DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, KY Aug. 24-26

Results will be posted as soon as they are available.

Sunday Eliminations
Saturday Qualifying
Friday Qualifying


Sunday Eliminations:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Randy a 'Bayne' to McCornack's title hopes

Bowling Green, Ky. -- The No. 1 qualifiers were upset Sunday in the final rounds of Federal-Mogul Dragster and Federal-Mogul Funny Car competition. FMD driver Randy Bayne and FMFC driver Chuck Cheeseman earned the wins at Beech Bend Raceway Park.

Bayne, of Elwood, Ind., earned his first victory of the season with a 5.887-second, 236.88-mph pass to upset Bill McCornack of Lexington, Ky.

Galena, Ohio, resident Cheeseman defeated his rival, Marc White, with a weekend-best 5.858-second, 247.29-mph run. With the win, Cheeseman defended his title at Beech Bend and scored his second victory of the season in the North Central Division.

Winners in other categories were: David Rampy (Piedmont, Ala.) in Comp; Steve Matukas (Alvaton, Ky.) in Super Stock; John Gray (Hudson, Mass.) in Stock; Lynn Ellison (Owensboro, Ky.) in Super Comp; Keith MacPherson (Leonard, Mich.) in Super Gas; and Lamar Stevenson III (Montgomery, Ala.) in Super Street.

Super Comp competitor and Lubbock, Texas, resident Tracy Dennis was given the Best Appearing Car award. Super Gas competitor Bill Sanders of Benton, Ky., was honored with the Best Engineered Car award for his '01 Dodge Viper. John Reikas and his crew from Glendale Heights, Ill., won Best Appearing Crew.

The North Central Division FMDRS concludes its season at Indianapolis Raceway Park on Oct. 12-13.

Following are the final results from NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
Round 1
1) Bill McCornack, Lexington, Ky., 5.797 seconds, 233.20 mph vs. bye
5) Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 6.010, 229.63 def. 2) Brandon Henkelman, Santa Clara, Calif., 6.149, 230.80
3) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.064, 213.30 def. 4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., no time recorded

Semifinals
Bill McCornack, Lexington, Ky., 6.580 seconds, 229.63 mph def. Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.741, 195.68
Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 9.777, 75.12 vs. bye

Final
Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 5.887 seconds, 236.88 mph def. Bill McCornack, Lexington, Ky., 7.708, 129.69

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR
Round 1
1) Marc White, Glendale Heights., Ill., '01 Firebird, 5.883 seconds, 243.28 mph def. 6) Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '00 Avenger, Broke
2) Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, '00 Pontiac, 5.878, 244.60 def. 5) John Reikas III, Glendale Heights., Ill., '96 Camaro, 6.353, 216.38
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, '98 Pontiac, 10.509, 80.94 def. 3) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '98 Pontiac, 6.091, 235.64 (foul)

Semifinals
Marc White, Glendale Heights., Ill., '01 Firebird, 5.913 seconds, 244.60 mph vs. bye
Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, '00 Pontiac, 5.910, 244.60 def. Todd Veney, Indianapolis, '98 Pontiac, 6.124, 235.64

Final
Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, '00 Pontiac, 5.858 seconds, 247.29 mph def. Marc White, Glendale Heights, Ill., '01 Firebird, 5.915, 244.60

COMP
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, B/AA, 7.582 seconds, 141.52 mph def. Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '97 McKinney, D/D, 25.566, 24.93

SUPER STOCK
Steve Matukas, Alvaton, Ky., '96 Achieva, SS/CM, 9.802 seconds, 108.70 mph def. Scooter Anderson, Bartlett, Tenn., '67 Chevy II, SS/G, 9.911, 133.14

STOCK
John Gray, Hudson, Ma., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.805 seconds, 110.03 mph def. Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 11.732, 113.35

SUPER COMP
Lynn Ellison, Owensboro, Ky., '01 Dragster, 8.905 seconds, 168.56 mph def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '01 Dragster, 8.898, 161.30

SUPER GAS
Keith McPherson, Leonard, Mich., '63 Chevy, 9.871 seconds, 168.56 mph def. Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy, 9.903, 143.78

SUPER STREET
Lamar Stevenson III, Montgomery, Ala., '69 Camaro, 10.923 seconds, 120.01 mph def. Darin Magee, Morningview, Ky., '64 Nova, 10.894, 121.96


Saturday Qualifying:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Marc "Whites" out Cheeseman from top-qualifier spot

Bowling Green, Ky. -- Federal-Mogul Dragster driver Bill McCornack maintained top-qualifier honors, while Marc White overtook Chuck Cheeseman in today's final qualifying runs in Federal-Mogul Funny Car at Beech Bend Raceway Park.

McCornack's Friday pass of 5.699 seconds at 235.64 mph held through today's qualifying rounds to keep the Lexington, Ky., resident the top qualifier. White earned top-qualifier honors on his final pass with a time of 5.867 seconds at 247.29 mph. The Glendale Heights, Ill., resident will enter tomorrow's competition attempting to win his third consecutive North Central Division event.

Jeff Taylor of Lumberton, N.C. (Comp), Michael Mans of Rogers, Minn. (Super Stock), and Jonathan Tarrance of Bremen, Ky. (Stock), continued to maintain their top-qualifier positions.

Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Sunday, with Federal-Mogul Dragster and Funny Car eliminations beginning at noon. Gates at Beech Bend Raceway Park open at 7.am. For more information, call the track, (270) 782-1138.

Following are Saturday's final qualifying results -- including Sunday's pairings for Federal-Mogul Dragster and Funny Car -- from the NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. Bill McCornack, Lexington, Ky., 5.699 seconds, 235.64 mph vs. bye
2. Brandon Henkelman, Santa Clara, Calif., 5.977, 243.28 vs. 5. Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 10.732, 75.00
3. Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 6.228, 200.92 vs. 4. Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.344, 185.21

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR
1. Marc White, Glendale Heights., Ill., '01 Firebird, 5.867 seconds, 247.29 mph vs. 6. Bobby Martin, Beaver Falls, Pa., '00 Avenger, 28.000, 0.00
2. Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, '00 Pontiac, 5.929, 248.66 vs. 5. John Reikas III, Glendale Heights., Ill., '96 Camaro, 6.348, 219.54
3. Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '98 Pontiac, 6.088, 235.64 vs. 4. Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '98 Pontiac, 6.109, 238.13

COMP
1. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '01 Grand Am, D/A, 7.900 seconds, -0.700 under index
2. Scott Tidwell, Pinson, Ala., '01 S-10, A/T, 7.575, -0.635
3. Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '98 Grand Am, E/SMA, 8.431, -0.589
4. Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '97 McKinney, D/D, 7.451, -0.559
5. Santo Volpe, Drums, Pa., '63 Corvette, AA/A, 7.011, -0.539
6. Steven Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, I/AA, 8.022, -0.538
7. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., '98 Dragster, E/ED, 8.576, -0.534
8. Wayne Henderson, Fishers, Ind., '00 Spitzer, A/ED, 6.859, -0.521
9. Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.869, -0.511
10. Billy Huff, Shepherdsville, Ky., '98 Firebird, C/A, 7.702, -0.508

SUPER STOCK
1. Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Pontiac, GT/JA, 10.590 seconds, -1.060 seconds under index
2. Scooter Anderson, Bartlett, Tenn., '67 Chevy II, SS/G, 9.697, -1.053
3. Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '97 Cutlass, SS/AX, 9.006, -0.994
4. Melissa Butler, Lebanon, Ohio, '90 Sunbird, GT/FA, 10.118, -0.982
5. Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.972, -0.978
6. Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., '98 Avenger, GT/HA, 10.375, -0.975
7. Tim Cole, Collierville, Tenn., '96 Corvette, SS/AX, 9.029, -0.971
8. Robin Brown, Madisonville, Ky., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.337, -0.963
9. Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '01 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.343, -0.957
10. Everett Hill, Fayettville, Ga., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.618, -0.932

STOCK
1. Jonathan Tarrance, Bremen, Ky. '84 Chevrolet, V/SA, 14.469 seconds, -1.331 under index
2. Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '97 Dakota, ET/SA, 12.079, -1.221
3. Jeff Swanson, Arlington, Tenn., '93 Mustang, K/S, 11.668, -1.182
4. Marty Woffard, Gore, Okla., '66 Nova, K/S, 11.704, -1.146
5. Tom Russell, Sparta, Ohio, '98 Firebird, D/S, 10.667, -1.133
6. MJ Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.657, -1.093
7. Ronnie Cardwell, Ruston, La., '90 Pontiac, K/SA, 11.869, -1.081
8. Gary Russell, Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, E/SA, 10.951, -1.049
9. Bruce Noland, Leesburg, Va., '71 Camaro, J/SA, 11.716, -1.034
10. George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., '78 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.723, -1.027


Friday Qualifying:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

McCornack, Cheeseman 'storm' through rain-delayed opening round

Bowling Green, Ky. -- Morning showers delayed the start of Friday's qualification rounds, but Bill McCornack and Chuck Cheeseman managed to come out on top after the first round of qualifying at Beech Bend Raceway Park.

Dragster pilot McCornack, of Lexington, Ky., made a 5.699-second, 235.64-mph run to put him ahead of his competitors. Galena, Ohio, resident Cheeseman edged Glendale Heights, Ill., resident and North Central Division points leader Marc White with a 5.970-second, 248.66-mph pass. Cheeseman was the 2000 winner of this event and is second place in the divisional standings behind White.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Jeff Taylor of Lumberton, N.C., in Comp, and Jonathan Tarrance of Bremen, Ky., in Stock. Super Stock qualifying did not run due to the rain delay.

Qualifying continues Saturday at 9 a.m. Federal-Mogul Dragster and Funny Car run at 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. Gates at Beech Bend Raceway Park open at 8 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m., with Federal-Mogul Dragster and Funny Car eliminations beginning at noon on Sunday. For more information, call the track at (270) 782-1138.

Following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. Bill McCornack, Lexington, Ky., 5.699 seconds, 235.64 mph.
2. Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 7.245, 163.65
3. Brandon Henkelman, Santa Clara, Calif., 8.132, 106.89
4. Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 10.732, 71.20

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR 
1. Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, '00 Pontiac, 5.970 seconds, 248.66 mph.
2. Marc White, Glendale Heights., Ill., '01 Firebird, 5.983, 243.28
3. Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '98 Pontiac, 6.110, 234.41
4. Todd Veney, Indianapolis, '98 Pontiac, 6.362, 221.71
5. John Reikas III, Glendale Heights., Ill., '96 Camaro, 6.686, 209.33

COMP 
1. Jeff Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '01 Grand Am, D/A, 7.960 seconds, -0.640
under index
2. Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '98 Grand Am, E/SMA, 8.431, -0.589
3. Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '97 McKinney, D/D, 7.451, -0.559
4. Steven Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, I/AA, 8.029, -0.531
5. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., '98 Dragster, E/ED, 8.586, -0.524
6. Wayne Henderson, Fishers, Ind., '00 Spitzer, A/ED, 6.859, -0.521
7. Billy Huff, Shepherdsville, Ky., '98 Firebird, C/A, 7.702, -0.508
8. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '99 Undercover, B/AA, 7.364, -0.506
9. Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '91 Chassis Craft, A/ED, 6.896,
-0.484
10. Mike Saye, Johnston, S.C., '92 Cutlass, G/A, 9.056, -0.484

STOCK 
1. Jonathan Tarrance, Bremen, Ky. '84 Chevrolet, V/SA, 14.475 seconds,
-1.325 under index
2. Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '69 Super Bee, ET/SA, 12.123, -1.177
3. Marty Woffard, Gore, Okla., '66 Nova, K/S, 11.714, -1.136
4. Tom Russell, Sparta, Ohio, '98 Firebird, D/S, 10.667, -1.133
5. Jeff Swanson, Arlington, Tenn., '93 Mustang, K/S, 11.737, -1.113
6. M.J. Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.657, -1.093
7. Gary Russell, Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, E/SA, 10.951, -1.049
8. George Widuch, Hermitage, Tenn., '78 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.730, -1.020
9. Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '00 Chevrolet, F/SA, 11.131, -1.019
10. Stan Perry, Pleasant View, Tenn., '91 Camaro, K/SA, 11.971, -0.979


Return to main Federal-Mogul Series Results page
Return to the NHRA Home Page
Return to the FMDRS Home Page