Pierce, Jones take Division 5 Lucas Oil Series wins in Great Bend

4/29/2007


DIVISION 5
S.R.C.A. Drag Strip
April 27-29, Great Bend. Kan.

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central

Event preview


Sunday

Pierce, Jones take wins in Great Bend

GREAT BEND, Kan. In the final results from S.R.C.A. Drag Strip and the Thunder on the Plains NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Brandon Pierce and Jimmy Jones took home the titles in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.

Moore, Okla., runner Pierce grabbed his first win of the year to go along with two runner-up finishes by ousting Richard Putz of Earlville, Iowa, with a 5.632 second run at 254.04 mph in the final round. Putz qualified No. 1 but slowed to a 5.742 second run while Pierce ran in the 5.60's throughout eliminations.

Defending South Central Division champion Jones out ran 5-time West Central Division Champion and former National Champion Cy Chesterman of Sioux City, Iowa. Jones clocked in at 5.956 seconds, 241.28 mph to Chesterman's 6.166 at 217.11 mph. Local Funny Car favorite Mike Newkirk of Great Bend, Kan., lost to Jones.

Richard Freeman took out 2002 Division Champion Lucky Snyder in the Comp final with a 7.950 second lap at 168.43 mph to Snyder's 8.693 second, 155.51 mph run.

In the division's Renova Energy Top Dragster class it was a 7.265 second lap by Brent Camerlinck at 183.24 mph over McPhearson, Kan., resident Phil Unruh with a quicker 7.252 second, 179.42 mph pass. Unruh also advanced to the finals in Super Stock facing off with West Central hitter Gary Stinnett of Emporia., Kan. Stinnett took the win in his '92 Camaro running 9.721 seconds at 133.34 mph.

Fellow Emporia, Kan., racer Luke Siebert beat Troy Henderson of Tecumseh, Kan., in Stock Eliminator with a lap of 10.904 at 117.49 in his '69 Camaro while Jeff Cheney won in Super Comp over Kevin Lawrence of Manhattan, Kan. Cheney is the Defending West Central Division Super Comp Champion, entering this weekend's event second in Super Comp points and first in Super Gas.

Neal Schaffer drove his '89 Firebird to a win in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class over Ryan Julius running 8.007 seconds at 151.07 mph and Kevin Moore of Littleton, Colo., put his '34 Chevy in the winner's circle with a pass of 10.049 seconds, 156.99 mph over Robert Coleman in Super Gas.

Rounding out the event winner's were Rodger Sauder in Super Street out of Sidney, Neb., and Mike Voss of Maplewood, Minn., in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson. Sauder beat Scott Cowles in his '72 Barracuda while Voss held off Ryan Sparke of Hays, Kan., on his '04 Kawasaki.

West Central Division racers head to Brainerd International Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 25-27.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at S.R.C.A. Drag Strip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Round 1
5) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.605, 247.93 def.
4) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.716, 252.24

6) Scott Peterson, Garfield, Kan., 6.335, 231.60 def.
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 8.986, 91.56

1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.620, 250.97 was unopposed

2) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.637, 256.16 def.
7) John Haley, Wayzata, Minn., broke

Semifinals
Putz, 5.670, 247.84 def. Meyer, 5.869, 237.21
Pierce, 5.657, 255.29 def. Peterson, 7.543, 118.15

Final
Pierce, 5.632, 254.04 def. Putz, 5.742, 242.71

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Round 1
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '05 Monte Carlo, 6.194, 232.83 def.
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '04 Camaro, broke

1) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.956, 242.19 def.
8) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Avenger, broke

7) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '07 Mustang, 6.021, 235.27 def.
2) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '00 Camaro, broke

3) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '06 Stratus, 5.957, 238.64 def.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '99 Camaro, 6.093, 237.34

Semifinals
Jones, 6.012, 242.50 def. Bell, 14.664, 74.02
Chesterman, 6.027, 239.44 def. Anderson, 5.991, 237.34

Final
Jones, 5.956, 241.28 def. Chesterman, 6.166, 217.11

COMP ELIMINATOR
Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 Cobalt, D/AA, 7.950, 168.43  def.
Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Alpine, G/A, 8.693, 155.51.

SUPER STOCK
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.721, 133.34  def.
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '69 Camaro, SS/EA, 10.162, 122.88.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Luke Siebert, Emporia, Kan., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.904, 117.49  def.
Troy Henderson, Tecumseh, Kan., '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.616, 115.77.

SUPER COMP
Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., dragster, 9.030, 171.05  def.
Kevin Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan., dragster, 9.041, 171.86.

SUPER GAS
Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevy, 10.049, 156.99  def.
Robert Coleman, Columbia, Mo., '27 roadster, 10.047, 133.82.

SUPER STREET
Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., '72 Barracuda, 11.093, 121.33  def.
Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, 11.071, 130.38.

TOP DRAGSTER
Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.265, 183.24  def.
Phil Unruh, McPhearson, Kan., dragster, 7.252, 179.42.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '89 Firebird, 8.007, 151.07  def.
Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '66 Chevelle, 9.269, 106.21.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '04 Kawasaki, 9.441, 135.77  def.
Ryan Sparke, Hays, Kan., '05 Suzuki, 9.993, 131.46.


Saturday

Putz, Jones lead fields in Great Bend

GREAT BEND, Kan. - Richard Putz and Jimmy Jones picked up where they left off last year for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Plains at S.R.C.A. Drag Strip in Great Bend, Kan. Both drivers took home the trophies in their respective classes last year and are qualified No. 1 for this year's event.

Putz of Earlville, Iowa, ran 5.564 seconds at 259.23 mph in his Top Alcohol Dragster. Putz is followed by Brandon Pierce of Moore, Okla., in second running 5.601 seconds, 252.28 mph.

Cleburen, Texas, resident and defending South Central Division Champion Jones clocked in at 5.928 seconds, 243.02 mph to lead the Top Alcohol Funny Car field with Californian Bernie Harrington in second at 5.936 seconds, 243.85 mph.

Local favorite Mike Newkirk of Great Bend, Kan., used the final qualifying session to make the eight-car field. Newkirk bumped out Ron Morrison with a lap of 6.357 seconds at 226.62 mph in his '02 Avenger funny car and will face Jones in round one of eliminations.

A pair of '34 Chevys lead the Comp Eliminator field with Lindstrom, Minn., resident Thomas Schmidt running 8.604 seconds in the No. 1 spot followed by defending event champion Todd Patterson of Augusta, Kan., in second.

Clif Balex of Canada, moved ahead of Dean Dubbing for the top spot in Top Dragster with a 6.376 second lap at 210.44 mph. Dubbing held on for second with a 6.521 second pass at 209.85 mph while McPhearson, Kan., runner Phil Unrich sits in fifth going into Sunday's eliminations.

In Top Sportsman it was Friday's qualifying times holding up with Jim White of Haysville, Kan., on the pole with a time of 7.476 seconds at 184.30 mph. Dave Slatten is second running 7.533 seconds at 181.18 mph and hometown racer Craig Amerine of Great Bend, Kan., in the eighth position with an 8.439 second lap at 159.61 mph.

Friday's number one and two qualifiers swapped places in Super Stock as Ronald Roddel of Sioux Falls, S.D., jumped to the top in his '02 Grand Am with a 10.950 second run leaving James Weakland in the No. 2 spot out of Morrison, Colo.

Robert Shaw and Alex Barmettler rounded out the top qualifiers. Shaw ran 14.086 seconds in his '79 Seville followed by Gregory Greening of Columbia, Mo., in Stock Eliminator. Barmettle recorded a .002 second reaction time in the Sportsman Motorcycle Class presented by Harley Davidson with Great Bend residents Michael Shelton and Michael Ziegler qualified eighth and tenth in sportsman motorcycle.

Racing continues Sunday at 8 a.m.  Gates open at 7 a.m.  Tickets are $20.  The track is located at 455 W. Barton County Road, 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.  For more information, call S.R.C.A. Drag Strip, (785) 483-1980.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Plains at S.R.C.A. Drag Strip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.564 seconds, 254.23 mph
2) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.601, 252.28
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.706, 247.97
4) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.762, 249.53
5) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.895, 235.15
6) Scott Peterson, Bellingham, Wash., 5.980, 237.88
7) John Haley, Wayzata, Minn., 7.543, 119.42
 
First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.564 seconds, 254.23 mph vs. Bye

2) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.601, 252.28 vs.
7) John Haley, Wayzata, Minn., 7.543, 119.42

3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.706, 247.97 vs.
6) Scott Peterson, Bellingham, Wash., 5.980, 237.88

4) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.762, 249.53 vs.
5) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.895, 235.15
 
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.928 seconds, 243.02 mph
2) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '00 Camaro, 5.936, 243.85
3) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '06 Stratus, 5.962, 239.10
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.973, 245.45
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '05 Monte Carlo, 6.089, 234.21
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '99 Camaro, 6.100, 237.21
7) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '07 Mustang, 6.231, 235.02
8) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Avenger, 6.357, 226.62
Not Qualified
9) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '05 Monte Carlo, 6.379, 223.58
10) Shawn (Casey) Beal, Basehor, Kan., '99 Camaro, 6.733, 216.13
 
First round TAFC pairings
1) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.928 seconds, 243.02 mph vs.
8) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Avenger, 6.357, 226.62

2) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '00 Camaro, 5.936, 243.85 vs.
7) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '07 Mustang, 6.231, 235.02

3) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '06 Stratus, 5.962, 239.10 vs.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '99 Camaro, 6.100, 237.21

4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.973, 245.45 vs.
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '05 Monte Carlo, 6.089, 234.21
 
b1) Thomas Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.604 seconds,
-0.706 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 8.062, -0.648
3) Bill Morse, McKinney, Texas, '07 Cobalt, G/SM, 9.010, -0.620
4) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.672, -0.608
5) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 7.002, -0.608
6) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Alpine, G/A, 8.589, -0.591
7) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.798, -0.582
8) Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 Cobalt, D/AA, 7.891,
-0.579
9) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '04 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.315, -0.535
10) Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn., '04 Cavalier, G/SMA, 9.018, -0.532
 
SUPER STOCK
1) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.950
seconds, -1.370 (under index)
2) James Weakland, Morrison, Colo., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.764, -1.326
3) Carroll Warling, Arvada, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.205, -1.215
4) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 10.815, -1.195
5) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.712, -1.178
6) Geoff Hanson, Omaha, Neb., '87 Regal, GT/HA, 10.442, -1.158
7) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 11.172, -1.148
8) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, 9.996, -1.144
9) Tony Shaffer, Kingsville, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/MA, 11.189, -1.131
10) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.386, -1.114
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, K/FIA, 14.086 seconds,
-1.404 (under index)
2) Gregory Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, I/FIA, 12.789, -1.271
3) Darell Wikle, Wichita, Kan., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.603, -1.207
4) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.560, -1.200
5) Mike Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.666, -1.144
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Firebird, E/SA, 11.131, -1.139
7) Steve Brack, Lawrence, Kan., '87 Camaro, E/FI, 11.652, -1.128
8) Tony Hernandez, Denver, '65 Corvette, H/S, 11.447, -1.123
9) Troy Henderson, Tecumseh, Kan., '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.406, -1.094
10) Anderson Schmitt, Wichita, Kan., '68 Camaro, E/S, 11.131, -1.089
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '04 Cavalier, 7.476 seconds, 184.42 mph
2) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '04 Grand Am, 7.533, 181.18
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.666, 180.14
4) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '89 Firebird, 7.681, 178.38
5) Mark Metrokotsas, Overland Park, Kan., '63 Corvette, 7.821, 175.39
6) Lou Rausch, Traer, Iowa, '95 Beretta, 7.856, 175.94
7) Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '66 Chevelle, 7.956, 170.47
8) Craig Amerine, Great Bend, Kan., '88 Camaro, 8.439, 159.61
 
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Clif Balex, Kleefield, Manit., dragster, 6.376 seconds, 211.13 mph
2) Dean Dubbing, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.521, 210.73
3) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.815, 193.85
4) Larry Traugott, Woodward, Okla., dragster, 6.847, 211.43
5) Phil Unruh, McPhearson, Kan., dragster, 7.041, 192.99
6) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 7.096, 190.27
7) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.128, 187.34
8) Max Tafoya Jr., Albuquerque, N.M., dragster, 7.190, 186.92
9) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 7.250, 185.49
10) Kent Kroeker, Grant, Neb., dragster, 7.317, 187.34
 
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
3) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Robert Cooper, Plattsmouth, Neb., '89 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
6) Ryan Sparke, Hays, Kan., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
7) Zachary Barta, Wilson, Kan., '77 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.026
8) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Honda, ETMX, 0.027
9) James Bloesser, Wilson, Kan., '84 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.078
10) Michael Ziegler, Great Bend, Kan., '88 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.299


Friday

Pierce, Harrington early leaders in Great Bend

GREAT BEND, Kan. In the first rounds of qualifying at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division season kickoff, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Brandon Pierce and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Bernie Harrington took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Pierce, of Moore, Okla., outran the field with a pass of 5.743 seconds at 249.03 mph and Apple Valley, Calif., resident Harrington made a 5.936-second, 243.85 mph run to take the pole.

Pierce, who has two final round appearances this year, is followed by Richard Putz in second with a 5.808 second, 192.25 mph run. Putz finished No. 2 in the division last year with a pair of wins.

Jimmy Jones of Cleburne, Texas, is second in Funny Car running 6.003 seconds, 242.19 mph and Mike Newkirk of Great Bend, Kan., sits in the number eight and final qualifying spot.

Thomas Schmidt ran 8.604 seconds in his '32 Chevy for the No. 1 spot in Comp Eliminator with Todd Patterson of Augusta, Kan., in second and Pat Nahan of St. Cloud, Minn., in third.

In the division's Renova Energy Top Dragster class it was Dean Dubbing leading the field with a run of 6.521 seconds at 209.85 mph. Dubbing is followed by Martin Schmidt in second and McPherson, Kan., resident Phil Unruh in fourth with a 7.041 second pass at 192.99 mph.

Haysville, Kan., racer Jim White is on top in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman division running 7.476 seconds at 184.30 mph. Dave Slatten out of Fort Collins, Colo., put his '04 Grand Am in the No. 2 spot at 7.533, at 181.18 mph.

Jim Weakland and Robert Shaw are number one in Super Stock and Stock Eliminator respectively. Weakland and his '68 Camaro covered the quarter-mile in 9.778 seconds with Ronald Roddel of Sioux Falls, S.D., in second. Shaw clocked in at 14.086 seconds out of Missouri, and is followed by fellow Missouri runner Gregory Greening in second and local favorites Anderson Schmitt of Wichita, Kan., in seventh and Bradley Grant of Great Bend, Kan., in ninth with his '69 Road Runner.

Former Division Champion Tom Gilligan leads the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson class with a .007 second reaction time. The Fremont, Neb., rider is followed by Rich Gentili in second, and Michael Shelton and Michael Ziegler of Great Bend in the No. 5 and 7 spots respectively.

Racing continues Saturday at 10 a.m.  Gates open at 7 a.m.  Tickets are $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday.  The track is located at 455 W. Barton County Road, 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.  For more information, call S.R.C.A. Drag Strip, (785) 483-1980.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder On the Plains at S.R.C.A. Drag Strip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.743 seconds, 249.03 mph
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.808, 192.25
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.895, 229.43
4) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.900, 249.53
5) Scott Peterson, Bellingham, Wash., 5.980, 237.88
6) John Haley, Wayzata, Minn., 7.543, 119.42

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '00 Camaro, 5.936 seconds, 243.85 mph
2) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 6.003, 242.19
3) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '06 Stratus, 6.046, 239.10
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '99 Camaro, 6.100, 237.21
5) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 6.102, 239.02
6) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '05 Monte Carlo, 6.337, 230.92
7) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '05 Monte Carlo, 6.379, 223.58
8) Mike Newkirk, Great Bend, Kan., '03 Avenger, 7.115, 186.79
Not Qualified
9) Shawn (Casey) Beal, Basehor, Kan., '99 Camaro, (no time)

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Thomas Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.604 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 8.062, -0.648
3) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.672, -0.608
4) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Alpine, G/A, 8.589, -0.591
5) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.798, -0.582
6) Richard Freeman, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 Cobalt, D/AA, 7.891, -0.579
7) Bill Morse, McKinney, Texas, '07 Cobalt, G/SM, 9.076, -0.554
8) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '04 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.315, -0.535
9) Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn., '04 Cavalier, G/SMA, 9.018, -0.532
10) Steve Kalkowski, Ogallala, Neb., '00 Firebird, B/A, 7.336, -0.464

SUPER STOCK
1) James Weakland, Morrison, Colo., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.778 seconds, -1.312 (under index)
2) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 11.011, -1.309
3) Carroll Warling, Arvada, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.241, -1.179
4) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 10.852, -1.158
5) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 11.172, -1.148
6) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, 9.996, -1.144
7) Geoff Hanson, Omaha, Neb., '87 Regal, GT/HA, 10.462, -1.138
8) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.386, -1.114
9) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.789, -1.101
10) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/MA, 11.235, -1.085

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, K/FIA, 14.086 seconds, -1.404 (under index)
2) Gregory Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, I/FIA, 12.822, -1.238
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Firebird, E/SA, 11.131, -1.139
4) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.628, -1.132
5) Steve Brack, Lawrence, Kan., '87 Camaro, E/FI, 11.658, -1.122
6) Mike Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.699, -1.111
7) Anderson Schmitt, Wichita, Kan., '68 Camaro, E/S, 11.131, -1.089
8) Troy Henderson, Tecumseh, Kan., '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.414, -1.086
9) Bradley Grant, Great Bend, Kan., '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.886, -1.074
10) Terry Lacy, McPherson, Kan., '80 Capri, U/SA, 14.419, -1.071

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '04 Cavalier, 7.476 seconds, 184.30 mph
2) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '04 Grand Am, 7.533, 181.18
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.666, 180.14
4) Mark Metrokotsas, Overland Park, Kan., '63 Corvette, 7.832, 175.39
5) Lou Rausch, Traer, Iowa, '95 Beretta, 7.860, 174.93
6) Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '66 Chevelle, 7.956, 170.47
7) Craig Amerine, Great Bend, Kan., '88 Camaro, 8.439, 159.61

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dean Dubbing, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.521 seconds, 210.67 mph
2) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.815, 193.85
3) Larry Traugott, Woodward, Okla., dragster, 6.847, 211.43
4) Phil Unruh, McPhearson, Kan., dragster, 7.041, 192.99
5) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.128, 187.34
6) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 7.133, 189.12
7) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 7.250, 185.49
8) Clif Balex, Kleefield, Manit., dragster, 7.360, 131.96
9) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., dragster, 7.394, 180.04
10) Jamie Shwartzkopf, Torrington, Wyo., dragster, 7.400, 181.08

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
3) Ryan Sparke, Hays, Kan., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
4) Robert Cooper, Plattsmouth, Neb., '89 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.018
5) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '02 Honda, ETMX, 0.030
6) Zachary Barta, Wilson, Kan., '77 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.083
7) James Bloesser, Wilson, Kan., '84 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.202
8) Michael Ziegler, Great Bend, Kan., '88 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.299


Event preview:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NHRA West Central Division opens Lucas Oil season

GREAT BEND, Kan. S.R.C.A. Drag Strip will host Thunder on the Plains, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, April 27-29.  The race is the season opener for NHRA's West Central division.  The three-day event will feature drivers in eight categories, including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Renova Energy Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Although this is the first race on the division's schedule, many racers in the region have gotten an early jump in the point standings by attending out-of-division races.  Among those racers is defending division Top Alcohol Dragster (TAD) champion Randy Meyer.  The Spring Hill, Kan., racer earned his third straight championship in 2006 on the strength of three final-round appearances.  This year he opened his divisional season in Memphis, Tenn., where he went to the semis.  Ed Schmeekle of Gothenburg, Neb., is ahead of Meyer in the point standings after attending two Pacific division events where his best performance was a semifinal-round appearance.

TAD driver Richard Putz of Earlville, Iowa, can be expected to give Meyer and Schmeekle a run for the money this year.  In 2006 Putz finished second in the point standings, just 43 points behind Meyer, and he won this race a year ago.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car (TAFC), four drivers are on the scoreboard although none has advanced beyond the first round of eliminations.  Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., and John Patton, Peoria, Ariz., currently lead the TAFC points but division standouts Cy Chesterman, Kirk Williams and Vern Moats have yet to attend a race.  Chesterman, of Sioux City, Iowa, is the division's reigning TAFC champion and Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, and Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, are both former division champions.  Moats, in fact, has 15 division titles to he credit.

Defending division Super Comp champion, Jeff Cheney of Cambridge, Minn., has picked up this year where he left off in 2006.  He is currently leading in the Super Gas points and is second in the Super Comp standings after heading west to the Pacific division.  In 2006 Cheney earned his second division title and finished second in the national Super Comp points chase.

Gates at S.R.C.A Drag Strip open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials begin Friday morning at 10 and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator will qualify at 1 and 4 p.m. Friday, and at noon and 4 p.m. Saturday. 

Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have one qualifying pass on Friday, at 5 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 2 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations begin Sunday at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at S.R.C.A. Drag Strip are $10 Friday, $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday.  A two-day ticket is $25 and a three-day pass is $35.  Students with a valid ID are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free.

S.R.C.A. Drag Strip is located at 455 W. Barton County Road, 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.  For more information call the track, (785) 483-1980, or visit

www.srcadragstrip.com.

NHRA West Central division racers will continue the 2007 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season May 25-27 in Minnesota.  Brainerd Int'l Raceway will host the event.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Thunder on the Plains, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the first of six in West Central Division competition. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Renova Energy Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: S.R.C.A. Drag Strip, Great Bend, Kan.  Track is located at 455 W. Barton County Rd.; 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, April 27-29, 2007

SCHEDULE: Time trials and qualifying schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, April 27 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 28 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at

9 a.m.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying is scheduled at noon and 4 p.m.  Comp Eliminator will qualify at 1:45 and 4:45 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 2 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 29 -- Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $10 Friday, $15 Saturday, $15 Sunday.  A two-day pass is $25 and a three-day ticket is $35.  Students with a valid ID are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free.  For more information please call S.R.C.A. Drag Strip, (785) 483-1980 or visit www.srcadragstrip.com.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $184,125, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2006 EVENT WINNERS: Richard Putz, Top Alcohol Dragster; Jimmy Jones, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Todd Patterson, Comp Eliminator; David Bogner, Super Stock; Brett Speer, Stock Eliminator; John Abbott Jr., Super Comp; Bryan Chaney, Super Gas; Brent Stifflear, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2006 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2007 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2007 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2007 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

RENOVA ENERGY TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Renova Energy Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Renova Energy will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2007 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN