 Chevy pickup) 9.82, 72.26 (9.70 dial). Semi's: Jerry Kelly ('70 Maverick).

BREMERTON RACEWAY
Bremerton, Wash. (May 6)
Truck Town's Jr. Dragster Thunder

W: Taren Smith 11.117 (11.10 dial). R/U: Andrew Monsaas 15.208 (15.22 dial). Semi's: Alston Hentges.
Truck Town
's Jr. Dragster Lightning
W: Jason Ronan 9.485 (9.45 dial). R/U: Makayla Quam 9.031 (9.00 dial). Semi's: Kelli Howes.

BREMERTON RACEWAY
Bremerton, Wash. (May 7)
Top Comp

W: Terry Wilcox ('23 Chevy) 7.845, 166.20 (7.82 dial). R/U: Daryl Hemley ('63 Corvette) 7.842, 175.02 (7.82 dial). Semi's: Kevin Rennick ('75 Swindal).
Car Club Challenge
W: Jonathan Miller (Firehawk) 13.284, 101.75 (13.25 dial). R/U: Mark Smith (Camaro) 15.304, 89.19 (15.30 dial). Semi's: Brian Seaberg ('69 Mustang); Jason Biscay ('69 Mustang).

Cash Bash
W: Jim Bruns ('69 Camaro) 10.118, 132.88 (10.09 dial). R/U: Daryl Hemley ('63 Corvette) 7.829, 174.48 (7.83 dial). Semi's: Gary Gandee Jr.; Kevin Rennick ('75 Swindal).

WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP
Woodburn, Ore. (May 7)
Super Pro

W: David Biancalana ('70 Barracuda) 9.213, 132.93 (9.16 dial). R/U: Dan Shepherd ('92 Camaro) 9.870, 135.41 (9.79 dial). Semi's: Moe Trujillo ('02 Undercover).
Pro
W: Tony Littleton ('68 Nova) 11.655, 109.42 (11.65 dial). R/U: Bruce Riedl ('66 Olds 442) 11.027, 118.73 (11.00 dial). Semi's: Shelly Goodman ('72 Nova).
Sportsman
W: Jerry Durant Jr. ('93 Dakota) 13.652, 98.31 (13.65 dial). R/U: Bryce Moilanen ('76 Vega) 12.965, 94.49 (13.00 dial). Semi's: Robert Classen ('92 Mustang).
Motorcycle
W: Eric Robinson ('99 Kawasaki) 8.895, 138.52 (8.85 dial). R/U: Mark Canty ('02 Yamaha) 10.407, 125.99 (10.34 dial). Semi's: Brian Carr ('81 Suzuki).
Super Pro Dash for Cash
W: Jason Heard ('70 Maverick).
Pro Dash For Cash
W: Steve Stuart ('66 Chevelle).
Sportsman Dash for Cash
W: Jerry Durant Jr. ('93 Dakota).
Motorcycle Dash for Cash
W: Eric Robinson ('99 Kawasaki).

BREMERTON RACEWAY
Bremerton, Wash. (May 8)
G&G Catering's Sportsman
W: John Barnett ('88 Mustang) 13.059, 102.58 (13.04 dial). R/U: Christina Stacy ('68 Oldsmobile) 13.281, 99.70 (13.31 dial). Semi's: Douglas Tallant ('68 Torino); Sheila Biscay (Falcon).
AM/PM's High School
W: Joe Pierre Jr. 12.729, 110.13 (12.70 dial). R/U: Kelli Brekke (S-15) 14.313, 93.12 (14.32 dial). Semi's: Danny Collecchi (S-10); George King (Monte Carlo).
Pro
W: Peter Prottengeier ('60 Volare) 11.530, 112.81 (11.52 dial). R/U: Chris Krone ('71 Skylark) 11.980, 111.88 (11.90 dial). Semi's: Steve Hollenbeck ('69 Camaro); Mark Cain.
Super Pro
W: Wade Archer ('69 Camaro) 10.765, 125.97 (10.77 dial). R/U: Rob Larson (Chevy S-10) 10.506, 125.33 (10.48 dial). Semi's: Al Chinn ('64 Nova).
Motorcycle
W: Michael Gosselin ('01 Suzuki) 10.996, 134.18 (10.55 dial). R/U: Jaclyn Gregory 10.262, 129.16 (10.37 dial). Semi's: Jim Sibley ('90 GSX-R); James Empey.
Top Comp
W: Terry Wilcox (dragster) 7.962, 166.02 (7.91 dial). R/U: Daryl Hemley ('63 Corvette) 7.867, 173.47 (7.81 dial). Semi's: Kevin Rennick ('75 Swindal).
Novice Ladies
W: Jackie Soulek ('97 Trans Am) 14.129, 96.28 (14.14 dial). R/U: Lindsay MacHale 14.129, 84.84 (14.14 dial). Semi's: Julie Tallant; Lorraine Lawrence.

PORTLAND INT'L RACEWAY
Portland, Ore. (May 11)
Super Pro

W: Shane Molinari 5.11, 133.05 (5.09 dial). R/U: Dave Smythe 7.16, 102.20 (7.14 dial). Semi's: Gary Hostetler.
Pro
W: Casey Allum 7.89, 82.57 (7.89 dial). R/U: Raymond Rippe 8.32, 82.06 (8.29 dial). Semi's: Scott Pettit; Ron Wirostek.
Sportsman
W: Robert Classen 9.30, 73.12 (9.28 dial). R/U: Jesse DeBartolo 9.04, 75.68 (9.00 dial). Semi's: Bob MacMillan.
High School
W: Bryce Livesay 10.68, 64.60 (10.65 dial). R/U: Laura Laughery 10.05, 68.66 (10.01 dial).
Motorcycle
W: Jay Vandehey 6.87, 98.08 (6.80 dial). R/U: Kevin Bromley 6.33, 114.37 (6.30 dial). Semi's: Don Vandehey.

M.H.D.R.A. DRAGSTRIP
Medicine Hat, Alta. (May 13)
King of the Hill

W: Dan Holmedal ('67 Camaro) 11.76, 114.80 (11.60 dial). R/U: Jim Archer ('69 Coronet) foul. Semi's: Richard Nemeth ('98 F-150); Ken Goldade ('72 Mustang).
Street Bike Shootout
W: Gerald Beatch ('00 Hayabusa) 10.87, 109.76 (10.10 dial). R/U: Darcy Glasgo ('98 Fireblade) foul. Semi's: Roy Powell ('03 R1); Ross Mammel ('03 RC51).

INTERMOUNTAIN MOTOR SPORTS PARK
Acton, Mont. (May 14)
Super Pro
W: Sarah Smith ('04 Neil & Parks) 7.634, 173.90 (7.63 dial). R/U: Larry Allen ('68 Chevy pickup) 10.259, 126.60 (10.23 dial). Semi's: Cal Cole ('32 Austin); Jake Niebauer ('97 Firebird).
Pro
W: Mike Corbett ('65 Malibu) 12.153, 109.39 (12.12 dial). R/U: Mark Michelena ('67 Firebird) 12.240, 111.01 (12.25 dial). Semi's: Ron Jacobson ('83 S-10).
Sportsman
W: Wes Wagner ('69 Impala) 14.206, 93.67 (14.18 dial). R/U: Nathan Lowe ('91 Camaro) 14.132, 95.94 (14.16 dial). Semi's: Redd Seillat ('82 Firebird).
Motorcycle/Sled
W: Bobby Trotter ('91 Kawasaki) 9.102, 141.13 (9.05 dial). R/U: Rob Mangis ('00 Suzuki) 10.151, 135.61 (10.35 dial). Semi's: Danny Eck ('99 Suzuki).
High School
W: Matthew Good ('92 Acura) 16.867, 81.81 (16.90 dial). R/U: Brittany Dobson ('82 S-10) 12.746, 102.89 (12.80 dial). Semi's: Jesse Dobson ('89 Chevy pickup).
Jr. Dragster
W: Zack Salo 8.988 (8.90 dial). R/U: Nathan McKnire 9.153 (9.00 dial). Semi's: Neil Carlson; Kris Richens.

M.H.D.R.A. DRAGSTRIP
Medicine Hat, Alta. (May 14)
Quick 16
W: Darren Williams ('92 LeBaron) 8.91, 155.71 (8.90 dial). R/U: Ron Laberge ('02 dragster) 9.58, 151.52 (8.86 dial). Semi's: Les Oddan ('02 dragster); Jerry Schafer ('71 Vega).
Jr. Dragster
W: Brooke Hawker 9.19 (9.15 dial). R/U: Ashley Bart 9.67 (9.70 dial). Semi's: Rachelle Fleck; Geoff Buckenham.
Pro Bike
W: Shane Ashby ('97 Honda) 9.46, 140.62 (9.44 dial). R/U: Corey Burkitt ('86 GSX-R) 9.37, 126.40 (9.36 dial). Semi's: Don Fergin ('78 GS 1100); Glen Fraser ('04 Hayabusa).
King of the Hill
W: Roger Halman ('73 Pinto) 12.26, 112.22 (12.07 dial). R/U: Wayne Plester ('62 Impala) broke. Semi's: Glen Easton ('77 Vega); Shayne Barbeau ('68 Barracuda).
Street King of the Hill
W: Ted Buzunis ('74 Cheyenne) 13.73, 88.58 (13.58 dial). R/U: Steve Radford ('03 Mustang) 15.28, 91.46 (15.12 dial). Semi's: H. Hancock ('79 Sunbird); Dillon Merkl ('79 Suburban).

INTERMOUNTAIN MOTOR SPORTS PARK
Acton, Mont. (May 15)
Super Pro

W: Don Whittcomb ('80 Malibu) 10.490, 130.99 (10.27 dial). R/U: Cal Cole ('32 Austin) 10.165, 125.81 (10.21 dial). Semi's: Mike Sannon ('68 Chevy).
Pro
W: Bob Deichl ('69 Camaro) 12.406, 101.19 (12.39 dial). R/U: Tom Manolis ('73 Duster) 12.476, 101.74 (11.96 dial). Semi's: Curt White ('70 Olds 442).
Sportsman
W: Barb Deichl ('69 Firebird) 14.400, 93.32 (14.35 dial). R/U: Wes Wagner ('69 Impala) 14.102, 95.33 (14.05 dial). Semi's: Terry Mollenbrink ('70 Olds 442); Shaelyn Torgimson ('75 Camaro).
Motorcycle/Sled
W: Bobby Trotter ('91 Kawasaki) 9.011, 145.99 (9.02 dial). R/U: Danny Eck ('99 Suzuki) 10.232, 128.29 (10.26 dial). Semi's: RJ McNulty ('78 Suzuki).
High School
W: Brittany Dobson ('82 S-10) 12.591, 106.31 (12.58 dial). R/U: Jesse Dobson ('67 Chevelle) 12.536, 100.17 (12.58 dial). Semi's: Kris Carlson ('93 GMC pickup); Matthew Good ('92 Acura).
Jr. Dragster
W: Neil Carlson 8.368 (8.30 dial). R/U: Haley Conlin 12.036 (11.97 dial).
Sports Compact
W: Pam Peterson ('04 Dodge) 14.500, 97.66 (14.44 dial).

M.H.D.R.A. DRAGSTRIP
Medicine Hat, Alta. (May 15)
Jr. Dragster
W: Rachelle Fleck 10.50 (10.48 dial). R/U: Ashley Bart 9.46 (9.52 dial). Semi's: Chance Keeler; Jay Gellately.
Sportsman
W: Ted Buzunis ('74 Cheyene) 13.62, 97.61 (13.61 dial). R/U: Mark Splett ('74 Nova) 14.25, 95.54 (14.20 dial). Semi's: Steven Radford ('03 Mustang); LauraLee Grexton ('57 Anglia).
Pro
W: Kelsey Knelsen ('81 Mustang) 11.49, 118.42 (11.48 dial). R/U: Ken Laubenstein ('81 Regal) 13.07, 103.42 (13.04 dial). Semi's: Herb Nagel ('69 Dart); Brad Evans ('64 Beaumont).
Super Pro
W: Bob Besplug ('70 Challenger) 10.21, 130.06 (10.19 dial). R/U: Daren Keller ('90 Trans Am) 10.07, 143.31 (10.08 dial). Semi's: Rick Slinger ('70 Camaro).
Pro Bike
W: Don Fergin ('78 GS 1100) 10.60, 121.62 (10.49 dial). R/U: Darrell Fitterer ('97 Ski-Doo) foul. Semi's: Clint Rabb ('01 ZX12R).


DIVISION 7

 

BARONA DRAGSTRIP
El Cajon, Calif. (May 7)
NE 1 4.80 Index

W: Mike Smith (F.E.D.) 4.991, 121.40 (4.80 dial). R/U: Chip Rumis (F.E.D.) 5.316, 140.20 (4.80 dial).
Ball/Renegade 5.80 Index
W: Guy Aguayo ('93 R.E.D.) 5.857, 121.32 (5.80 dial). R/U: Tom McBride ('95 R.E.D.) 5.830, 128.86 (5.80 dial).
6.80 Index
W: Tom Drake Jr. ('27-T Ford) 6.746, 75.34 (6.80 dial). R/U: Donald Wang ('84 Buick) 6.712, 111.75 (6.80 dial).
Fastest Street Car
W: Duncan Patterson ('68 Camaro) 5.948, 120.55. R/U: Roger Hayes ('66 Nova) broke.
Street Car Challenge
W: Maurice Bagalini ('63 Falcon) 8.926, 70.75. R/U: Hubie Hayes ('92 Ford) 9.603, 74.06.
Gambler
W: Joe Bernier (Chevy coupe) 6.723, 101.77. R/U: Tom Drake Jr. ('27-T Ford) 6.136, 113.08.

SOUTHWESTERN INT'L RACEWAY
Tucson, Ariz. (May 13)
Gambler

W: Luis E. Valenzuela ('69 Nova) 10.60, 122.44 (10.60 dial). R/U: Al Sciuto ('67 Mustang) 11.67, 115.13 (11.65 dial). Semi's: Mike Gardner ('67 Falcon).

SACRAMENTO RACEWAY PARK
Sacramento, Calif. (May 14)
Pro
W: Dennis Paz ('41 Willys) 11.01, 126.98 (10.99 dial). R/U: Ted Seipel ('56 Austin Healey) broke. Semi's: Richard Tucker ('69 Camaro); Kathy Ball ('69 Camaro).
Sportsman
W: Jeff LaSalle ('67 Coronet) 10.21, 124.52 (10.22 dial). R/U: Jesse Adams ('69 Opel) 10.96, 123.39 (10.22 dial). Semi's: John Gray ('72 Demon); Mark Capps ('67 Mustang).
Street
W: Stephanie Paz ('01 Beetle) 18.71, 66.51 (18.60 dial). R/U: William Smith ('74 Nova) 12.64, 101.18 (12.60 dial). Semi's: Brett Olson ('67 Firebird).
Motorcycle
W: Gary Banta ('03 Suzuki) 9.23, 144.54 (9.20 dial). R/U: Craig Holsey ('02 Suzuki) 9.36, 134.27 (9.20 dial). Semi's: Phillip Nasca ('86 Suzuki).
High School
W: Clayton Nickels ('67 Olds 442) 12.86, 106.46 (12.88 dial). R/U: James Tackett ('64 Falcon) 13.85, 97.02 (12.88 dial). Semi's: Robert Butler ('64 Falcon).
Jr. Dragster (age 8-9)
W: A.J. Fernandez 12.95 (12.90 dial). R/U: Michael Wassina foul. Semi's: Kasey Cloud; Samantha Deems.
Jr. Dragster (age 10-12)
W: Nathan Stelck 9.44 (9.40 dial). R/U: Makinna Clevenger 9.98 (9.40 dial). Semi's: Matthew Ray.
Jr. Dragster (age 13-17)
W: Amber Cherry 7.92 (7.90 dial). R/U: Ben Wilborn 8.49 (7.90 dial). Semi's: James Moe.
Jr. Dragster Consolation
W: Travis Cherry 8.39 (7.98 dial). R/U: Zac Teabo 11.93 (7.98 dial). Semi's: Nick McAtee; Kenny Buzdas.

SOUTHWESTERN INT'L RACEWAY
Tucson, Ariz. (May 14)
CIFCA

W: Jack Beckman ('82 Omni) 7.52, 178.87 (7.50 dial). R/U: Pete Peterson ('97 Avenger) 7.52, 176.24 (7.50 dial). Semi's: Chill Scardino ('90 Daytona); Pete Cogswell ('92 Corvette).
Super Eliminator
W: Vito Adragna ('04 Undercover) 8.15, 173.05 (8.12 dial). R/U: Don Toia (R.E.D.) 8.12, 161.83 (8.12 dial). Semi's: Chuck Hawk Jr. ('96 DeLarm).
Quick 32
W: Don Toia ('97 Yates) 9.01, 147.57 (9.01 dial). R/U: Jerry Duffy ('72 dragster) foul. Semi's: Bryan Makovicka ('96 Neil & Parks); Butch Warner ('88 Grand Am).

CALIFORNIA DRAGWAY
Fontana, Calif. (May 15)
Quick 16

W: Doc Conroy ('71 Duster) 6.27, 112.34 (6.23 dial). R/U: Jim Brown ('66 Chevy) 6.78, 98.54 (6.72 dial). Semi's: Ron DeHoop ('67 Chevy); Mike Holmes ('71 Chevy).
Quick Street
W: Jonathan Adkins ('68 Mustang) 11.15, 64.78 (11.00 dial). R/U: Art Nilges Jr. ('66 Chevy II) 9.47, 75.82 (9.30 dial). Semi's: Jack Swanson ('67 Chevy).
Pre-1955
W: Harry Graun ('55 Studebaker) 9.27, 77.85 (9.10 dial). R/U: Justin Scott ('37 Ford) 9.55, 76.90 (9.35 dial). Semi's: Mark Pattison ('55 pickup).


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to News Archive
Return to the Home Page