Whiteley, Moats top winners at Bandimere Speedway

6/15/2008


DIVISION 5
Bandimere Speedway
Denver, Colo., June 13-15, 2008 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

MORRISON, Colo. In the final rounds of the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway, Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., wheeled his Top Alcohol Dragster to his second win of the season and wily veteran Top Alcohol Funny Car racer Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, earned his first win of the year.   The hometown crowd had plenty to cheer all the way to the final rounds of the other categories as well.  In 11 classes, there were seven local racers making final-round appearances, and three of them took home the hardware.  Denver's Tony Hernandez scored the win in Stock Eliminator; Longmont resident Kevin Wright won in Super Comp; and Jeff Taylor of Evans won in Super Gas.

Whiteley, the event's top qualifier who had a bye in the first round of eliminations, squared off against No. 2 qualifier Edwin Schmeeckle in the final.  Whiteley laid down a 5.568-second, 259.86 mph pass in the final but Schmeeckle had rolled through the lights before the Christmas Tree was activated and so he did not receive a time, handing the win to Whiteley.

Moats, who has 15 West Central division titles to his credit, qualified in the No. 3 spot.  His best run of the day was in the opening round of eliminations when he took out Apple Valley, Calif., resident Bernie Harrington with a 5.893-second, 244.47 mph pass. In the semis he beat No. 2 qualifier Roger Bateman of Calgary, Alb.  Moats's final round opponent, Kirk Williams of Glenwood, Iowa, suffered engine damage in his semifinal round win and was unable to get it repaired in time to make the call.

Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, earned the win in Comp Eliminator when he beat Lakewood resident Steve Holloway.  The win in Super Stock went to Gary Stinnett of Emporia, Kan., who ousted Jeff Town, Paola, Kan.  Hernandez drove his '65 Corvette to the winner's circle after defeating Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., behind the wheel of his '64 Savoy.  The Super Comp final was a battle between two local favorites but Wright got the win when Kevin Montoya of Brighton rolled through the lights before the Tree was activated.  Super Gas winner Taylor grabbed the win over Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., and Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., won in Super Street beating out Golden's John Tripp.  The Top Sportsman win went to Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, over Jim Costa of Albuquerque.  Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., took the win in Top Dragster, beating out Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan.  In Sportsman Motorcycle, Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., beat Littleton racer Dave Olsen in the final.

NHRA West Central division racers head to Cordova (Ill.) Dragway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 1-2.

The following are the final results from the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.511, 261.07 was unopposed

2) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.640, 256.06 def.
5) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., broke

3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.635, 249.72 def.
4) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.771, 249.49

Semifinals
Whiteley, 5.541, 259.21 def. Putz, 5.641, 249.81
Schmeeckle, 5.640, 255.82 was unopposed

Final
Whiteley, 5.568, 259.86 def. Schmeeckle, broke

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Round 1
1) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 8.070, 107.55 was unopposed

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.936, 242.80 def.
7) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '01 Camaro, 6.029, 235.35

3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.893, 244.47 def.
6) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, 6.082, 235.43

4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.915, 243.63 def.
5) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.935, 242.50

Semifinals
Williams, 5.929, 243.41 def. Chesterman, 5.989, 245.49
Moats, 5.921, 244.12 def. Bateman, 7.760, 121.92

Final
Moats, 5.960, 243.02 def. Williams, broke

COMP ELIMINATOR
Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, Frameworks, A/DA, 7.165, 162.72 def.
Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, foul

SUPER STOCK
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/AA, 10.206, 131.45 def.
Jeff Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 11.708, 113.11

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tony Hernandez, Denver, '65 Corvette, B/S, 11.334, 117.61 def.
Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 11.007, 117.31

SUPER COMP
Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., dragster, 9.617, 143.92 def.
Kevin Montoya, Brighton, Colo., dragster, broke

SUPER GAS
Jeff Taylor, Evans, Colo., '90 Camaro, 10.505, 147.57 def.
Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., '68 Camaro, 10.481, 144.58

SUPER STREET
Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., '65 Chevy II, 11.503, 118.12 def.
John Tripp, Golden, Colo., '66 Chevy II, 11.516, 118.00

TOP SPORTSMAN
Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '97 Firebird, 8.146, 171.29 def.
Jim Costa, Albuquerque, N.M., '04 Corvette, 8.344, 165.13

TOP DRAGSTER
Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.573, 204.42 def.
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 7.262, 189.60

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, 9.966, 123.43 def.
Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, foul


Saturday

MORRISON, Colo. - Final qualifying is in the books at Bandimere Speedway's Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  For the second day in a row, track records tumbled in both the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes.  TAD pilot Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., and TAFC racer Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, reset both the elapsed time and speed records and became the top qualifiers in their classes.

