Lucas, Wilkerson get big wins in Memphis

3/25/2007


DIVISION 4
Memphis Motorsports Park
Memphis, Tenn., March 23-25

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central

Event preview


Sunday eliminations:

Lucas, Wilkerson nab wins 

MEMPHIS, Tenn. Morgan Lucas scored his second win of the season in the Top Alcohol Dragster class at the NHRA Sportsman Championships presented by TCI, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, at Memphis Motorsports Park.  Joining Lucas in the winner's circle was Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Daniel Wilkerson, who earned his first win of the season.

Lucas, a Brownsburg Ind., resident who also campaigns a Top Fuel Dragster in NHRA's PowerAde Series, was the No. 3 qualifier this weekend.  In the first round of eliminations he beat Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, and knocked off Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., in the semis.  In the final he faced off against the event's top qualifier, Brandon Pierce of Moore, Okla.  Lucas had run better numbers than Pierce all day and in the final Pierce red-lighted but Lucas still made a 5.299-second, 273.27 mph pass against him.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Wilkerson of Springfield, Ill., had qualified No. 2 behind Steve Harker of Gainesville, Ga.  The two faced off in the final and despite the fact that Harker had had better performance throughout eliminations, it was Wilkerson who turned on the win light with a 5.894-second, 251.91 mph pass to Harker's 6.285-second, 195.56 mph effort.

Memphis's Jesse Glenn won in Super Gas, taking out Mark Skipper of Transylvania, La.  In Comp Eliminator, Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., carried his No. 1 qualifier momentum into the winner's circle, taking the win over Michael Johnson of Springdale, Ark.  Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, took the win in Super Stock, driving his 1996 Firebird around Hagen Gary of Youngsville, La.  Epps, La., racer Chris Jackson wheeled his 1969 Camaro to the Stock Eliminator win, beating Gregory Hill, Louisville, Ky., who was driving his 1970 Camaro.  In Super Comp, Robert Cool, LaPlace, La., got the win over Mira Loma, Calif., resident Shawn Langdon who also competed in the Top Alcohol Dragster class this weekend. Strawn, Texas's Craig Abbott beat out Dale Gebhart of Owasso, Okla., in Super Street and Mark Pickens, Germantown, Tenn., got the Top Sportsman win over Jerry Donovan, Columbia, Tenn.  John Maddox, Jacksonville, Texas, grabbed the Top Dragster win over Jesse Bobo, Walnut, Miss., and in Sportsman Motorcycle Michael Nash of Texarkana, Texas, picked up the win over Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn.

NHRA South Central division racers head to Texas for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas, will host the race April 13-15.  It will be the fourth of seven Lucas Oil Series events on the division calendar.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Mid-South Sportsman Championships event presented by TCI at Memphis Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
1) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.690, 261.93 def.
8) Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma, Calif., 8.259, 101.60

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.359, 252.14 def.
7) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., 5.444, 262.23

3) Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.393, 271.73 def.
6) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.590, 247.20

4) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.333, 263.98 def.
5) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.418, 258.12

Semifinals
Lucas, 5.346, 270.16 def. Meyer, 5.475, 248.93
Pierce, 5.506, 264.39 def. Massey, foul

Final
Lucas, 5.299, 273.27 def. Pierce, foul

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Round 1
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.657, 255.29 def.
8) Casey Beal, Basehor, Kan., '99 Camaro, 5.983, 241.02

2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.761, 252.66 def.
7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.306, 172.92

5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 252.57 def.
4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.768, 253.23

6) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.794, 247.02 def.
3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '02 Camaro, broke

Semifinals
Wilkerson, 5.751, 248.57 def. Kinsley, broke
Harker, 5.674, 254.90 def. Lewis, 7.370, 128.84

Final
Wilkerson, 5.894, 251.91 def. Harker, 6.285, 195.56

COMP ELIMINATOR
Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 7.169, 173.63 def.
Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '03 Cavalier, H/AA, 8.949, 147.20

SUPER STOCK
Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.423, 120.13 def.
Hagen Gary, Youngsville, La., '02 Camaro, GT/DA, 10.195, 107.49

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Jackson, Epps, La., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.516, 112.30 def.
Gregory Hill, Louisville, Ky., '70 Camaro, E/SA, 11.082, 117.83

SUPER COMP
Robert Cool, LaPlace, La., dragster, 8.850, 167.74 def.
Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma, Calif., dragster, foul

SUPER GAS
Jesse Glenn, Memphis, Tenn., '91 Beretta, 9.973, 146.89 def.
Mark Skipper, Transylvania, La., '70 Nova, 9.987, 142.64

SUPER STREET
Craig Abbott, Strawn, Texas, '77 Vega Wgn, 10.863, 136.06 def.
Dale Gebhart, Owasso, Okla., '70 AMC, broke

TOP SPORTSMAN
Mark Pickens, Germantown, Tenn., '92 Cutlass, 7.450, 179.09 def.
Jerry Donovan, Columbia, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.704, 177.67

TOP DRAGSTER
John Maddox, Jacksonville, Texas, dragster, 7.528, 180.94 def.
Jesse Bobo, Walnut, Miss., dragster, 7.563, 174.91

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, 9.299, 128.66 def.
Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, 10.013, 129.08.


Saturday qualifying:

Qualifying fields set in Memphis 

MEMPHIS, Tenn. In the final rounds of qualifying at Memphis Motorsports Park's Mid-South Sportsman Championships presented by TCI, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Brandon Pierce and Steve Harker remained in the top qualifying spots in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.  Eliminations begin Sunday at 9 a.m.

Pierce, of Moore, Okla., did not improve on his initial qualifying effort of 5.384 seconds at 262.49 mph.  However, those numbers were enough to carry him through two qualifying sessions on Saturday.  Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., moved into the No. 2 qualifying spot, just behind Pierce, with a 5.396-second, 231.84 mph run.  Brownsville, Ind., resident Morgan Lucas, who also campaigns a Top Fuel Dragster in NHRA's PowerAde Drag Racing Series, moved from the eighth qualifying spot up to No. 3, running 5.447 seconds at 260.66 mph.

Harker, a resident of Gainesville, Ga., did improve on Friday's qualifying numbers, finishing the set with 5.642-second, 256.60 mph pass.  Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., stayed in the second qualifying spot but did not improve on his 5.677-second, 255.24 mph run.

In Comp Eliminator qualifying, Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., held off his competitors to stay in the No. 1 spot.  Super Stock racer Robert Harrison, Albion, Ill., and Stock Eliminator competitor George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., also kept their top qualifying spots.  Joey Marcotte, Denham Springs, La., remained atop the Top Dragster category as did Ken Kinsella, Paris, Tenn., in Sportsman Motorcyle.  Bert Prejean of St. Amant, La. to over the No. 1 spot in Top Sportsman.

Racing continues Sunday at Memphis Motorsports Park.  Gates open at 8 a.m. and eliminations start at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon. 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Memphis Motorsports Park are $20.  Children, 6 to 12 years old, are $5 and kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call Memphis Motorsports Park, (866) 40-SPEED, or visit www.MemphisMotorsportsPark.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Mid-South Sportsman Championships presented by TCI at Memphis Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.384 seconds, 262.49 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 231.87
3) Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.447, 260.66
4) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.451, 260.97
5) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.469, 256.50
6) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.472, 245.05
7) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., 5.486, 259.61
8) Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma, Calif., 5.494, 262.28
Not Qualified
9) Kate Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.585, 247.43

First round TAD pairings
1) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.384 seconds, 262.49 mph vs.
8) Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma, Calif., 5.494, 262.28

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.396, 231.87 vs.
7) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., 5.486, 259.61

3) Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.447, 260.66 vs.
6) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.472, 245.05

4) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.451, 260.97 vs.
5) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.469, 256.50

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.642 seconds, 256.60 mph
2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.677, 255.24
3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '02 Camaro, 5.744, 253.99
4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.746, 251.95
5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 247.84
6) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.786, 247.61
7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.100, 232.51
8) Casey Beal, Basehor, Kan., '99 Camaro, 6.117, 235.93
Not Qualified
9) John Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '07 Avenger, 6.374, 229.24

First round TAFC pairings
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.642 seconds, 256.60 mph vs.
8) Casey Beal, Basehor, Kan., '99 Camaro, 6.117, 235.93

2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.677, 255.24 vs.
7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.100, 232.51

3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '02 Camaro, 5.744, 253.99 vs.
6) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.786, 247.61

4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.746, 251.95 vs.
5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 247.84

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.892 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '03 Cavalier, H/AA, 8.657, -0.643
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '05 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.855, -0.635
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.873, -0.627
5) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '07 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.795, -0.615
6) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '06 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.106, -0.614
7) Cordis Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '07 Cobalt, H/SMA, 9.011, -0.609
8) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '07 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.272, -0.598
9) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '97 Cutlass, D/EA, 8.328, -0.592
10) Steve Kent, Lottie, La., '02 Cavalier, G/SM, 8.907, -0.583

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Harrison, Albion, Ill., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.301 seconds, -1.249 (under index)
2) Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett, Tenn., '88 Mustang, GT/A, 9.081, -1.219
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.488, -1.212
4) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.518, -1.182
5) Richard South, Pickerington, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.770, -1.180
6) Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green, Ky., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.840, -1.160
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '99 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.550, -1.150
8) Jim Smiley, Springfield, Tenn., '91 Calais, SS/BM, 8.562, -1.138
9) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '71 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.063, -1.137
10) Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/MA, 10.915, -1.135

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., '78 Volare, I/SA, 11.332 seconds, -1.268 (under index)
2) Wayne Shaw, Douglasville, Ga., '83 Malibu, K/SA, 11.705, -1.245
3) James Harrison, Albion, Ill., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.714, -1.236
4) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., '02 Firebird, C/FIA, 10.799, -1.201
5) Kent LaPorte, New Iberia, La., '91 Camaro, F/FIA, 11.750, -1.200
6) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '67 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.152, -1.148
7) Jim Cimarolli, Sulphur Springs, Texas, '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.404, -1.146
8) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, E/FIA, 11.456, -1.144
9) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.164, -1.136
10) Jamie Sammers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, P/S, 12.540, -1.110

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.649 seconds, 209.85 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.806, 203.92
3) Bob Mandell, Culleocka, Tenn., '92 Cutlass, 6.889, 202.58
4) Jerry Barker, Fort Valley, Ga., '07 Cobalt, 6.923, 202.58
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '07 Cobalt, 6.931, 200.14
6) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 7.023, 191.24
7) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.174, 192.08
8) Mark Mabry, W. Frankfort, Ill., '05 Grand Am, 7.220, 188.44
9) Corey Glidewell, Corinth, Miss., '02 Cavalier, 7.276, 190.30
10) Jeffery Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.280, 187.11

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Joey Marcotte, Denham Spgs., La., dragster, 6.109 seconds, 227.46 mph
2) Peter Vicari, Morrero, La., dragster, 6.690, 202.58
3) John Garner, Houston, Texas, dragster, 6.851, 194.07
4) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.926, 194.38
5) Kurt Damron Jr., Fruitland Park, Fla., dragster, 6.938, 192.88
6) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.974, 193.35
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 7.046, 193.02
8) David Strain, Kenner, La., dragster, 7.054, 192.25
9) Chris Bermond, Bay St. Louis, Miss., dragster, 7.073, 191.21
10) Jason Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, 7.112, 188.52

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ken Kinsella, Paris, Tenn., '95 Suzuki, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Bruce Calhoun, Hope, Ark., '84 Ninja, 0.000
3) Eddie Glaze, Houston, '90 Suzuki, 0.001
4) Todd Blanchard, Napoleonville, La., '91 Honda, 0.002
5) Brent Bradley, Mason, Tenn., '80 Suzuki, 0.003
6) Craig Treble, Hensley, Ark., '02 Suzuki, 0.004
7) Henry Keele, San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, 0.004
8) Doug Emge, Albertville, Ala., '86 Suzuki, 0.008
9) Terry Blakely, Hope, Ark., '78 Kawasaki, 0.009
10) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, 0.010


Friday qualifying:

Pierce, Harker lead Memphis fields

MEMPHIS, Tenn. Brandon Pierce opened qualifying at the NHRA Mid-South Championships presented by TCI, a round of the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, in the No. 1 spot while Steve Harker set the pace in Top Alcohol Funny Car.  Friday was the first day of the three-day event which will feature one more day of qualifying and time trials before moving into eliminations on Sunday.

Moore, Okla.'s Pierce ran a tenth of a second quicker than No. 2 qualifier, Lindsey Wood of McAlpin, Fla.  Pierce laid down a 5.384-second, 256.50 mph pass to Wood's 5.486-second, 259.61 mph effort.  Morgan Lucas of Brownsburg, Ind., who drives a Top Fuel Dragster in NHRA's PowerAde Drag Racing Series, is currently the No. 8 qualifier in Top Alcohol Dragster.

Harker, whose daughter Kate is qualified fourth in the Top Alcohol Dragster class, and No. 2 qualifier Daniel Wilkerson of Springfield, Ill., set virtually identical elapsed times at 5.677 seconds.  Harker moved to the top spot by virtue of a faster speed, 256.60 mph to 255.24 mph.

Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., is the top qualifier in Comp Eliminator and Robert Harrison, Albion, Ill., drove his 1966 Nova to the No. 1 spot in Super Stock.  In Stock Eliminator, George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., is No. 1 in his 1978 Volare.  Top Sportsman competitor, Allen Firestone of Velma, Okla., is No. 1 in his 2001 S-10 pickup.  Joey Marcotte, Denham Springs, La., leads the Top Dragster class and Ken Kinsella, Paris, Tenn., tops the Sportsman Motorcycle category.  NHRA Pro Stock Motorcycle standout Craig Treble of Hensley, Ark., is the No. 10 qualifier in the class.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Memphis Motorsports Park.  Gates open at 8 a.m. both days.  Qualifying and time trials continue on Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will run at 10 a.m. and noon while Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are slated at 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.  

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Memphis Motorsports Park are $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children, 6 to 12 years old, are $5 each day.  Kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call Memphis Motorsports Park, (866) 40-SPEED, or visit www.MemphisMotorsportsPark.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Mid-South Championships presented by TCI at Memphis Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.384 seconds, 256.50 mph
2) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., 5.486, 259.61
3) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.498, 255.34
4) Kate Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.585, 246.30
5) Shawn Langdon, Mira Loma, Calif., 5.644, 255.05
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 9.152, 113.59
7) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 11.933, 67.38
8) Morgan Lucas, Brownsburg, Ind., 13.282, 88.74

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.677 seconds, 256.60 mph
2) Daniel Wilkerson, Springfield, Ill., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.677, 255.24
3) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 247.84
4) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.811, 251.91
5) John Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '06 Avenger, 6.404, 221.67
6) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '02 Camaro, 6.561, 211.89
7) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '02 Camaro, (no time)

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.892 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '03 Cavalier, H/AA, 8.657, -0.643
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '05 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.855, -0.635
4) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '06 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.106, -0.614
5) Cordis Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '07 Cobalt, H/SMA, 9.011, -0.609
6) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '07 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.272, -0.598
7) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '07 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.824, -0.586
8) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '97 Cutlass, D/EA, 8.336, -0.584
9) Steve Kent, Lottie, La., '02 Cavalier, G/SM, 8.907, -0.583
10) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, C/AA, 7.483, -0.567

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Harrison, Albion, Ill., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.301 seconds, -1.249 (under index)
2) Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett, Tenn., '88 Mustang, GT/A, 9.081, -1.219
3) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.518, -1.182
4) Richard South, Pickerington, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.770, -1.180
5) Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green, Ky., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.840, -1.160
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '99 Grand Am, SS/BM, 8.550, -1.150
7) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.558, -1.142
8) Jim Smiley, Springfield, Tenn., '91 Calais, SS/BM, 8.562, -1.138
9) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '71 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.063, -1.137
10) Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/MA, 10.915, -1.135

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., '78 Volare, I/SA, 11.332 seconds, -1.268 (under index)
2) Wayne Shaw, Douglasville, Ga., '83 Malibu, K/SA, 11.705, -1.245
3) James Harrison, Albion, Ill., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.723, -1.227
4) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., '02 Firebird, C/FIA, 10.799, -1.201
5) Kent LaPorte, New Iberia, La., '91 Camaro, F/FIA, 11.750, -1.200
6) Jim Cimarolli, Sulphur Springs, Texas, '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.404, -1.146
7) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, E/FIA, 11.456, -1.144
8) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.164, -1.136
9) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.700, -1.100
10) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '67 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.203, -1.097

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.839 seconds, 203.92 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.840, 202.97
3) Jerry Barker, Fort Valley, Ga., '07 Cobalt, 6.943, 202.18
4) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '07 Cobalt, 6.963, 199.58
5) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '05 Stratus, 7.023, 191.24
6) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.174, 192.08
7) Mark Mabry, W. Frankfort, Ill., '05 Grand Am, 7.220, 186.07
8) Corey Glidewell, Corinth, Miss., '02 Cavalier, 7.276, 190.30
9) Jeffery Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.280, 187.11
10) Jeremy Glidewell, Corinth, Miss., '95 Cutlass, 7.331, 188.07

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Joey Marcotte, Denham Spgs, La., dragster, 6.109 seconds, 227.46 mph
2) John Garner, Houston, dragster, 6.851, 194.07
3) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.926, 194.38
4) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.988, 192.93
5) Peter Vicari, Morrero, La., dragster, 7.021, 190.73
6) David Strain, Kenner, La., dragster, 7.057, 192.25
7) Kurt Damron Jr., Fruitland Park, Fla., dragster, 7.065, 189.98
8) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 7.079, 192.17
9) Chris Bermond, Bay St. Louis, Miss., dragster, 7.121, 191.10
10) Jason Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, 7.136, 187.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ken Kinsella, Paris, Tenn., '95 Suzuki, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Bruce Calhoun, Hope, Ark., '84 Ninja, 0.000
3) Todd Blanchard, Napoleonville, La., '91 Honda, 0.002
4) Brent Bradley, Mason, Tenn., '80 Suzuki, 0.003
5) Doug Enge, Albertville, Ala., '86 Suzuki, 0.008
6) Eddie Glaze, Houston, '90 Suzuki, 0.015
7) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, 0.018
8) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, 0.019
9) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, 0.020
10) Craig Treble, Hensley, Ark., '02 Suzuki, 0.022



Event preview:

NHRA Lucas Oil Series set to roll into Memphis

MEMPHIS, Tenn. Memphis Motorsports Park will host the NHRA Mid-South Sportsman Championships presented by TCI, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, March 23-25.  The race is the third of seven in NHRA South Central division competition and will feature drivers in eight categories, including 250-mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Reher-Morrison Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

In Top Alcohol Dragster, defending division champ Spencer Massey has been to the final round twice.  The Fort Worth, Texas, racer was runner-up to Morgan Lucas of Brownsburg, Ind., in Houston and then to rookie TAD driver Lindsey Wood of McAlpin, Fla., in Belle Rose, La.  Those two runner-up finishes are enough to give Massey the lead in the points.  Massey also had the quickest elapsed time at the Louisiana event, making a 5.234-second lap in the first round of eliminations.

Steve Harker of Gainesville, Ga., currently leads the division's Top Alcohol Funny Car  points.  Harker went to the semis in Houston and was runner-up to Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., in Belle Rose.  Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, is behind Harker in the standings after scoring runner-up points at the season opener.  Reigning division champion, Jimmy Jones of Cleburne, Texas, is in third place with two semifinal-round finishes.

Harker's daughter, 23-year-old Kate Harker, is also running in the Lucas Oil Series.  She is wheeling the TAD entry of division legend Tom Conway.  In Houston she suffered a first-round loss at the hands of Massey in spite of her respectable 5.444-second pass.  In Belle Rose, the younger Harker qualified in the No. 4 spot but in the first round of eliminations her ride slowed to a 16-second pass and she took loss to eventual event winner, Wood, who claims her points in NHRA's Southeast division.

Jerry Emmons, who campaigns in both Super Stock and Stock Eliminator, has made three final-round appearances in two races.  The Pasadena, Texas, racer has scored two Super Stock wins, in Houston and Belle Rose, and was also runner-up in Stock in Houston.  In Belle Rose, La., his brother, Terry Emmons, scored win in Stock.

In Comp Eliminator, the first two events have featured final-round appearances by the same two racers.  Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley, Okla., took the win over La Grange, Texas' Scott Benham in Houston.  Then, in Belle Rose, Benham turned the tables on Freeman.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Memphis Motorsports Park are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children, 6 to 12 years old, are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  A three-day adult ticket is $40 and a child's full-event pass is $20.  Kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Gates at Memphis Motorsports Park open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will qualify at 4 p.m. Friday and at 10 a.m. and noon on Saturday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have one qualifying session on Friday, at 5 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday morning at 9.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Memphis Motorsports Park is located at 5500 Taylor Forge Road in Millington.  For more information call the track, (866) 40-SPEED, or visit

www.MemphisMotorsportsPark.com.

NHRA South Central division Lucas Oil Series competitors will head back to Texas for the next event.  Texas Motorplex in Ennis, Texas, will host the fourth race on the division calendar April 13-15. 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Mid-South Sportsman Championships presented by TCI, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the third of seven in South Central Division competition. The division's Reher-Morrison Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Memphis Motorsports Park, Memphis, Tenn.  Track is located Track is located at 5500 Taylor Forge Road, in Millington, Tenn.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, March 23-25, 2007

SCHEDULE: Time trials and qualifying schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, Mar. 23 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Mar. 24 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at

9 a.m.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 10 and noon.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, Mar. 25 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $40.  Children 6 to 12 are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday, $10 Sunday and a three-day ticket is $20.  Kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Memphis Motorsports Park,  (866) 40-SPEED, or visit www.MemphisMotorsportsPark.com.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $201,075, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2006 EVENT WINNERS: Randy Meyer, Top Alcohol Dragster; Jimmy Jones, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jeff Miller, Comp Eliminator; Brandon Wilkinson, Super Stock; Clarence Woodham, Stock Eliminator; Todd Senseney, Super Comp; Mike Fuqua, Super Gas; Don Strickland, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:  
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND -- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2007 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2007 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2007 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2007 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

REHeR-MORRISON Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,000 and the runner-up will get $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the seven South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in either the Southeast or North Central Divisions.

TCI COMP CAMS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500 and the runner-up will get $800.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2007 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN