Sears Craftsman Nationals


Sears Craftsman Nationals Results Page

Thursday - 2nd Session    Friday - 3rd Session    Saturday - 1st Round    Saturday - 2nd Round    Saturday - 3rd Round    Sunday - 4th Round    Sunday - 5th Round    Sunday - 6th Round    Sunday - Fth Round    Friday - Fth Round Notes   

STOCK

Thursday's 2nd Session

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Stock at the 9th annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 Psn  Driver                     Class  Index   ET    Ov/Un

   1  Ed Hohenberg                  MS 13.15 12.094  -1.056
   2  Bob Shaw                    DFSA 15.60 14.636  -0.964
   3  Steve Couch                 DTSA 13.60 12.649  -0.951
   4  Amy Faulk                    FSA 12.15 11.231  -0.919
   5  James Burg                  GFSA 17.45 16.548  -0.902
   6  Verne Buchanan               JSA 12.75 11.903  -0.847
   7  Billy Lynn                   KSA 12.95 12.114  -0.836
   8  Al Provoast                  NSA 13.30 12.469  -0.831
   9  Patrick Joffrion             FSA 12.15 11.325  -0.825
  10  Richard Desmond              KSA 12.95 12.125  -0.825
  11  Peter Boslovitch              KS 12.85 12.034  -0.816
  12  Mike Pesek                    BS 11.50 10.685  -0.815
  13  Mike Cotten                  HSA 12.45 11.641  -0.809
  14  John Cooper                  ASA 11.30 10.501  -0.799
  15  Scott Westin                 PSA 13.75 12.964  -0.786
  16  Jim Cimarolli                CSA 11.70 10.927  -0.773
  17  Jerry Newsome                BSA 11.55 10.778  -0.772
  18  Sharla Joffrion              ESA 12.00 11.234  -0.766
  19  Jerry Bennett                ISA 12.60 11.839  -0.761
  20  Lawrence Line                KSA 12.95 12.218  -0.732
  21  Jerry Mulkey                 QSA 14.10 13.370  -0.730
  22  Terry Dye                    BFS 15.15 14.420  -0.730
  23  John Hladky                   GS 12.20 11.477  -0.723
  24  Stewart Triggs               GFS 17.00 16.279  -0.721
  25  Steve Koppien                BSA 11.55 10.829  -0.721
  26  Rob Youngblood                DS 11.80 11.082  -0.718
  27  Ben Wenzel                    DS 11.80 11.088  -0.712
  28  Bernie Emling                 ES 11.95 11.240  -0.710
  29  Lewis Conkey                  NS 13.25 12.541  -0.709
  30  Randy Shepard                 BS 11.50 10.797  -0.703
  31  Darell Wikle                 ASA 11.30 10.601  -0.699
  32  Mike Smith                   ESA 12.00 11.309  -0.691
  33  Greg Hill                    ISA 12.60 11.924  -0.676
  34  Kevin Helms                   BS 11.50 10.825  -0.675
  35  Bob Howe                     ESA 12.00 11.330  -0.670
  36  Scott Richardson             OSA 13.45 12.784  -0.666
  37  Mike Coe                     FSA 12.15 11.490  -0.660
  38  Dave Picht                    FS 12.10 11.446  -0.654
  39  Lyn Johnson                   CS 11.65 10.996  -0.654
  40  Bob Sharp                     AS 11.25 10.600  -0.650
  41  John Sien                    GSA 12.30 11.654  -0.646
  42  Delmer Wood                  CSA 11.70 11.074  -0.626
  43  Jim Parsons                   KS 12.85 12.235  -0.615
  44  Brian Schultz                ESA 12.00 11.392  -0.608
  45  Bob Ruther                    JS 12.65 12.046  -0.604
  46  Joe Demarais                 GSA 12.30 11.697  -0.603
  47  Dennis Stahlnecker           KSA 12.95 12.351  -0.599
  48  Tim Mosbek                   HSA 12.45 11.861  -0.589
  49  Jeff Hefler                  FSA 12.15 11.573  -0.577
  50  Randy Hyman                 EFSA 15.90 15.328  -0.572
  51  Brad Harris                  FSA 12.60 12.029  -0.571
  52  Ed Dobson                    BSA 11.55 10.988  -0.562
  53  Ronald Charnes               CSA 11.70 11.149  -0.551
  54  Jim Lovallo                  BSA 11.55 11.005  -0.545
  55  Bob Johnson                  DSA 11.85 11.308  -0.542
  56  Jack Briner                  DSA 11.85 11.312  -0.538
  57  Roger Knudsen                BSA 11.55 11.020  -0.530
  58  Gene Mosbek                  ASA 11.30 10.779  -0.521
  59  Mike McMahan                 FSA 12.15 11.630  -0.520
  60  Bobby Roper                  BSA 11.55 11.057  -0.493
  61  Jim Hughes                    AS 11.25 10.761  -0.489
  62  Terry Litwiller               DS 11.80 11.315  -0.485
  63  Jim Hanlon                   MSA 13.15 12.675  -0.475
  64  Martin Wilkes                DSA 11.85 11.383  -0.467
  65  Rod Neugebauer               ESA 12.00 11.543  -0.457
  66  Jay Roeder                   LSA 13.00 12.555  -0.445
  67  Mike Fuller                  CSA 11.70 11.272  -0.428
  68  Jeff Nibaur                  GSA 12.30 11.875  -0.425
  69  Jon Wacholtz                 GSA 12.30 11.883  -0.417
  70  Bill Shepard                  CS 11.65 11.239  -0.411
  71  Maxine Line                  FSA 12.15 11.747  -0.403
  72  Dale Rethke                  FSA 12.15 11.779  -0.371
  73  Jason Jones                  ASA 11.30 10.935  -0.365
  74  George Cox                    VS 15.55 15.186  -0.364
  75  Stuart Goertzen               DS 11.80 11.437  -0.363
  76  Chris Knudson                KSA 12.95 12.604  -0.346
  77  Todd Curtis                  RSA 14.35 14.006  -0.344
  78  Marlene Nelson               ISA 12.60 12.257  -0.343
  79  Ray Remington                TSA 14.80 14.472  -0.328
  80  Dennis Axemaker              FSA 12.15 11.834  -0.316
  81  Johnny Diekema                FS 12.10 11.802  -0.298
  82  David Reuland                GSA 12.30 12.007  -0.293
  83  Leighton Schmidt             FSA 12.15 11.865  -0.285
  84  Santo Volpe                  FSA 12.15 11.878  -0.272
  85  Glen Iverson                 FSA 12.15 11.883  -0.267
  86  Scott Dugdale                HSA 12.45 12.189  -0.261
  87  Rob Jamsa                    DSA 11.85 11.597  -0.253
  88  Steven Hall                   FS 12.10 11.851  -0.249
  89  John Dusenbery                BS 11.50 11.265  -0.235
  90  Mark Tipton                  FSA 12.15 11.925  -0.225
  91  Gordon Cook                   CS 11.65 11.434  -0.216
  92  Tony Wood                    BSA 11.55 11.335  -0.215
  93  Jack Peterson                 AS 11.25 11.037  -0.213
  94  Richard Meyers               USA 15.15 14.972  -0.178
  95  Jim Cook                      AS 11.25 11.075  -0.175
  96  Jack Boogren                 JSA 12.75 12.587  -0.163
  97  Stan Holt                    FSA 12.15 11.989  -0.161
  98  Steve Brack                  MSA 13.15 12.999  -0.151
  99  Ron Taylor                    CS 11.65 11.545  -0.105
 100  Jeff Strickland              HSA 12.45 12.346  -0.104
 101  Jim Bogner                   FSA 12.15 12.092  -0.058
 102  Lane Weber                   VSA 15.80 15.778  -0.022
 103  Terry Emmons                 HSA 12.45 12.462   0.012
 104  Edmond Richardson            ISA 12.60 12.615   0.015
 105  Harvey Emmons III            HSA 12.45 12.535   0.085
 106  Jerry Emmons                 ISA 12.60 12.862   0.262
 107  Bradley Grant                CSA 11.70 12.076   0.376
 108  Steve Haulman               BTSA 13.30 14.844   1.544







STOCK

Friday's 3rd Session

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Final order, following technical inspection, after 3 rounds of qualifying in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 Psn  Driver                     Class  Index   ET    Ov/Un

   1  Charles Blossom             ATSA 13.15 12.066  -1.084
   2  Ed Hohenberg                  MS 13.15 12.094  -1.056
   3  Bernie Emling                 ES 11.95 10.944  -1.006
   4  Bob Shaw                    DFSA 15.60 14.611  -0.989
   5  Amy Faulk                    FSA 12.15 11.162  -0.988
   6  Steve Couch                 DTSA 13.60 12.649  -0.951
   7  Peter Boslovitch              KS 12.85 11.931  -0.919
   8  James Burg                  GFSA 17.45 16.548  -0.902
   9  Jeff Hefler                  FSA 12.15 11.270  -0.880
  10  Jerry Newsome                BSA 11.55 10.697  -0.853
  11  Verne Buchanan               JSA 12.75 11.903  -0.847
  12  Mike Cotten                  HSA 12.45 11.608  -0.842
  13  Patrick Joffrion             FSA 12.15 11.313  -0.837
  14  Billy Lynn                   KSA 12.95 12.114  -0.836
  15  Al Provoast                  NSA 13.30 12.469  -0.831
  16  Richard Desmond              KSA 12.95 12.125  -0.825
  17  Mike Pesek                    BS 11.50 10.685  -0.815
  18  Jerry Bennett                ISA 12.60 11.794  -0.806
  19  John Cooper                  ASA 11.30 10.501  -0.799
  20  Jim Cimarolli                CSA 11.70 10.906  -0.794
  21  Scott Westin                 PSA 13.75 12.964  -0.786
  22  Sharla Joffrion              ESA 12.00 11.234  -0.766
  23  Mike Smith                   ESA 12.00 11.266  -0.734
  24  Lawrence Line                KSA 12.95 12.218  -0.732
  25  Jerry Mulkey                 QSA 14.10 13.370  -0.730
  26  Terry Dye                    BFS 15.15 14.420  -0.730
  27  Steve Koppien                BSA 11.55 10.821  -0.729
  28  John Hladky                   GS 12.20 11.477  -0.723
  29  Stewart Triggs               GFS 17.00 16.279  -0.721
  30  Ben Wenzel                    DS 11.80 11.088  -0.712
  31  Lewis Conkey                  NS 13.25 12.541  -0.709
  32  Randy Shepard                 BS 11.50 10.797  -0.703
  33  Darell Wikle                 ASA 11.30 10.601  -0.699
  34  Gene Mosbek                  ASA 11.30 10.607  -0.693
  35  Greg Hill                    ISA 12.60 11.924  -0.676
  36  Kevin Helms                   BS 11.50 10.825  -0.675
  37  Tim Mosbek                   HSA 12.45 11.777  -0.673
  38  Bob Howe                     ESA 12.00 11.330  -0.670
  39  Joe Demarais                 GSA 12.30 11.630  -0.670
  40  Scott Richardson             OSA 13.45 12.780  -0.670
  41  Mike Coe                     FSA 12.15 11.490  -0.660
  42  Dave Picht                    FS 12.10 11.446  -0.654
  43  Lyn Johnson                   CS 11.65 10.996  -0.654
  44  Bob Sharp                     AS 11.25 10.600  -0.650
  45  John Sien                    GSA 12.30 11.654  -0.646
  46  Martin Wilkes                DSA 11.85 11.205  -0.645
  47  Brad Harris                  FSA 12.60 11.955  -0.645
  48  Bradley Grant                CSA 11.70 11.066  -0.634
  49  Delmer Wood                  CSA 11.70 11.074  -0.626
  50  Brian Schultz                ESA 12.00 11.392  -0.608
  51  Dennis Stahlnecker           KSA 12.95 12.351  -0.599
  52  Roger Knudsen                BSA 11.55 10.963  -0.587
  53  Randy Hyman                 EFSA 15.90 15.328  -0.572
  54  Ed Dobson                    BSA 11.55 10.988  -0.562
  55  Bobby Roper                  BSA 11.55 10.995  -0.555
  56  Mike McMahan                 FSA 12.15 11.596  -0.554
  57  Ronald Charnes               CSA 11.70 11.149  -0.551
  58  Jim Lovallo                  BSA 11.55 11.005  -0.545
  59  Bob Johnson                  DSA 11.85 11.308  -0.542
  60  Jack Briner                  DSA 11.85 11.312  -0.538
  61  Mike Fuller                  CSA 11.70 11.169  -0.531
  62  Terry Litwiller               DS 11.80 11.287  -0.513
  63  Jim Hughes                    AS 11.25 10.752  -0.498
  64  Jim Hanlon                   MSA 13.15 12.675  -0.475
  65  Rod Neugebauer               ESA 12.00 11.543  -0.457
  66  Jay Roeder                   LSA 13.00 12.555  -0.445
  67  Jeff Nibaur                  GSA 12.30 11.875  -0.425
  68  Jon Wacholtz                 GSA 12.30 11.883  -0.417
  69  Bill Shepard                  CS 11.65 11.238  -0.412
  70  Maxine Line                  FSA 12.15 11.747  -0.403
  71  Jason Jones                  ASA 11.30 10.924  -0.376
  72  Dale Rethke                  FSA 12.15 11.779  -0.371
  73  Steven Hall                   FS 12.10 11.730  -0.370
  74  George Cox                    VS 15.55 15.186  -0.364
  75  Stuart Goertzen               DS 11.80 11.437  -0.363
  76  Leighton Schmidt             FSA 12.15 11.793  -0.357
  77  Chris Knudson                KSA 12.95 12.604  -0.346
  78  Todd Curtis                  RSA 14.35 14.006  -0.344
  79  Marlene Nelson               ISA 12.60 12.257  -0.343
  80  Ray Remington                TSA 14.80 14.472  -0.328
  81  Stan Holt                    FSA 12.15 11.828  -0.322
  82  Dennis Axemaker              FSA 12.15 11.834  -0.316
  83  Santo Volpe                  FSA 12.15 11.838  -0.312
  84  Johnny Diekema                FS 12.10 11.802  -0.298
  85  David Reuland                GSA 12.30 12.007  -0.293
  86  Tony Wood                    BSA 11.55 11.265  -0.285
  87  Glen Iverson                 FSA 12.15 11.883  -0.267
  88  Scott Dugdale                HSA 12.45 12.189  -0.261
  89  Jack Peterson                 AS 11.25 10.994  -0.256
  90  Rob Jamsa                    DSA 11.85 11.597  -0.253
  91  Tom Cain                     JSA 12.75 12.504  -0.246
  92  John Dusenbery                BS 11.50 11.265  -0.235
  93  Mark Tipton                  FSA 12.15 11.925  -0.225
  94  Ron Taylor                    CS 11.65 11.433  -0.217
  95  Gordon Cook                   CS 11.65 11.434  -0.216
  96  Richard Meyers               USA 15.15 14.972  -0.178
  97  Jim Cook                      AS 11.25 11.075  -0.175
  98  Jack Boogren                 JSA 12.75 12.587  -0.163
  99  Steve Brack                  MSA 13.15 12.999  -0.151
 100  Jeff Strickland              HSA 12.45 12.316  -0.134
 101  Jim Bogner                   FSA 12.15 12.092  -0.058
 102  Lane Weber                   VSA 15.80 15.778  -0.022
 103  Terry Emmons                 HSA 12.45 12.462   0.012
 104  Edmond Richardson            ISA 12.60 12.615   0.015
 105  Harvey Emmons III            HSA 12.45 12.519   0.069
 106  Jerry Emmons                 ISA 12.60 12.862   0.262
 107  Steve Haulman               BTSA 13.30 14.844   1.544

      Rob Youngblood                DS DQ
      Jim Parsons                   KS DQ
      Bob Ruther                    JS DQ








STOCK

Saturday's 1st Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Round 1 winners and next round pairings in Stock Eliminator at the ninth annual Sears Craftsman Nationals:



     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    5508   ATSA Charles Blossom/Woodbury MN/91 Syclone
    4747    FSA Stan Holt/Houston, TX/67 Chevy II

    3007    NSA Al Provoast/Whittemore, MI/79 Buick Wagon
    5763     CS Gordon Cook/Crystal MN/67 Fairlane Wg

    3070    CSA Mike Fuller/Westland, MI/69 Camaro
    4171    ISA Greg Hill/Memphis, TN/71 Camaro

    4338     VS George Cox/Memphis, TN/72 Comet
    5047    CSA Bradley Grant/Great Bend, KS/69 Road Runne

    3426    BSA Jim Lovallo/Godfrey,IL/64 Fury
    3550     BS Randy Shepard/Holmen, WI/69 Camaro

    3391    ISA Jerry Bennett/Mayfield, KY/79 Aspen
    5650    JSA Jack Boogren/St. Paul, MN/78 Corvette

    5525    ESA Rod Neugebauer/Mitchell SD/71 Duster
    5510    GSA Joe Demarais/Forest Lake MN/72 Skylark

    6400    QSA Jerry Mulkey/Burbank, WA/66 Impala
    5814    BSA Roger Knudsen/Waterloo, IA/69 Camaro

    4024    BSA Bobby Roper/Atkins, AR/69 Camaro
    5757    FSA Dennis Axemaker/Mitchell SD/71 Firebird

    4234    FSA Jeff Hefler/Mansfield, Tx/97 Trans Am
       3     BS Kevin Helms/Byers, CO/69 Camaro

    4108    ESA Sharla Joffrion/Belle Rose, LA/96 Z-28
    4497    CSA Delmer Wood/Tulsa OK/69 Camaro

    5775    DSA Bob Johnson/Aurora, CO/67 Mustang
    4491    BSA Tony Wood/Tulsa, OK/69 Camaro

    5099    FSA Dale Rethke/Milbank, SD/69 Dart
    4096    DSA Martin Wilkes/Derby KS/69 Fairlane

    4100    FSA Patrick Joffrion/Belle Rose, LA/95 Z-28
       1    OSA Scott Richardson/Goodletts'l, TN/68 Camaro

    5680    ISA Marlene Nelson/Hugo MN/68 Chevelle
      43    ISA Jerry Emmons/Pasadena, TX/69 Chevelle

    4543    FSA Mike McMahan/Waco, TX/69 Corvette
    1541    FSA Santo Volpe/Pittston, PA/68 Camaro

    5375     CS Bill Shepard/Onalaska, WI/69 Nova
    5241     CS Lyn Johnson/Cloquet MN/70 Mustang

    3101    BSA Jerry Newsome/Mayfield, KY/70 Challenger
    5111    DSA Rob Jamsa/Borey, MN/70 Buick GSX

    5310    FSA Leighton Schmidt/Crete, NE/71 Duster
       9    HSA Terry Emmons/Pasadena TX/69 Camaro

    5159   DFSA Bob Shaw/Sedalia, MO/82 Riviera
    5306     FS Johnny Diekema/Ankeny IA/69 Chevelle

    5354     BS Mike Pesek/Inver Grove Hts,MN/69 Nova
    4410     AS Bob Sharp/Haslet, TX/67 Camaro

    4041    JSA Verne Buchanan/Mabelvale, AR/73 Mustang
    5202    JSA Tom Cain/Louisburg, KS/82 Camaro

    5392    KSA Lawrence Line/Wright, MN/85 Monte Carlo
    4920    ISA Edmond Richardson/Goodlettsv'l, TN/69 Cama

    5969    DSA Jack Briner/Waterloo, IA/71 Corvette
    5934    ASA Gene Mosbek/Elk River, MN/64 Savoy

    4782     FS Steven Hall/Sweeny, TX/72 Mustang
    5351    FSA Brad Harris/Bloomington, MN/73 Mustang

    5309    GSA Jeff Nibaur/Elma,IA/68 Chevelle
    5151    FSA Mike Coe/Grand Junction, CO/72 Duster

    5788    BSA Steve Koppien/Sioux Falls, SD/69 Camaro
    4773    BSA Ed Dobson/Wellington KS/63 Fury







STOCK

Saturday's 2nd Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Round 2 winners and next round pairings in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    4747    FSA Stan Holt/Houston, TX/67 Chevy II
    3007    NSA Al Provoast/Whittemore, MI/79 Buick Wagon

    4171    ISA Greg Hill/Memphis, TN/71 Camaro
    5047    CSA Bradley Grant/Great Bend, KS/69 Road Runne

    3426    BSA Jim Lovallo/Godfrey,IL/64 Fury
    3391    ISA Jerry Bennett/Mayfield, KY/79 Aspen

    5510    GSA Joe Demarais/Forest Lake MN/72 Skylark
    5814    BSA Roger Knudsen/Waterloo, IA/69 Camaro

    1541    FSA Santo Volpe/Pittston, PA/68 Camaro
    5375     CS Bill Shepard/Onalaska, WI/69 Nova

    5111    DSA Rob Jamsa/Borey, MN/70 Buick GSX
       9    HSA Terry Emmons/Pasadena TX/69 Camaro

    4024    BSA Bobby Roper/Atkins, AR/69 Camaro
                Bye

       3     BS Kevin Helms/Byers, CO/69 Camaro
    4497    CSA Delmer Wood/Tulsa OK/69 Camaro

    5775    DSA Bob Johnson/Aurora, CO/67 Mustang
    5099    FSA Dale Rethke/Milbank, SD/69 Dart

    4100    FSA Patrick Joffrion/Belle Rose, LA/95 Z-28
      43    ISA Jerry Emmons/Pasadena, TX/69 Chevelle

    5306     FS Johnny Diekema/Ankeny IA/69 Chevelle
    4410     AS Bob Sharp/Haslet, TX/67 Camaro

    4041    JSA Verne Buchanan/Mabelvale, AR/73 Mustang
    4920    ISA Edmond Richardson/Goodlettsv'l, TN/69 Cama

    5934    ASA Gene Mosbek/Elk River, MN/64 Savoy
    5351    FSA Brad Harris/Bloomington, MN/73 Mustang

    5309    GSA Jeff Nibaur/Elma,IA/68 Chevelle
    5788    BSA Steve Koppien/Sioux Falls, SD/69 Camaro







STOCK

Saturday's 3rd Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Round 3 winners and next round pairings in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    4747    FSA Stan Holt/Houston, TX/67 Chevy II
    5047    CSA Bradley Grant/Great Bend, KS/69 Road Runne

    3391    ISA Jerry Bennett/Mayfield, KY/79 Aspen
    5814    BSA Roger Knudsen/Waterloo, IA/69 Camaro

    1541    FSA Santo Volpe/Pittston, PA/68 Camaro
    5111    DSA Rob Jamsa/Borey, MN/70 Buick GSX

    4024    BSA Bobby Roper/Atkins, AR/69 Camaro
       3     BS Kevin Helms/Byers, CO/69 Camaro

    5775    DSA Bob Johnson/Aurora, CO/67 Mustang
    4100    FSA Patrick Joffrion/Belle Rose, LA/95 Z-28

    5306     FS Johnny Diekema/Ankeny IA/69 Chevelle
    4920    ISA Edmond Richardson/Goodlettsv'l, TN/69 Cama

    5351    FSA Brad Harris/Bloomington, MN/73 Mustang
    5788    BSA Steve Koppien/Sioux Falls, SD/69 Camaro







STOCK

Sunday's 4th Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Results of round 4 eliminations in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Edmond Richardson      ISA  12.45  0.507    12.394 -0.056
 (L)  Johnny Diekema          FS  11.81  0.567    11.718 -0.092

 (W)  Bobby Roper            BSA  10.97  0.527    11.270  0.300
 (L)  Kevin Helms             BS  10.89  0.546    11.280  0.390

 (W)  Patrick Joffrion       FSA  11.34  0.538    11.324 -0.016
 (L)  Bob Johnson            DSA  11.45  0.506    11.421 -0.029

 (W)  Roger Knudsen          BSA  11.03  0.533    10.989 -0.041
 (L)  Jerry Bennett          ISA  11.90  0.469(R) 11.800 -0.100

 (W)  Santo Volpe            FSA  11.98  0.534    11.998  0.018
 (L)  Rob Jamsa              DSA  11.60  0.569    11.568 -0.032

 (W)  Steve Koppien          BSA  10.85  0.559    10.852  0.002
 (L)  Brad Harris            FSA  11.95  0.594    11.933 -0.017

 (W)  Bradley Grant          CSA  11.08  0.596    11.046 -0.034
 (L)  Stan Holt              FSA  12.10  0.468(R) 11.844 -0.256

   (R) = Red light foul








STOCK

Sunday's 5th Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Results of round 5 eliminations in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Edmond Richardson      ISA  12.37  0.513    12.700  0.330
 (L)  Steve Koppien          BSA  10.81  4.714    10.848  0.038

 (W)  Roger Knudsen          BSA  10.99  0.520    11.038  0.048
 (L)  Bradley Grant          CSA  11.05  0.526    11.047 -0.003

 (W)  Patrick Joffrion       FSA  11.32  0.513    11.328  0.008
 (L)  Bobby Roper            BSA  11.13  0.522    11.118 -0.012

 (W)  Santo Volpe            FSA  11.00  0.502    11.911  0.911
     was unopposed








STOCK

Sunday's 6th Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Results of round 6 eliminations in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Santo Volpe            FSA  11.94  0.562    11.930 -0.010
 (L)  Roger Knudsen          BSA  10.98  0.517    10.964 -0.016

      4:25 PM

 (W)  Edmond Richardson      ISA  12.33  0.525    12.322 -0.008
 (L)  Patrick Joffrion       FSA  11.32  0.527    11.283 -0.037

     It will be Richardson vs Volpe in the final round.








STOCK

Sunday's Fth Round

TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Results of final round eliminations in Stock at the ninth annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Edmond Richardson      ISA  12.33  0.532    12.312 -0.018
 (L)  Santo Volpe            FSA  11.90  0.558    11.881 -0.019

      5:06 PM and this is the first final round pair of the
event.  And add another trophy to Edmond Richardson's
overburdened mantel, congratulations to the Quaker State team
for their win.







STOCK

Friday's Fth Round Notes


TOPEKA, KS - RIS - Class winners in Stock at the ninth
annual NHRA Sears Craftsman Nationals:

     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    4410     AS Bob Sharp/Haslet, TX/67 Camaro
       3     BS Kevin Helms/Byers, CO/69 Camaro
    5375     CS Bill Shepard/Onalaska, WI/69 Nova
      35     DS Ben Wenzel/Saginaw, MI/67 Camaro
    3115     ES Bernie Emling/Bay Village, OH/97 Firebird
    5939     FS Dave Picht/Oakdale, MN/72 Mustang
    5224     GS John Hladky/Stuart, NE/66 Nova
    5749     KS Peter Boslovitch/Winnipeg MB/80 Malibu
    5010     MS Ed Hohenberg/Winnipeg Man CAN/88 Mustang
    3850     NS Lewis Conkey/Calloway, OH/85 Camaro
    4338     VS George Cox/Memphis, TN/72 Comet
    4426    BFS Terry Dye/Troy, MI/90 Daytona
    5019    GFS Stewart Triggs/Fremont, NE/84 Dodge
    5934    ASA Gene Mosbek/Elk River, MN/64 Savoy
    3101    BSA Jerry Newsome/Mayfield, KY/70 Challenger
    4011    CSA Jim Cimarolli/Sulphur Springs, TX/69 Nova
    5111    DSA Rob Jamsa/Borey, MN/70 Buick GSX
    3620    ESA Bob Howe/Mason, MI/71 LeMans
    4100    FSA Patrick Joffrion/Belle Rose, LA/95 Z-28
    5510    GSA Joe Demarais/Forest Lake MN/72 Skylark
    4688    HSA Mike Cotten/Broken Arrow, OK/73 Duster
    3391    ISA Jerry Bennett/Mayfield, KY/79 Aspen
    4041    JSA Verne Buchanan/Mabelvale, AR/73 Mustang
    4113    KSA Billy Lynn/Searcy, AR/79 Malibu
    5595    LSA Jay Roeder/Waverly, IA/89 Mustang
    3834    MSA Jim Hanlon/Alton, IL/80 Malibu
    3007    NSA Al Provoast/Whittemore, MI/79 Buick Wagon
       1    OSA Scott Richardson/Goodletts'l, TN/68 Camaro
    4033    PSA Scott Westin/Yukon, OK/88  Cutlass
    6400    QSA Jerry Mulkey/Burbank, WA/66 Impala
    5571    RSA Todd Curtis/Elk River MN/66 Biscayne
    5273    TSA Ray Remington/Austin MN/67 Coronet
    5965    USA Richard Meyers/Faribault MN/65 Ply Wgn
      51    VSA Lane Weber/Longmont, CO/78 Phoenix
    5159   DFSA Bob Shaw/Sedalia, MO/82 Riviera
    5394   EFSA Randy Hyman/Lakewood, CO/80 Citation
    3090   GFSA James Burg/Deerfield WI/82 Aries
    5508   ATSA Charles Blossom/Woodbury MN/91 Syclone
    3414   BTSA Steve Haulman/Lake Bluff, IL/93 Typhoon
    5802   DTSA Steve Couch/Sidney, NE/97 Dakota

             -- RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan









  Hosted by T2k Motorsports  
nmm@goracing.com      (617) 821-9700