Whiteley's 5.491-second, 262.90 mph pass was enough to rocket him ahead of the competition.  Ed Schmeeckle of Gothenburg, Neb., is the No. 2 qualifier with a 5.630-second, 255.58 mph pass.  Because there are only five cars competing for the eight car field, Whiteley will have a bye run in the first round of eliminations.  Schmeeckle will face Denver's Eugene Tumbarello who qualified in the fifth spot.

Chesterman's record run was a 5.781-second, 250.83 mph pass.  The effort put him well ahead of No. 2 qualifier Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., who ran 5.834 seconds at 246.62 mph.  Defending division TAFC champion Paul Anderson of Erie, Colo., qualified in the No. 5 spot while Conifer, Colo., racer Robert Kanenwisher finished the day in the No. 7 spot.

Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., wheeled his '04 Cavalier to the No. 1 spot in Comp Eliminator and Arvada's Carroll Warling, behind the wheel of a '74 Grand Am, is the top qualifier in Super Stock.  Brad Burton of Golden, drove his '72 Formula to the No. 1 spot in Stock Eliminator, just ahead of his father Scott Burton in his '71 Formula.  Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., drove his '05 Viper to the top of the Top Sportsman class while Willis, Texas' set the pace in Top Dragster Mike Manners.  Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., is the top qualifier in Sportsman Motorcycle.

Racing continues Sunday at Bandimere Speedway.  Gates open at 8 a.m. and eliminations will start at 8:30 a.m.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 11:30 a.m. to be followed by first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon.

Tickets for the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event are $24 Sunday.  Children 6 to 12 years old are $6 and kids 5 and under are admitted free. 

Bandimere Speedway is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road in Morrison.  For more information call the track, (303) 697-4807, or visit www.bandimere.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.491 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.630, 255.58
3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.642, 251.49
4) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.662, 252.43
5) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, 6.082, 238.09

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.491 seconds, 262.90 mph vs. Bye

2) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.630, 255.58 vs.
5) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, 6.082, 238.09

3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.642, 251.49 vs.
4) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.662, 252.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.781 seconds, 250.83 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.834, 246.62
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.853, 246.08
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.885, 245.63
5) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.965, 243.11
6) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, 6.021, 235.15
7) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '01 Camaro, 6.325, 217.00

First round TAFC pairings
1) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.781 seconds, 250.83 mph vs. Bye

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.834, 246.62 vs.
7) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '01 Camaro, 6.325, 217.00

3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.853, 246.08 vs.
6) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, 6.021, 235.15

4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.885, 245.63 vs.
5) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.965, 243.11

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.775 seconds, -0.715 (under index)
2) Russ Kelly, Omaha, Neb., dragster, A/DA, 6.911, -0.689
3) Clint Neff, Westminster, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.463, -0.677
4) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.077, -0.643
5) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, C/D, 7.369, -0.621
6) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, dragster, A/DA, 6.988, -0.612
7) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.988, -0.612
8) Gery Lockman, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Stratus, B/A, 7.536, -0.594
9) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '08 Cobalt, B/AP, 7.919, -0.571
10) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 7.084, -0.566

SUPER STOCK
1) Carroll Warling, Arvada, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.662 seconds, -1.438 (under index)
2) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.721, -1.409
3) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, 10.402, -1.348
4) Ritch Ahrens, Greeley, Colo., '85 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.467, -1.343
5) Jim Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/E, 10.314, -1.326
6) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.815, -1.315
7) Darren Wall, Littleton, Colo., '90 Calais, SS/BX, 10.391, -1.309
8) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/CA, 10.252, -1.288
9) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 11.423, -1.247
10) Jeff Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 11.549, -1.231

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.388 seconds, -1.552 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 11.341, -1.439
3) Steve Brack, Lawrence, Kan., '87 Camaro, I/S, 12.055, -1.425
4) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.796, -1.384
5) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 11.431, -1.289
6) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11.898, -1.252
7) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, H/SA, 12.175, -1.245
8) Tony Hernandez, Denver, '65 Corvette, B/S, 11.178, -1.222
9) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 11.232, -1.218
10) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 11.397, -1.213

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., '05 Viper, 6.704 seconds, 209.65 mph
2) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '58 Corvette, 6.808, 208.36
3) Fred Holz, Gypsum, Colo., '67 Chevy II, 7.103, 197.80
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 7.107, 198.00
5) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.257, 192.38
6) Jamie Schwartzkopf, Torrington, Wyo., '63 Corvette, 7.280, 187.81
7) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '63 Corvette, 7.396, 189.39
8) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.435, 186.69
9) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '05 Cavalier, 7.480, 184.88
10) James Ruder, Castle Rock, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.628, 177.14

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.322 seconds, 222.95 mph
2) Cliff Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.528, 208.88
3) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.766, 199.46
4) Scott Lewis, Sterling, Colo., dragster, 6.931, 200.65
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., dragster, 6.957, 193.63
6) Kent Kroeker, Grant, Neb., dragster, 7.040, 192.58
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 7.258, 190.94
8) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 7.261, 186.56
9) Brian Percival, Lakewood, Colo., dragster, 7.317, 185.23
10) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.451, 181.20

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Zachary Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '05 Kawasaki, , 0.005
4) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
5) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Leland Sykes, Aurora, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014
7) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Aaron Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '01 Polaris, ETMX, 0.015
9) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.021
10) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.025


Friday

MORRISON, Colo. - In the first day of qualifying at Bandimere Speedway's Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes. Both drivers reset the track's speed and elapsed time records. One more day of qualifying and time trials is slated for Saturday before going into eliminations on Sunday.

Whiteley's 5.501-second, 261.83 mph pass was enough to reset the track records and to put him well ahead of No. 2 qualifier Edwin Schmeekle of Gothenburg, Neb., who ran 5.630 seconds at 251.81 mph.  Defending division TAD champion Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, is the No. 4 qualifier and Denver resident Eugene Tumbarello is No. 5.

Chesterman's record-setting pass was a 5.781-second, 250.83 mph effort.  He outran No. 2 qualifier Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., who ran 5.834 seconds at 246.57 mph, and third place qualifier Kirk Williams of Glenwood, Iowa, who was just behind Bateman with a 5.885-second, 245.36 mph lap.  Conifer resident Robert Kanenwisher is in the No. 6 qualifying spot.

Wheat Ridge racer Lou Ficco Jr. leads the Comp Eliminator field while in Super Stock, Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., wheeled his '66 Chevy II to the top of the field.  Golden residents Brad Burton and Scott Burton are qualified No. 1 and 2, respectively, in Stock Eliminator.  Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, drove his '58 Corvette to the top of the Top Sportsman field and wheeled his dragster to the No. 1 spot in Top Dragster.  The best qualifier in Sportsman Motorcycle is Aurora's Leonard Fox.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Bandimere Speedway.  Saturday, gates open at 8:30 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials continue at 9 am.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 6 p.m.  Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday and eliminations will start at 8:30 a.m.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 11:30 a.m. to be followed by first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon.

Tickets for the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event are $20 Saturday and $24 Sunday.  A two-day ticket is $40.  Children 6 to 12 years old are $6 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free. 

Bandimere Speedway is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road in Morrison.  For more information call the track, (303) 697-4807, or visit www.bandimere.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.501 seconds, 261.83 mph
2) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.630, 251.81
3) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.662, 252.43
4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.856, 243.11
5) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, 6.082, 238.09

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.781 seconds, 250.83 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.834, 246.57
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.885, 245.36
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.962, 241.93
5) Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '02 Firebird, 6.021, 235.15
6) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '01 Camaro, 6.399, 211.53

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.775 seconds, -0.715 (under index)
2) Russ Kelly, Omaha, Neb., dragster, A/DA, 6.911, -0.689
3) Clint Neff, Westminster, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.463, -0.677
4) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.077, -0.643
5) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, C/D, 7.369, -0.621
6) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, dragster, A/DA, 6.988, -0.612
7) Gery Lockman, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Stratus, B/A, 7.536, -0.594
8) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '08 Cobalt, B/AP, 7.919, -0.571
9) Steve Holloway, Lakewood, Colo., '06 GTO, A/AA, 7.084, -0.566
10) Steve Kalkowski, Ogallala, Neb., '00 Fierbird, B/A, 7.573, -0.557

SUPER STOCK
1) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.722 seconds, -1.408 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Arvada, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.693, -1.407
3) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/HA, 10.403, -1.347
4) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.815, -1.315
5) Darren Wall, Littleton, Colo., '90 Calais, SS/BX, 10.391, -1.309
6) Ritch Ahrens, Greeley, Colo., '85 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.518, -1.292
7) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/CA, 10.252, -1.288
8) Jim Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/E, 10.391, -1.249
9) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 11.549, -1.231
10) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 12.201, -1.219

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.388 seconds, -1.552 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '71 Formula, D/SA, 11.341, -1.439
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.796, -1.384
4) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 11.431, -1.289
5) Mike Coe, Grand Junction, Colo., '73 Dart, G/S, 11.898, -1.252
6) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, H/SA, 12.175, -1.245
7) Steve Brack, Lawrence, Kan., '87 Camaro, I/S, 12.242, -1.238
8) Tony Hernandez, Denver, '65 Corvette, B/S, 11.178, -1.222
9) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 11.397, -1.213
10) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 11.239, -1.211

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '58 Corvette, 6.808 seconds, 208.36 mph
2) Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., '05 Viper, 7.007, 197.74
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 7.107, 198.00
4) Fred Holz, Gypsum, Colo., '67 Chevy II, 7.182, 191.27
5) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.265, 192.38
6) Jamie Schwartzkopf, Torrington, Wyo., '63 Corvette, 7.334, 186.74
7) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '05 Cavalier, 7.486, 184.88
8) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.568, 176.77
9) James Ruder, Castle Rock, Colo., '63 Corvette, 7.628, 176.90
10) Joel Finley, Amarillo, Texas, '90 Camaro, 7.656, 191.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.360 seconds, 222.07 mph
2) Cliff Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.528, 208.01
3) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.766, 199.46
4) Scott Lewis, Sterling, Colo., dragster, 6.931, 200.65
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., dragster, 6.957, 193.63
6) Kent Kroeker, Grant, Neb., dragster, 7.040, 192.58
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 7.260, 190.16
8) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 7.261, 186.56
9) Brian Percival, Lakewood, Colo., dragster, 7.317, 184.88
10) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.451, 181.20

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Zachary Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '05 Kawasaki, , 0.005
3) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
4) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
6) Leland Sykes, Aurora, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
7) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.021
9) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.025
10) David Fox, Aurora, Colo., '84 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.026


Preview

MORRISON, Colo. Bandimere Speedway will host the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, June 13-15.  The race is the third of six in NHRA West Central division competition and will feature more than 400 racers in eight classes, including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Ethanol Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Bandimere Speedway open at 8:30 a.m. Friday and Saturday and at 8 a.m. on Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday morning at 9.  Racers in Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will qualify at 12:30 and 3:30 on Friday, and at 11: 15 and 12:45 on Saturday.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster competitors will run one round of eliminations on Saturday starting at 2:30 p.m. 

Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will have one qualifying pass on Friday, at 4:15 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 3 and 6 p.m.  Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $24 Sunday. A three-day pass is $50 and a two-day ticket is $40.  Children 6 to 12 years old are admitted free on Friday and are $6 Saturday and Sunday.  Kids 5 and under are admitted free each day.

 Bandimere Speedway is located at 3051 S. Rooney Rd.; west of Denver off Interstate 470.  For more information call the track, (303) 697-4870, or visit www.bandimere.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT:  Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain, a round of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the third of six in West Central Division competition. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Ethanol Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE:  Bandimere Speedway, Morrison, Colo.  Track is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road; west of Denver off Interstate 470 in Morrison.

WHEN:    Friday through Sunday, June 13-15, 2008

SCHEDULE:  Time trials and qualifying schedule for the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event:

FRIDAY, June 13 -- Gates open at 8:30 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m.  Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying is at 12:30 and 3:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 14 -- Gates open at 8:30 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 11:15 and 12:45 p.m. They will run one round of eliminations beginning at 2:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 15 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m.  Opening ceremonies are slated for 11:30 a.m. to be followed by first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS:  GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $24 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $50 and a two-day ticket is $40.  Children 6 to 12 years old are admitted free on Friday, are $6 Saturday and $6 Sunday.  Kids 5 and under are admitted free each day.  For more information please call Bandimere Speedway, (303) 697-4870.

PURSE:  The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of $217,315, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

2007 EVENT WINNERS:  Richard Putz, Top Alcohol Dragster; Roger Bateman, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Steve Holloway, Comp Eliminator; Tim Nicholson, Super Stock; Troy Henderson, Stock Eliminator; Duane Kohl, Super Comp; Jarod Bowman, Super Gas; Scott Cowles, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:   
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2008 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

 AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $100,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2009 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2009 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $20,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor Jegs High Performance is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. 

Any 2009 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors

in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

ETHANOL TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Ethanol Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by EPIC will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2008 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN